Skiploom

Official artwork of SkiploomGrass Flying Shiny Pokémon icon

Skiploom has a Max CP of 1103 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Sunny and Windy weather, and it was originally found in the Johto region. Shiny Skiploom is available in Pokémon GO.

Skiploom is a Grass and Flying-type Pokémon. Skiploom is weak to Ice, Fire, Flying, Poison, and Rock-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Fighting, Water, Grass, and Ground-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1103 CP
Attack91 ATK
Defense120 DEF
Stamina146 STA
Weather Boost
  • sunnySunny
  • windyWindy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedSkiploom can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#188
Height0.61 m
Weight1 kg
RegionJohto Generation 2
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Skiploom type chart

Takes increased damage
IceIce256.0%
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
PoisonPoison160.0%
RockRock160.0%
Takes decreased damage
GroundGround24.4%
GrassGrass39.1%
FightingFighting62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Skiploom's best moves and move sets

Moves

Skiploom's best Pokémon GO moveset is Tackle and Grass Knot, with 7.30 DPS (damage per second) and 110.1 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy and Sunny weather.

Best Skiploom moves
DPS7.30
TDO110.09
Score8.8
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudy
  • sunny
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Skiploom with its best moveset, we recommend to use Bullet Seed/Grass Knot. You will lose around 6.8% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Skiploom's strongest moveset (Tackle/Grass Knot).

Skiploom moves comparison

The following chart shows Skiploom's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Skiploom's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.NormalTackle GrassGrass Knot 7.30110.18.8
      2.GrassBullet Seed GrassGrass Knot 6.80102.68.2
      3.NormalTackle FairyDazzling Gleam 6.1392.47.4
      4.NormalTackle GrassEnergy Ball 6.0991.97.4
      5.GrassBullet Seed FairyDazzling Gleam 5.6084.56.8
      6.GrassBullet Seed GrassEnergy Ball 5.5984.46.8

      Fast Attacks

      • NormalTackle5Damage5Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Tackle
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy5
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Tackle has no special effects.
        See Tackle details page ↗
      • GrassBullet Seed8Damage14Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bullet Seed
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy13

        Effects
        Bullet Seed has no special effects.
        See Bullet Seed details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • FairyDazzling Gleam100Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Dazzling Gleam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • DragonDragon
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.5s
        Damage window2.1s - 3.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy70

        Effects
        Dazzling Gleam has no special effects.
        See Dazzling Gleam details page ↗
      • GrassGrass Knot90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Grass Knot
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50

        Effects
        Grass Knot has no special effects.
        See Grass Knot details page ↗
      • GrassEnergy Ball90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Energy Ball
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration3.9s
        Damage window3.0s - 3.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy55

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Energy Ball has a 10.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Energy Ball details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Skiploom has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Skiploom Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Skiploom's Max CP is at Level 50. Skiploom Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1103 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch385 CP - 418 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs513 CP - 557 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids513 CP - 557 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • sunnySunny
      • windyWindy
      641 CP - 697 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Skiploom Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Skiploom Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      113 CP243 CP372 CP
      4102 CP5131 CP6161 CP
      7190 CP8220 CP9249 CP
      10278 CP11306 CP12334 CP
      13362 CP14390 CP15418 CP
      16446 CP17474 CP18501 CP
      19529 CP20557 CP21585 CP
      22613 CP23641 CP24669 CP
      25697 CP26725 CP27752 CP
      28780 CP29808 CP30836 CP
      31850 CP32864 CP33878 CP
      34892 CP35906 CP36920 CP
      37934 CP38948 CP39962 CP
      40976 CP41988 CP421000 CP
      431013 CP441026 CP451038 CP
      461051 CP471064 CP481077 CP
      491090 CP501103 CP

      Skiploom evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of HoppipHoppip
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Thumbnail image of SkiploomSkiploom
      Thumbnail image of SkiploomSkiploom
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      Thumbnail image of JumpluffJumpluff
      • Hoppip evolves into Skiploom which costs 25 Candy.
      • Skiploom evolves into Jumpluff which costs 100 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Skiploom

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Skiploom's Grass and Flying-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Skiploom.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PidgeotMega Pokémon iconMega Pidgeot
      NormalFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PinsirMega Pokémon iconMega Pinsir
      BugFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AerodactylMega Pokémon iconMega Aerodactyl
      RockFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SceptileMega Pokémon iconMega Sceptile
      GrassDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SalamenceMega Pokémon iconMega Salamence
      DragonFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega RayquazaMega Pokémon iconMega Rayquaza
      DragonFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbomasnowMega Pokémon iconMega Abomasnow
      GrassIce
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Skiploom Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Skiploom in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Skiploom, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Skiploom costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Skiploom costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Skiploom high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Skiploom. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Skiploom Pokédex entries

                Johto
                VersionsPokédex entry
                GoldThe bloom on top of its head opens and closes as the temperature fluc­ tuates up and down.
                SilverIt spreads its petals to absorb sunlight. It also floats in the air to get closer to the sun.
                CrystalAs soon as it rains, it closes its flower and hides in the shade of a tree to avoid getting wet.
                Ruby, SapphireSKIPLOOM’s flower blossoms when the temperature rises above 64 degrees F. How much the flower opens depends on the temperature. For that reason, this POKéMON is sometimes used as a thermometer.
                EmeraldIt blossoms when the temperature rises above 64 degrees F. Because its flower’s blooming changes with the temperature, it is sometimes used as a thermometer.
                FireRedIt spreads its petals to absorb sunlight. It also floats in the air to get closer to the sun.
                LeafGreenThe bloom on top of its head opens and closes as the temperature fluctuates up and down.
                Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It blooms when the weather warms. It floats in the sky to soak up as much sunlight as possible.
                HeartGoldThe bloom on top of its head opens and closes as the temperature fluctuates up and down.
                SoulSilverIt spreads its petals to absorb sunlight. It also floats in the air to get closer to the sun.
                XThe bloom on top of its head opens and closes as the temperature fluctuates up and down.
                YIt spreads its petals to absorb sunlight. It also floats in the air to get closer to the sun.
                Omega Ruby, Alpha SapphireSkiploom’s flower blossoms when the temperature rises above 64 degrees Fahrenheit. How much the flower opens depends on the temperature. For that reason, this Pokémon is sometimes used as a thermometer.