Shadow Gloom

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow GloomGrass Poison

Shadow Gloom is a Grass and Poison-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 1900 in Pokémon GO. Shadow Gloom's best moveset is Acid and Sludge Bomb. It is weather boosted by Sunny and Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Kanto region. Shiny Shadow Gloom is not available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Gloom is weak to Fire, Flying, Ice, and Psychic-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Electric, Fairy, Fighting, Water, and Grass-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1900 CP
Attack153 ATK
Defense136 DEF
Stamina155 STA
Weather Boost
  • sunnySunny
  • cloudyCloudy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#44
Height0.8 m
Weight8.6 kg
RegionKanto Generation 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate30%
Base Flee Rate7.000000000000001%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Shadow Gloom type chart

Takes increased damage
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
IceIce160.0%
PsychicPsychic160.0%
Takes decreased damage
GrassGrass39.1%
ElectricElectric62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FightingFighting62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Gloom's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Gloom's best moveset is Acid and Sludge Bomb, with 12.78 DPS (damage per second) and 189.7 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Cloudy weather.

Best Shadow Gloom moves
DPS12.78
TDO189.73
Score15.6
Weather Boost
  • cloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Gloom with its best moveset, we recommend to use Razor Leaf/Sludge Bomb. You will lose around 3.7% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Gloom's strongest moveset (Acid/Sludge Bomb).

Shadow Gloom moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Gloom's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Gloom's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.PoisonAcid PoisonSludge Bomb 12.78189.715.6
      2.GrassRazor Leaf PoisonSludge Bomb 12.48185.215.0
      3.PoisonAcid GrassPetal Blizzard 11.45170.013.8
      4.GrassRazor Leaf GrassPetal Blizzard 11.28167.513.6
      5.GrassRazor Leaf FairyMoonblast 10.40154.412.5
      6.PoisonAcid FairyMoonblast 10.31153.012.4
      7.GrassRazor Leaf NormalFrustration 6.4095.17.7
      8.PoisonAcid NormalFrustration 5.6083.16.8

      Fast Attacks

      • GrassRazor Leaf13Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Razor Leaf
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage13
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.0s
        Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy4

        Effects
        Razor Leaf has no special effects.
        See Razor Leaf details page ↗
      • PoisonAcid9Damage8Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Acid
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage9
        Energy8
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.8s
        Damage window0.4s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy5

        Effects
        Acid has no special effects.
        See Acid details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GrassPetal Blizzard110Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Petal Blizzard
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage110
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy65

        Effects
        Petal Blizzard has no special effects.
        See Petal Blizzard details page ↗
      • FairyMoonblast130Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Moonblast
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • DragonDragon
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage130
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.9s
        Damage window2.2s - 3.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy60

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Moonblast has a 10.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Moonblast details page ↗
      • PoisonSludge Bomb80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Sludge Bomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window1.1s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Sludge Bomb has no special effects.
        See Sludge Bomb details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Gloom has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Gloom Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Gloom's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Gloom Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1900 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch677 CP - 720 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs902 CP - 960 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids857 CP - 960 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • sunnySunny
      • cloudyCloudy
      1072 CP - 1200 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Gloom Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Gloom Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      123 CP274 CP3125 CP
      4176 CP5226 CP6277 CP
      7328 CP8378 CP9429 CP
      10480 CP11528 CP12576 CP
      13624 CP14672 CP15720 CP
      16768 CP17816 CP18864 CP
      19912 CP20960 CP211008 CP
      221056 CP231104 CP241152 CP
      251200 CP261248 CP271296 CP
      281344 CP291393 CP301441 CP
      311465 CP321489 CP331513 CP
      341537 CP351561 CP361585 CP
      371609 CP381633 CP391657 CP
      401681 CP411702 CP421723 CP
      431745 CP441767 CP451789 CP
      461811 CP471833 CP481855 CP
      491878 CP501900 CP

      Shadow Gloom evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow OddishShadow Oddish
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow GloomShadow Gloom
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow GloomShadow Gloom
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow VileplumeShadow Vileplume
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow GloomShadow Gloom
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      • Special Item: Sun Stone
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow BellossomShadow Bellossom
      • Shadow Oddish evolves into Shadow Gloom which costs 25 Candy.
      • Shadow Gloom evolves into Shadow Vileplume which costs 100 Candy.
      • Shadow Gloom evolves into Shadow Bellossom which costs 100 Candy. You need to use a Sun Stone to evolve.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Gloom

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Gloom's Grass and Poison-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Gloom.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
      BugPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GengarMega Pokémon iconMega Gengar
      GhostPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SceptileMega Pokémon iconMega Sceptile
      GrassDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbomasnowMega Pokémon iconMega Abomasnow
      GrassIce
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Gloom Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Gloom in Pokémon GO is 35.19%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 66.91% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 80.97%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -35.19%39.27%47.82%55.17%
                Curve52.16%57.17%66.91%74.44%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -47.82%52.68%62.31%69.99%
                Curve66.91%71.97%80.97%87.07%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 54.19%59.25%68.99%76.41%
                Curve73.48%78.26%86.34%91.42%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 66.18%71.26%80.34%86.55%
                Curve84.17%87.99%93.70%96.70%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Gloom, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Shadow Gloom costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Shadow Gloom costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Shadow Gloom high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Gloom. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Shadow Gloom Pokédex entries

                Kanto
                VersionsPokédex entry
                Red, BlueThe fluid that oozes from its mouth isn't drool. It is a nectar that is used to attract prey.
                YellowSmells incredibly foul! However, around 1 out of 1,000 people enjoy sniffing its nose- bending stink.
                GoldWhat appears to be drool is actually sweet honey. It is very sticky and clings stubbornly if touched.
                SilverIt secretes a sticky, drool-like honey. Although sweet, it smells too repulsive to get very close.
                CrystalThe smell from its drool-like syrup and the pollen on its petals is so bad, it may make opponents faint.
                RubyGLOOM releases a foul fragrance from the pistil of its flower. When faced with danger, the stench worsens. If this POKéMON is feeling calm and secure, it does not release its usual stinky aroma.
                SapphireFrom its mouth GLOOM drips honey that smells absolutely horrible. Apparently, it loves the horrid stench. It sniffs the noxious fumes and then drools even more of its honey.
                EmeraldA horribly noxious honey drools from its mouth. One whiff of the honey can result in memory loss. Some fans are said to enjoy this overwhelming stink, however.
                FireRedIts pistils exude an incredibly foul odor. The horrid stench can cause fainting at a distance of 1.25 miles.
                LeafGreenThe fluid that oozes from its mouth isn’t drool. It is a nectar that is used to attract prey.
                Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2The honey it drools from its mouth smells so atrocious, it can curl noses more than a mile away.
                HeartGoldWhat appears to be drool is actually sweet honey. It is very sticky and clings stubbornly if touched.
                SoulSilverIt secretes a sticky, drool-like honey. Although sweet, it smells too repulsive to get very close.
                XSmells incredibly foul! However, around one out of a thousand people enjoy sniffing its nose-bending stink.
                YThe honey it drools from its mouth smells so atrocious, it can curl noses more than a mile away.
                Omega RubyGloom releases a foul fragrance from the pistil of its flower. When faced with danger, the stench worsens. If this Pokémon is feeling calm and secure, it does not release its usual stinky aroma.
                Alpha SapphireFrom its mouth Gloom drips honey that smells absolutely horrible. Apparently, it loves the horrid stench. It sniffs the noxious fumes and then drools even more of its honey.
                Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!Smells incredibly foul! However, around one out of a thousand people enjoy sniffing its nose-bending stink.
                SwordIts pistils exude an incredibly foul odor. The horrid stench can cause fainting at a distance of 1.25 miles.
                ShieldWhat appears to be drool is actually sweet honey. It is very sticky and clings stubbornly if touched.