Escavalier

Official artwork of EscavalierBug Steel Shiny Pokémon icon

Escavalier is a Bug and Steel-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 3266 in Pokémon GO. Escavalier's best moveset is Bug Bite and Megahorn. It is weather boosted by Rain and Snow weather, and it was originally found in the Unova region. Shiny Escavalier is available in Pokémon GO.

Escavalier is weak to Fire-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Dragon, Fairy, Ice, Normal, Psychic, Steel, Grass, and Poison-type moves.

Stats

Max CP3266 CP
Attack223 ATK
Defense187 DEF
Stamina172 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
  • snowSnow
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedEscavalier can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#589
Height1 m
Weight33 kg
RegionUnova Generation 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Escavalier type chart

Takes increased damage
FireFire256.0%
Takes decreased damage
GrassGrass39.1%
PoisonPoison39.1%
BugBug62.5%
DragonDragon62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
IceIce62.5%
NormalNormal62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Escavalier's best moves and move sets

Moves

Escavalier's best moveset is Bug Bite and Megahorn, with 14.47 DPS (damage per second) and 379.2 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain weather.

Best Escavalier moves
DPS14.47
TDO379.21
Score28.0
Weather Boost
  • rain
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Escavalier with its best moveset, we recommend to use Counter/Megahorn. You will lose around 8.8% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Escavalier's strongest moveset (Bug Bite/Megahorn).

Escavalier moves comparison

The following chart shows Escavalier's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Escavalier's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.BugBug Bite BugMegahorn 14.47379.228.0
      2.FightingCounter BugMegahorn 13.20345.925.5
      3.BugBug Bite GroundDrill Run 12.57329.524.3
      4.FightingCounter GroundDrill Run 11.98314.123.2
      5.BugBug Bite FlyingAerial Ace 11.51301.722.3
      6.FightingCounter FlyingAerial Ace 11.14291.921.2
      7.FightingCounter PoisonAcid Spray 6.97182.79.4
      8.BugBug Bite PoisonAcid Spray 6.72176.39.1

      Fast Attacks

      • BugBug Bite5Damage6Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bug Bite
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Bug Bite has no special effects.
        See Bug Bite details page ↗
      • FightingCounter12Damage8Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Counter
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy8
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.9s
        Damage window0.7s - 0.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage8
        Energy7

        Effects
        Counter has no special effects.
        See Counter details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • BugMegahorn110Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Megahorn
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage110
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.2s
        Damage window1.7s - 1.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy55

        Effects
        Megahorn has no special effects.
        See Megahorn details page ↗
      • FlyingAerial Ace55Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Aerial Ace
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.4s
        Damage window1.9s - 2.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage55
        Energy40

        Effects
        Aerial Ace has no special effects.
        See Aerial Ace details page ↗
      • GroundDrill Run80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Drill Run
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.8s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy45

        Effects
        Drill Run has no special effects.
        See Drill Run details page ↗
      • PoisonAcid Spray20Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Acid Spray
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage20
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.0s
        Damage window2.1s - 2.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage20
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Acid Spray has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 33.3%
        See Acid Spray details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Escavalier has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Escavalier Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Escavalier's Max CP is at Level 50. Escavalier Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP3266 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1181 CP - 1238 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1574 CP - 1650 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1574 CP - 1650 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      • snowSnow
      1968 CP - 2063 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Escavalier Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Escavalier Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      140 CP2128 CP3215 CP
      4302 CP5389 CP6476 CP
      7564 CP8651 CP9738 CP
      10825 CP11908 CP12990 CP
      131073 CP141155 CP151238 CP
      161320 CP171403 CP181485 CP
      191568 CP201650 CP211733 CP
      221815 CP231898 CP241981 CP
      252063 CP262146 CP272228 CP
      282311 CP292393 CP302476 CP
      312517 CP322559 CP332600 CP
      342641 CP352682 CP362724 CP
      372765 CP382806 CP392847 CP
      402889 CP412925 CP422962 CP
      432999 CP443037 CP453074 CP
      463112 CP473150 CP483188 CP
      493227 CP503266 CP

      Escavalier evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of KarrablastKarrablast
      • Candy Icon200 Candy
      • Trade Icon0 Candy if traded
      Thumbnail image of EscavalierEscavalier
      • Karrablast evolves into Escavalier which costs 200 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Escavalier

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Escavalier's Bug and Steel-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Escavalier.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
      BugPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PinsirMega Pokémon iconMega Pinsir
      BugFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SteelixMega Pokémon iconMega Steelix
      SteelGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ScizorMega Pokémon iconMega Scizor
      BugSteel
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AggronMega Pokémon iconMega Aggron
      Steel
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Escavalier Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Escavalier in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Escavalier, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                Escavalier family

                Family

                A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Escavalier in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

                Thumbnail image of KarrablastKarrablast
                Thumbnail image of EscavalierEscavalier

                List of Escavalier costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Escavalier costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Escavalier high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Escavalier. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Escavalier Pokédex entries

                Unova
                VersionsPokédex entry
                BlackThey fly around at high speed, striking with their pointed spears. Even when in trouble, they face opponents bravely.
                WhiteThese Pokémon evolve by wearing the shell covering of a Shelmet. The steel armor protects their whole body.
                Black 2, White 2Wearing the shell covering they stole from Shelmet, they defend themselves and attack with two lances.
                X, Omega RubyWearing the shell covering they stole from Shelmet, they defend themselves and attack with two lances.
                Y, Alpha SapphireThese Pokémon evolve by wearing the shell covering of a Shelmet. The steel armor protects their whole body.
                SwordThey use shells they’ve stolen from Shelmet to arm and protect themselves. They’re very popular Pokémon in the Galar region.
                ShieldIt charges its enemies, lances at the ready. An image of one of its duels is captured in a famous painting of Escavalier clashing with Sirfetch’d.