Shadow Nidorina

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow NidorinaPoison Shiny Pokémon icon

Shadow Nidorina has a Max CP of 1480 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Kanto region. Shiny Shadow Nidorina is available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Nidorina is a Poison-type Pokémon. Shadow Nidorina is weak to Ground and Psychic-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Fairy, Fighting, Grass, and Poison-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1480 CP
Attack117 ATK
Defense120 DEF
Stamina172 STA
Weather Boost
  • cloudyCloudy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedShadow Nidorina can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#30
Height0.8 m
Weight20 kg
RegionKanto Generation 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate25%
Base Flee Rate7.000000000000001%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Shadow Nidorina type chart

Takes increased damage
GroundGround160.0%
PsychicPsychic160.0%
Takes decreased damage
BugBug62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FightingFighting62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Nidorina's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Nidorina's best Pokémon GO moveset is Poison Sting and Sludge Bomb, with 10.14 DPS (damage per second) and 148.1 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Cloudy weather.

Best Shadow Nidorina moves
DPS10.14
TDO148.08
Score12.2
Weather Boost
  • cloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Nidorina with its best moveset, we recommend to use Bite/Sludge Bomb. You will lose around 0.4% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Nidorina's strongest moveset (Poison Sting/Sludge Bomb).

Shadow Nidorina moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Nidorina's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Nidorina's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.PoisonPoison Sting PoisonSludge Bomb 10.14148.112.2
      2.DarkBite PoisonSludge Bomb 10.10147.512.1
      3.DarkBite ElectricThunderbolt 8.91130.010.7
      4.PoisonPoison Sting ElectricThunderbolt 8.72127.310.5
      5.DarkBite PoisonPoison Fang 8.02117.09.6
      6.PoisonPoison Sting PoisonPoison Fang 7.66111.99.2
      7.DarkBite GroundDig 7.64111.59.2
      8.PoisonPoison Sting GroundDig 7.35107.38.8
      9.DarkBite NormalFrustration 4.7869.85.7
      10.PoisonPoison Sting NormalFrustration 3.9557.64.7

      Fast Attacks

      • DarkBite6Damage4Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bite
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy4
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage4
        Energy2

        Effects
        Bite has no special effects.
        See Bite details page ↗
      • PoisonPoison Sting5Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Poison Sting
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.6s
        Damage window0.4s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy9

        Effects
        Poison Sting has no special effects.
        See Poison Sting details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GroundDig100Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Dig
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.7s
        Damage window2.8s - 4.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Dig has no special effects.
        See Dig details page ↗
      • PoisonPoison Fang35Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Poison Fang
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage35
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.7s
        Damage window0.9s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage45
        Energy40

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Poison Fang has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Poison Fang details page ↗
      • ElectricThunderbolt80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Thunderbolt
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.5s
        Damage window1.8s - 2.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy55

        Effects
        Thunderbolt has no special effects.
        See Thunderbolt details page ↗
      • PoisonSludge Bomb80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Sludge Bomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window1.1s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Sludge Bomb has no special effects.
        See Sludge Bomb details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Nidorina has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Nidorina Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Nidorina's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Nidorina Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1480 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch522 CP - 561 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs697 CP - 748 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids657 CP - 748 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • cloudyCloudy
      821 CP - 935 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Nidorina Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Nidorina Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      118 CP258 CP397 CP
      4137 CP5176 CP6216 CP
      7255 CP8295 CP9334 CP
      10374 CP11411 CP12449 CP
      13486 CP14524 CP15561 CP
      16598 CP17636 CP18673 CP
      19711 CP20748 CP21785 CP
      22823 CP23860 CP24898 CP
      25935 CP26973 CP271010 CP
      281047 CP291085 CP301122 CP
      311141 CP321160 CP331178 CP
      341197 CP351216 CP361235 CP
      371253 CP381272 CP391291 CP
      401309 CP411326 CP421343 CP
      431360 CP441377 CP451394 CP
      461411 CP471428 CP481445 CP
      491463 CP501480 CP

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Nidorina

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Nidorina's Poison-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Nidorina.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
      BugPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GengarMega Pokémon iconMega Gengar
      GhostPoison
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Nidorina Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Nidorina in Pokémon GO is 29.68%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 59.26% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 74.00%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -29.68%33.30%41.03%47.87%
              Curve45.04%49.76%59.26%66.96%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -41.03%45.53%54.72%62.36%
              Curve59.26%64.39%74.00%81.01%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 46.95%51.76%61.36%69.04%
              Curve65.96%71.04%80.14%86.38%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 58.54%63.67%73.30%80.38%
              Curve77.61%82.11%89.41%93.73%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Nidorina, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Shadow Nidorina costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Shadow Nidorina costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Shadow Nidorina high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Nidorina. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Shadow Nidorina Pokédex entries

              Kanto
              VersionsPokédex entry
              Red, BlueThe female's horn develops slowly. Prefers physical attacks such as clawing and biting.
              YellowWhen resting deep in its burrow, its thorns always retract. This is proof that it is relaxed.
              GoldWhen feeding its young, it first chews and tender­ izes the food, then spits it out for the offspring.
              SilverIt has a calm and caring nature. Because its horn grows slowly, it prefers not to fight.
              CrystalIt has a docile nature. If it is threatened with attack, it raises the barbs that are all over its body.
              Ruby, SapphireWhen NIDORINA are with their friends or family, they keep their barbs tucked away to prevent hurting each other. This POKéMON appears to become nervous if separated from the others.
              EmeraldWhen it is with its friends or family, its barbs are tucked away to prevent injury. It appears to become nervous if separated from the others.
              FireRedThe female has a gentle temperament. It emits ultrasonic cries that have the power to befuddle foes.
              LeafGreenThe female’s horns develop slowly. Prefers physical attacks such as clawing and biting.
              Diamond, Pearl, PlatinumWhen it senses danger, it raises all the barbs on its body. These barbs grow slower than NIDORINO’s.
              HeartGoldWhen feeding its young, it first chews the food into a paste, then spits it out for the offspring.
              SoulSilverIt has a calm and caring nature. Because its horn grows slowly, it prefers not to fight.
              Black, White, Black 2, White 2When it senses danger, it raises all the barbs on its body. These barbs grow slower than Nidorino’s.
              XThe female has a gentle temperament. It emits ultrasonic cries that have the power to befuddle foes.
              YWhen feeding its young, it first chews the food into a paste, then spits it out for the offspring.
              Omega RubyWhen Nidorina are with their friends or family, they keep their barbs tucked away to prevent hurting each other. This Pokémon appears to become nervous if separated from the others.
              Alpha SapphireWhen Nidorina are with their friends or family, they keep their barbs tucked away to prevent hurting each other. This Pokémon appears to become nervous if separated from the others.
              Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!When resting deep in its burrow, its barbs always retract. This is proof that it is relaxed.
              SwordThe horn on its head has atrophied. It’s thought that this happens so Nidorina’s children won’t get poked while their mother is feeding them.
              ShieldIf the group is threatened, these Pokémon will band together to assault enemies with a chorus of ultrasonic waves.