Hisuian Braviary

Table of contents

Hisuian Braviary is a Psychic and Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,814 CP and is weak to Dark, Electric, Ghost, Ice, and Rock-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Air Slash / Fly. It is boosted by Windy weather. Its shiny form is available.

Hisuian Braviary Stats and Max CP

213 ATK
137 DEF
242 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
3181 CP
Lvl 40
2814 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
2010 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
1608 CP
Lvl 15 Research
1206 CP

Hisuian Braviary's Tier Ranking

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
Gym DefenderGym Defender
PsychicPsychic-type
FlyingFlying-type
Great LeagueGreat League
Ultra LeagueUltra League
Master LeagueMaster League

Hisuian Braviary Type Chart

Hisuian Braviary takes increased damage from:Hisuian Braviary takes increased damage from:

DarkDark160.0%
ElectricElectric160.0%
GhostGhost160.0%
IceIce160.0%
RockRock160.0%

Hisuian Braviary takes reduced damage from:Hisuian Braviary takes reduced damage from:

FightingFighting39.1%
GroundGround39.1%
GrassGrass62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%

Hisuian Braviary best moveset

Moves

Air Slash + Fly

Hisuian Braviary's best Flying-type moveset is Air Slash / Fly, with 14.22 DPS and 291.5 TDO. These moves are boosted by Windy weather. Hisuian Braviary ranks #29 (B Tier) as a Flying attacker with that moveset.

Zen Headbutt + Fly

Hisuian Braviary's best Psychic-type moveset is Zen Headbutt / Fly, with 14.20 DPS and 291.0 TDO. These moves are boosted by Windy weather. Hisuian Braviary ranks #45 (C Tier) as a Psychic attacker with that moveset.
1.FlyingAir SlashFlyingFly12.7114.22291.5
2.PsychicZen HeadbuttFlyingFly12.6914.20291.0
3.FlyingAir SlashPsychicPsychic11.5512.92264.8
4.FlyingAir SlashFlyingBrave Bird11.4912.86263.5
5.PsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsychic11.4612.83262.9
6.PsychicZen HeadbuttFlyingBrave Bird11.4012.76261.4
7.FlyingAir SlashFairyDazzling Gleam10.0611.26230.7
8.PsychicZen HeadbuttFairyDazzling Gleam9.9011.08227.0

Fast Attacks

  • FlyingAir Slash1281.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Air Slash
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage12
    Energy8
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage9
    Energy9

    Effects
    Air Slash has no special effects.
    See Air Slash details page ↗
  • PsychicZen Headbutt1191.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Zen Headbutt
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • PoisonPoison
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 39.1%
      • DarkDark
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage11
    Energy9
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage8
    Energy6

    Effects
    Zen Headbutt has no special effects.
    See Zen Headbutt details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • FairyDazzling Gleam100503.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Dazzling Gleam
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • DragonDragon
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • PoisonPoison
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage100
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window2.1s - 3.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage90
    Energy55

    Effects
    Dazzling Gleam has no special effects.
    See Dazzling Gleam details page ↗
  • FlyingBrave Bird1301002.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Brave Bird
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage130
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.6s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage130
    Energy55

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Brave Bird has a 100.0% chance to:

    • Decrease User's Defense by 42.9%
    See Brave Bird details page ↗
  • FlyingFly90502.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Fly
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.4s - 1.7s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy45

    Effects
    Fly has no special effects.
    See Fly details page ↗
  • GhostOminous Wind55332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Ominous Wind
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • DarkDark
    • 39.1%
      • NormalNormal
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage55
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window2.0s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage45
    Energy45

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Ominous Wind has a 10.0% chance to:

    • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
    • Increase User's Defense by 25.0%
    See Ominous Wind details page ↗
  • PsychicPsychic95503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Psychic
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • PoisonPoison
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 39.1%
      • DarkDark
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage95
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.5s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage75
    Energy55

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Psychic has a 10.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
    See Psychic details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Hisuian Braviary's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Hisuian Braviary's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Hisuian Braviary has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Hisuian Braviary CP Chart

CP Chart

Hisuian Braviary reaches a maximum of 2,814 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,531–1,608 CP, rising to 1,914–2,010 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 1,148–1,206 CP.

Max CPMax CP2814 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch1148 CP - 1206 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1531 CP - 1608 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1531 CP - 1608 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
1914 CP - 2010 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Hisuian Braviary Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
139 CP2124 CP3209 CP
4294 CP5379 CP6464 CP
7549 CP8634 CP9719 CP
10804 CP11884 CP12965 CP
131045 CP141125 CP151206 CP
161286 CP171367 CP181447 CP
191527 CP201608 CP211688 CP
221769 CP231849 CP241929 CP
252010 CP262090 CP272171 CP
282251 CP292332 CP302412 CP
312452 CP322493 CP332533 CP
342573 CP352613 CP362653 CP
372693 CP382734 CP392774 CP
402814 CP412850 CP422886 CP
432922 CP442958 CP452995 CP
463032 CP473069 CP483106 CP
493144 CP503181 CP

Pokédex information

Unova
Pokédex Number#628
Height1.7 m
Weight43.4 kg
RegionGeneration 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance5 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate5%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy75
Stardust75000

Evolution Chart

Hisuian Braviary has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

Mega Pokémon that boost Hisuian Braviary

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Hisuian Braviary's Psychic and Flying-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Hisuian Braviary.

Psychic Psychic

Flying Flying

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Hisuian Braviary Candy296 Hisuian Braviary Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Hisuian Braviary Candy10 Hisuian Braviary Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Hisuian Braviary Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Hisuian Braviary Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Hisuian Braviary Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Hisuian Braviary Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Hisuian Braviary Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Hisuian Braviary Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Hisuian Braviary Candy-

Hisuian Braviary Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Hisuian Braviary from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Hisuian Braviary in Pokémon GO.

Hisuian Braviary family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Hisuian Braviary in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

RuffletRufflet
BraviaryBraviary
Hisuian Braviary (Hisuian)Hisuian Braviary

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
Hisuian Braviary (Hisuian)Hisuian Braviary (Hisuian)Hisuian Braviary (Hisuian)Scaled Human Trainer to 170 cmHisuian Braviary (Hisuian)Hisuian Braviary (Hisuian)
0.83 m0.85 m1.7 m2.55 m2.98 m

Hisuian Braviary's height ranges from 0.83 m to 2.98 m, with the average being 1.7 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Hisuian Braviary in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS0.833 m0.85 m
2′09″2′09″
XS0.85 m1.7 m
2′09″5′07″
M1.275 m2.125 m
4′02″6′12″
XL2.125 m2.55 m
6′12″8′04″
XXL2.55 m2.975 m
8′04″9′09″

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_FLYING
Movement Timer10s
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability10.0%
Attack Timer29s
Dodge Probability15.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Hisuian Braviary

Hisuian Braviary high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Hisuian Braviary. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Hisuian Braviary Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Hisuian BraviaryHisuian BraviaryHisuian BraviaryHisuian Braviary

Hisuian Braviary Pokédex entries

Unova
VersionsPokédex entry
BlackThey fight for their friends without any thought about danger to themselves. One can carry a car while flying.
WhiteThe more scars they have, the more respect these brave soldiers of the sky get from their peers.
Black 2, White 2For the sake of its friends, this brave warrior of the sky will not stop battling, even if injured.
X, Omega RubyFor the sake of its friends, this brave warrior of the sky will not stop battling, even if injured.
Y, Alpha SapphireThey fight for their friends without any thought about danger to themselves. One can carry a car while flying.
SunWith its brave disposition, it fears nothing—not even death. Ancient Alolan people respected it, referring to it as “the hero of the sky.”
MoonIt’s thought that people disturbed their habitats in the past, so Braviary banded together to fight back.
Ultra SunThe more scars it has on its front, the more heroic it’s considered to be. Those with many scars on their back are mocked by the flock.
Ultra MoonKnown as “the hero of the skies,” this Pokémon is so proud and so brave that it will never retreat, even when it’s injured.
SwordKnown for its bravery and pride, this majestic Pokémon is often seen as a motif for various kinds of emblems.
ShieldBecause this Pokémon is hotheaded and belligerent, it’s Corviknight that’s taken the role of transportation in Galar.
Legends: ArceusScreaming a bloodcurdling battle cry, this huge and ferocious bird Pokémon goes out on the hunt. It blasts lakes with shock waves, then scoops up any prey that float to the water's surface.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Hisuian Braviary’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Psychic and Flying-type Pokémon, Hisuian Braviary is weak to Dark, Electric, Ghost, Ice, and Rock-type moves.

What are the best moves for Hisuian Braviary in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Hisuian Braviary in Pokémon GO are Air Slash and Fly. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 14.222 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 291.465.

How does Hisuian Braviary perform in Raids?

Hisuian Braviary's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Hisuian Braviary rank as a Psychic-type attacker?

Hisuian Braviary is a C-Tier Psychic-type attacker, ranking at number #45. It is recommended only when you lack higher-tier options.

How does Hisuian Braviary rank as a Flying-type attacker?

Hisuian Braviary is a B-Tier Flying-type attacker, ranking at number #29 with limited utility in specific matchups.

What Mega Pokémon boost Hisuian Braviary?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Hisuian Braviary: Mega Alakazam, Mega Slowbro, Mega Starmie, Mega Mewtwo X, Mega Mewtwo Y, Mega Gardevoir, Mega Medicham, Mega Metagross, Mega Latias, Mega Latios, Mega Rayquaza, Mega Gallade, Mega Delphox, Mega Malamar, Mega Charizard Y, Mega Pidgeot, Mega Pinsir, Mega Aerodactyl, Mega Dragonite, Mega Skarmory, Mega Salamence, Mega Rayquaza, and Mega Staraptor.

What is Hisuian Braviary’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Hisuian Braviary’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2814 CP and 3181 CP at Level 50.

Can Hisuian Braviary be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Hisuian Braviary can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Hisuian Braviary Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Hisuian Braviary cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.