Shadow Vileplume

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow VileplumeGrass Poison

Shadow Vileplume has a Max CP of 2893 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Sunny and Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Kanto region. Shiny Shadow Vileplume is not available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Vileplume is a Grass and Poison-type Pokémon. Shadow Vileplume is weak to Fire, Flying, Ice, and Psychic-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Electric, Fairy, Fighting, Water, and Grass-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2893 CP
Attack202 ATK
Defense167 DEF
Stamina181 STA
Weather Boost
  • sunnySunny
  • cloudyCloudy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#45
Height1.2 m
Weight18.6 kg
RegionKanto Generation 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate15%
Base Flee Rate5%
Catch rewards
10 Candy
500 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Shadow Vileplume type chart

Takes increased damage
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
IceIce160.0%
PsychicPsychic160.0%
Takes decreased damage
GrassGrass39.1%
ElectricElectric62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FightingFighting62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Vileplume's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Vileplume's best Pokémon GO moveset is Acid and Sludge Bomb, with 16.13 DPS (damage per second) and 332.7 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Cloudy weather.

Best Shadow Vileplume moves
DPS16.13
TDO332.70
Score29.7
Weather Boost
  • cloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Vileplume with its best moveset, we recommend to use Acid/Solar Beam. You will lose around 1.4% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Vileplume's strongest moveset (Acid/Sludge Bomb).

Shadow Vileplume moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Vileplume's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Vileplume's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.PoisonAcid PoisonSludge Bomb 16.13332.729.7
      2.PoisonAcid GrassSolar Beam 15.90328.029.3
      3.GrassRazor Leaf PoisonSludge Bomb 15.76325.229.0
      4.GrassRazor Leaf GrassSolar Beam 15.48319.428.5
      5.PoisonAcid GrassPetal Blizzard 14.59301.026.9
      6.GrassRazor Leaf GrassPetal Blizzard 14.41297.326.4
      7.GrassRazor Leaf FairyMoonblast 13.26273.523.2
      8.PoisonAcid FairyMoonblast 13.11270.522.8
      9.GrassRazor Leaf NormalFrustration 8.14167.910.5
      10.PoisonAcid NormalFrustration 7.04145.39.1

      Fast Attacks

      • GrassRazor Leaf13Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Razor Leaf
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage13
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.0s
        Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy4

        Effects
        Razor Leaf has no special effects.
        See Razor Leaf details page ↗
      • PoisonAcid9Damage8Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Acid
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage9
        Energy8
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.8s
        Damage window0.4s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy5

        Effects
        Acid has no special effects.
        See Acid details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GrassPetal Blizzard110Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Petal Blizzard
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage110
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy65

        Effects
        Petal Blizzard has no special effects.
        See Petal Blizzard details page ↗
      • FairyMoonblast130Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Moonblast
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • DragonDragon
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage130
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.9s
        Damage window2.2s - 3.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy60

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Moonblast has a 10.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Moonblast details page ↗
      • PoisonSludge Bomb80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Sludge Bomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window1.1s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Sludge Bomb has no special effects.
        See Sludge Bomb details page ↗
      • GrassSolar Beam180Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Solar Beam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage180
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.9s
        Damage window2.7s - 4.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage150
        Energy80

        Effects
        Solar Beam has no special effects.
        See Solar Beam details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Vileplume has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Vileplume Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Vileplume's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Vileplume Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2893 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1043 CP - 1097 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1391 CP - 1462 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1335 CP - 1462 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • sunnySunny
      • cloudyCloudy
      1669 CP - 1828 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Vileplume Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Vileplume Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      136 CP2113 CP3190 CP
      4268 CP5345 CP6422 CP
      7499 CP8577 CP9654 CP
      10731 CP11804 CP12877 CP
      13950 CP141024 CP151097 CP
      161170 CP171243 CP181316 CP
      191389 CP201462 CP211535 CP
      221609 CP231682 CP241755 CP
      251828 CP261901 CP271974 CP
      282047 CP292121 CP302194 CP
      312230 CP322267 CP332303 CP
      342340 CP352377 CP362413 CP
      372450 CP382486 CP392523 CP
      402559 CP412592 CP422624 CP
      432657 CP442691 CP452724 CP
      462757 CP472791 CP482825 CP
      492859 CP502893 CP

      Shadow Vileplume evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow OddishShadow Oddish
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow GloomShadow Gloom
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow GloomShadow Gloom
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow VileplumeShadow Vileplume
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow GloomShadow Gloom
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      • Special Item: Sun Stone
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow BellossomShadow Bellossom
      • Shadow Oddish evolves into Shadow Gloom which costs 25 Candy.
      • Shadow Gloom evolves into Shadow Vileplume which costs 100 Candy.
      • Shadow Gloom evolves into Shadow Bellossom which costs 100 Candy. You need to use a Sun Stone to evolve.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Vileplume

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Vileplume's Grass and Poison-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Vileplume.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
      BugPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GengarMega Pokémon iconMega Gengar
      GhostPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SceptileMega Pokémon iconMega Sceptile
      GrassDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbomasnowMega Pokémon iconMega Abomasnow
      GrassIce
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Vileplume Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Vileplume in Pokémon GO is 18.23%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 40.14% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 53.69%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -18.23%20.66%26.05%31.08%
                Curve28.97%32.52%40.14%46.89%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -26.05%29.33%36.41%42.79%
                Curve40.14%44.57%53.69%61.30%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 30.39%34.07%41.92%48.83%
                Curve45.98%50.74%60.29%67.99%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 39.53%43.93%52.98%60.57%
                Curve57.48%62.60%72.28%79.45%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Vileplume, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Shadow Vileplume costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Shadow Vileplume costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Shadow Vileplume high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Vileplume. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Shadow Vileplume Pokédex entries

                Kanto
                VersionsPokédex entry
                Red, BlueThe larger its petals, the more toxic pollen it contains. Its big head is heavy and hard to hold up.
                YellowFlaps its broad flower petals to scatter its poisonous pollen. The flapping sound is very loud.
                GoldIt has the world's largest petals. With every step, the petals shake out heavy clouds of toxic pollen.
                SilverThe bud bursts into bloom with a bang. It then starts scattering allergenic, poi­ sonous pollen.
                CrystalBy shaking its big petals, it scat­ ters toxic pollen into the air, turning the air yellow.
                RubyVILEPLUME’s toxic pollen triggers atrocious allergy attacks. That’s why it is advisable never to approach any attractive flowers in a jungle, however pretty they may be.
                SapphireVILEPLUME has the world’s largest petals. They are used to attract prey that are then doused with toxic spores. Once the prey are immobilized, this POKéMON catches and devours them.
                EmeraldIn seasons when it produces more pollen, the air around a VILEPLUME turns yellow with the powder as it walks. The pollen is highly toxic and causes paralysis.
                FireRedIts petals are the largest in the world. It fiendishly scatters allergy-causing pollen from its petals.
                LeafGreenThe larger its petals, the more toxic pollen it contains. Its big head is heavy and hard to hold up.
                Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2Its petals are the largest in the world. As it walks, it scatters extremely allergenic pollen.
                HeartGoldIt has the world’s largest petals. With every step, the petals shake out heavy clouds of toxic pollen.
                SoulSilverThe bud bursts into bloom with a bang. It then starts scattering allergenic, poisonous pollen.
                X, ShieldThe larger its petals, the more toxic pollen it contains. Its big head is heavy and hard to hold up.
                Y, SwordIt has the world’s largest petals. With every step, the petals shake out heavy clouds of toxic pollen.
                Omega RubyVileplume’s toxic pollen triggers atrocious allergy attacks. That’s why it is advisable never to approach any attractive flowers in a jungle, however pretty they may be.
                Alpha SapphireVileplume has the world’s largest petals. They are used to attract prey that are then doused with toxic spores. Once the prey are immobilized, this Pokémon catches and devours them.
                Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!Flaps its broad flower petals to scatter its poisonous pollen. The flapping sound is very loud.