Tinkaton

TinkatonFairy Steel
  • cloudy
  • snow
Tinkaton is available in Pokémon GOShiny Pokémon icon

Tinkaton is a Fairy and Steel-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,250 CP and is weak to Fire and Ground-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Fairy Wind / Gigaton Hammer. It is boosted by Cloudy and Snow weather. Its shiny form is available.

Tinkaton Stats and Max CP

155 ATK
196 DEF
198 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
2544 CP
Lvl 40
2250 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1607 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
1286 CP
Lvl 15 Research
964 CP

Tinkaton's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Tinkaton PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

Gigaton Hammer boasts a jaw-dropping 300 DMG and is arguably the strongest Charged Move in Pokémon GO purely based on numbers. To be precise, it is 50% stronger than Behemoth Bash, one of the best moves in the game (ironically also a Steel-type attack). However, Tinkaton has a very low ATK, which balances the astronomical powers of Gigaton Hammer. Overall, it ends up being a usable Steel-type attacker, but keep in mind that it needs to learn a Steel-type Fast Move in Pokémon GO to unleash its true potential.

⚔️ Raids

Tinkaton is decent but when you add Party Play to the picture, its performance shoots up and helps it dish out damage that basically ties with regular Meteor Mash Metagross.

It learns Metal Claw in the mainline games, so if it ever gets access to that Fast Move in Pokémon GO, it would become the best non-Legendary Steel type, just behind the Crowned Dogs and Dusk Mane Necrozma. To put it into perspective, Metal Claw and Gigaton Hammer Tinkaton easily surpasses both Shadow and Mega Metagross in damage output.

Until then, you have a perfectly usable Steel-type attacker with Fairy Wind and Gigaton Hammer. Just try to bring in a friend and use Party Play to elevate its performance.

🛡️ Gyms

Tinkaton is decently bulky and can shut down Dragon Pokémon completely. Still, it is an easy target for Fire- and Ground-type Gym attackers, both of which have extremely strong attackers in Pokémon GO.

Tinkaton PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

Let’s first understand how powerful Gigaton Hammer is for PvP. For starters, it boasts identical stats to Precipice Blades and Origin Pulse, two of the best Charged Moves, both wielded by Legendaries. Secondly, Gigaton Hammer has no catch. Yes, there are literally no self-debuffs to Tinkaton, even though this move can’t be used twice in a row in the mainline games. And all other Charged Moves in Pokémon GO PvP that deal 13o or more damage cost more than 60 energy.

This technically makes Gigaton Hammer one of the best moves in the game. Now, Pokémon that resist Gigaton Hammer and also Fairy moves (like Fairy Wind) can be punished by Bulldoze, a cheap coverage move that also has a 50% chance to reduce the opponent’s DEF. All these, along with Tinkaton’s stats being oriented towards higher bulk and a lower Attack stat make it the perfect recipe for the lower PvP Leagues.

🔵 Great League

As customary with this Fairy/Steel type line, Dragon, Dark, and Fairy types fall hard to Tinkaton, including heavyweights like Azumarill and, obviously, Annihilape and Primeape. Other impressive wins include Shadow Feraligatr, Medicham, Galarian Corsola, Shadow Scizor, Fearow, and Lickilicky.

With such an overpowered move in hand, Tinkaton is a menace without shields, claiming Shadow Politoed, Shadow Annihilape, and Shadow Steelix, but keep in mind that it also loses Shadow Feraligatr.

It ends up having a fantastic offensive presence, and with its many resistances and good bulk, it serves as a perfect switch-in across many battles. Moreover, Tinkaton is the third bulkiest Fairy in the Great League, overtaken by only Carbink and Azumarill.

🟡 Ultra League

If you thought Tinkaton was crazy in the Great League, it is stronger in the Ultra League! As the bulkiest Fairy Pokémon in the format with a remarkable Fairy/Steel typing, it slays Giratina Altered and every other Dragon you can think of, Fighters, Fairy, and Dark types.

Additionally, it also claims many core threats like Ludicolo, Tentacruel, Ampharos, Golisopod, Armored Mewtwo, Cresselia, Lickilicky, and Shadow Drapion. Once again, its exceptional role as a safe switch-in against a variety of opponents (mainly the ones it resists) makes it invaluable for any team.

As a closer, it is lethal, beating major threats like Feraligatr, Virizion, Steelix, Shadow Scizor, and… wait for it… Corviknight! Yes, the lore of Tinkaton bringing down Corviknight actually gets fulfilled in the (0-0) scenario of the Ultra League.

Tinkaton has an excellent win rate against the majority of the meta, putting immense offensive pressure as well as absorbing damage from the format’s biggest threats. Rest assured, this Pokémon is an asset for your Ultra League team.

🟣 Master League

Even with Gigaton Hammer’s status and the perks of its typing, Tinkaton lacks the strength to take on the Master League. In fact, it’s very poor in this format.

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Gym DefenderGym Defender
FairyFairy-type
SteelSteel-type
Great LeagueGreat League
Ultra LeagueUltra League

Tinkaton Type Chart

Tinkaton takes increased damage from:Tinkaton takes increased damage from:

FireFire160.0%
GroundGround160.0%

Tinkaton takes reduced damage from:Tinkaton takes reduced damage from:

DragonDragon24.4%
BugBug39.1%
DarkDark62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
IceIce62.5%
NormalNormal62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%
RockRock62.5%

Tinkaton best moveset

Moves

Fairy Wind + Gigaton Hammer

Tinkaton's best Steel-type moveset is Fairy Wind / Gigaton Hammer, with 16.30 DPS and 383.8 TDO. These moves are boosted by Cloudy and Snow weather. Tinkaton ranks #12 (A Tier) as a Steel attacker with that moveset.
1.FairyFairy WindSteelGigaton Hammer14.7816.30383.8
2.FightingRock SmashSteelGigaton Hammer11.5712.76300.6
3.FairyFairy WindFairyPlay Rough8.489.36220.5
4.FairyFairy WindSteelHeavy Slam8.409.27218.3
5.FightingRock SmashFairyPlay Rough7.588.37197.0
6.FairyFairy WindSteelFlash Cannon7.398.16192.2
7.FightingRock SmashSteelHeavy Slam7.388.15192.0
8.FightingRock SmashSteelFlash Cannon6.457.12167.7

Fast Attacks

  • FairyFairy Wind9131.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Fairy Wind
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • DragonDragon
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • PoisonPoison
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage9
    Energy13
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.6s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage4
    Energy9

    Effects
    Fairy Wind has no special effects.
    See Fairy Wind details page ↗
  • FightingRock Smash17121.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Rock Smash
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • NormalNormal
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • IceIce
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • PsychicPsychic
      • FairyFairy
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage17
    Energy12
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration1.5s
    Damage window0.8s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage9
    Energy7

    Effects
    Rock Smash has no special effects.
    See Rock Smash details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • FairyPlay Rough90503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Play Rough
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • DragonDragon
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • PoisonPoison
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.4s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage90
    Energy60

    Effects
    Play Rough has no special effects.
    See Play Rough details page ↗
  • GroundBulldoze80503.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Bulldoze
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • PoisonPoison
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • ElectricElectric
    • 62.5%
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 39.1%
      • FlyingFlying
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage80
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window2.6s - 3.1s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy55

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Bulldoze has a 100.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
    See Bulldoze details page ↗
  • SteelHeavy Slam70502.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Heavy Slam
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage70
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.4s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy50

    Effects
    Heavy Slam has no special effects.
    See Heavy Slam details page ↗
  • SteelFlash Cannon1001002.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Flash Cannon
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage100
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.4s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage110
    Energy65

    Effects
    Flash Cannon has no special effects.
    See Flash Cannon details page ↗
  • SteelGigaton Hammer *3001003.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Gigaton Hammer
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage300
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window2.0s - 3.1s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage130
    Energy60

    Effects
    Gigaton Hammer has no special effects.
    See Gigaton Hammer details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Tinkaton's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Tinkaton's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Tinkaton has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Tinkaton CP Chart

CP Chart

Tinkaton reaches a maximum of 2,250 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,218–1,286 CP, rising to 1,523–1,607 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 914–964 CP.

Max CPMax CP2250 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch914 CP - 964 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1218 CP - 1286 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1218 CP - 1286 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
1523 CP - 1607 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Tinkaton Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
131 CP299 CP3167 CP
4235 CP5303 CP6371 CP
7439 CP8507 CP9575 CP
10643 CP11707 CP12771 CP
13836 CP14900 CP15964 CP
161029 CP171093 CP181157 CP
191221 CP201286 CP211350 CP
221414 CP231479 CP241543 CP
251607 CP261672 CP271736 CP
281800 CP291865 CP301929 CP
311961 CP321993 CP332025 CP
342058 CP352090 CP362122 CP
372154 CP382186 CP392218 CP
402250 CP412279 CP422308 CP
432337 CP442366 CP452395 CP
462425 CP472454 CP482484 CP
492514 CP502544 CP

Pokédex information

Paldea
Pokédex Number#959
Height0.7 m
Weight112.8 kg
RegionGeneration 9
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance3 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
Candy10
Stardust500
Additional Move Cost
Candy75
Stardust75000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
TinkatinkTinkatink
  • 25 Candy25 Candy
TinkatuffTinkatuff
TinkatuffTinkatuff
  • 100 Candy100 Candy
TinkatonTinkaton
  • Tinkatink evolves into Tinkatuff which costs 25 Candy.
  • Tinkatuff evolves into Tinkaton which costs 100 Candy.

Mega Pokémon that boost Tinkaton

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Tinkaton's Fairy and Steel-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Tinkaton.

Fairy Fairy

Steel Steel

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Tinkaton Candy296 Tinkaton Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Tinkaton Candy10 Tinkaton Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Tinkaton Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Tinkaton Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Tinkaton Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Tinkaton Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Tinkaton Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Tinkaton Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Tinkaton Candy-

Tinkaton Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Tinkaton from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Tinkaton in Pokémon GO.

Tinkaton family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Tinkaton in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

TinkatinkTinkatink
TinkatuffTinkatuff
TinkatonTinkaton

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
TinkatonTinkatonTinkatonScaled Human Trainer to 170 cmTinkatonTinkaton
0.34 m0.35 m0.7 m1.05 m1.09 m

Tinkaton's height ranges from 0.34 m to 1.09 m, with the average being 0.7 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Tinkaton in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS0.343 m0.35 m
1′02″1′02″
XS0.35 m0.7 m
1′02″2′04″
M0.525 m0.875 m
1′09″2′10″
XL0.875 m1.05 m
2′10″3′05″
XXL1.05 m1.085 m
3′05″3′07″

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer0
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability10.0%
Attack Timer0
Dodge Probability15.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance0
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Tinkaton

Tinkaton high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Tinkaton. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Tinkaton Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

TinkatonTinkatonTinkatonTinkaton

Tinkaton Pokédex entries

Paldea
VersionsPokédex entry
ScarletThis intelligent Pokémon has a very daring disposition. It knocks rocks into the sky with its hammer, aiming for flying Corviknight.
VioletThe hammer tops 220 pounds, yet it gets swung around easily by Tinkaton as it steals whatever it pleases and carries its plunder back home.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Tinkaton’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Fairy and Steel-type Pokémon, Tinkaton is weak to Fire and Ground-type moves.

What are the best moves for Tinkaton in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Tinkaton in Pokémon GO are Fairy Wind and Gigaton Hammer. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 16.295 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 383.793.

How does Tinkaton perform in Raids?

Tinkaton is not recommended for Raid use.

How does Tinkaton rank as a Fairy-type attacker?

Tinkaton is a B-Tier Fairy-type attacker, ranking at number #36 with limited utility in specific matchups.

How does Tinkaton rank as a Steel-type attacker?

Tinkaton is a solid A-Tier Steel-type attacker, ranking at number #12. It is reliable in many situations but not the absolute best.

What Mega Pokémon boost Tinkaton?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Tinkaton: Mega Gardevoir, Mega Mawile, Mega Altaria, Mega Audino, Mega Diancie, Mega Steelix, Mega Scizor, Mega Skarmory, Mega Mawile, Mega Aggron, Mega Metagross, and Mega Lucario.

What is Tinkaton’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Tinkaton’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2250 CP and 2544 CP at Level 50.

Can Tinkaton be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Tinkaton can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Tinkaton Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Tinkaton cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.