Tinkaton

Official artwork of TinkatonFairy Steel

Tinkaton has a Max CP of 2544 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Cloudy and Snow weather, and it was originally found in the Paldea region. Shiny Tinkaton is not available in Pokémon GO.

Tinkaton is a Fairy and Steel-type Pokémon. Tinkaton is weak to Fire and Ground-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Dark, Fairy, Flying, Grass, Ice, Normal, Poison, Psychic, Rock, Bug, and Dragon-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2544 CP
Attack155 ATK
Defense196 DEF
Stamina198 STA
Weather Boost
  • cloudyCloudy
  • snowSnow
ReleasedNo No
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#959
Height0.7 m
Weight112.8 kg
RegionPaldea Generation 9
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
10 Candy
500 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy

Tinkaton type chart

Takes increased damage
FireFire160.0%
GroundGround160.0%
Takes decreased damage
DragonDragon24.4%
BugBug39.1%
DarkDark62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
IceIce62.5%
NormalNormal62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%
RockRock62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Tinkaton's best moves and move sets

Moves

Tinkaton's best Pokémon GO moveset is Fairy Wind and Play Rough, with 10.56 DPS (damage per second) and 329.3 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Cloudy weather.

Best Tinkaton moves
DPS10.56
TDO329.27
Score21.2
Weather Boost
  • cloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Tinkaton with its best moveset, we recommend to use Fairy Wind/Heavy Slam. You will lose around 3.4% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Tinkaton's strongest moveset (Fairy Wind/Play Rough).

Tinkaton moves comparison

The following chart shows Tinkaton's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Tinkaton's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.FairyFairy Wind FairyPlay Rough 10.56329.321.2
      2.FairyFairy Wind SteelHeavy Slam 10.20318.120.4
      3.FairyFairy Wind DarkBrutal Swing 10.09314.620.2
      4.FightingRock Smash FairyPlay Rough 9.32290.618.4
      5.FairyFairy Wind SteelFlash Cannon 9.08283.317.7
      6.FightingRock Smash DarkBrutal Swing 8.99280.417.4
      7.FightingRock Smash SteelHeavy Slam 8.90277.717.1
      8.FightingRock Smash SteelFlash Cannon 7.90246.314.1

      Fast Attacks

      • FightingRock Smash15Damage10Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Smash
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage15
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.3s
        Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy7

        Effects
        Rock Smash has no special effects.
        See Rock Smash details page ↗
      • FairyFairy Wind9Damage13Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Fairy Wind
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • DragonDragon
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage9
        Energy13
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.0s
        Damage window0.6s - 1.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy9

        Effects
        Fairy Wind has no special effects.
        See Fairy Wind details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • SteelFlash Cannon100Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Flash Cannon
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • RockRock
          • IceIce
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window1.6s - 2.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy70

        Effects
        Flash Cannon has no special effects.
        See Flash Cannon details page ↗
      • FairyPlay Rough90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Play Rough
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • DragonDragon
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.9s
        Damage window1.3s - 2.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy60

        Effects
        Play Rough has no special effects.
        See Play Rough details page ↗
      • SteelHeavy Slam70Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Heavy Slam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • RockRock
          • IceIce
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration2.1s
        Damage window1.5s - 1.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50

        Effects
        Heavy Slam has no special effects.
        See Heavy Slam details page ↗
      • DarkBrutal Swing65Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Brutal Swing
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage65
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration1.9s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy40

        Effects
        Brutal Swing has no special effects.
        See Brutal Swing details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Tinkaton has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Tinkaton Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Tinkaton's Max CP is at Level 50. Tinkaton Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2544 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch914 CP - 964 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1218 CP - 1286 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1218 CP - 1286 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • cloudyCloudy
      • snowSnow
      1523 CP - 1607 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Tinkaton Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Tinkaton Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      131 CP299 CP3167 CP
      4235 CP5303 CP6371 CP
      7439 CP8507 CP9575 CP
      10643 CP11707 CP12771 CP
      13836 CP14900 CP15964 CP
      161029 CP171093 CP181157 CP
      191221 CP201286 CP211350 CP
      221414 CP231479 CP241543 CP
      251607 CP261672 CP271736 CP
      281800 CP291865 CP301929 CP
      311961 CP321993 CP332025 CP
      342058 CP352090 CP362122 CP
      372154 CP382186 CP392218 CP
      402250 CP412279 CP422308 CP
      432337 CP442366 CP452395 CP
      462425 CP472454 CP482484 CP
      492514 CP502544 CP

      Tinkaton evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of TinkatinkTinkatink
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Thumbnail image of TinkatuffTinkatuff
      Thumbnail image of TinkatuffTinkatuff
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      Thumbnail image of TinkatonTinkaton
      • Tinkatink evolves into Tinkatuff which costs 25 Candy.
      • Tinkatuff evolves into Tinkaton which costs 100 Candy.

      Regular and Shiny Tinkaton

      Shiny Pokémon icon

        Mega Pokémon that boost Tinkaton

        Photobomb

        A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Tinkaton's Fairy and Steel-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Tinkaton.

        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SteelixMega Pokémon iconMega Steelix
        SteelGround
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ScizorMega Pokémon iconMega Scizor
        BugSteel
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GardevoirMega Pokémon iconMega Gardevoir
        PsychicFairy
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AggronMega Pokémon iconMega Aggron
        Steel
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AltariaMega Pokémon iconMega Altaria
        DragonFairy
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega DiancieMega Pokémon iconMega Diancie
        RockFairy
        Pokédex informationMore information

        Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

        Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

        Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
        • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
        • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

        Tinkaton Catch Rates

        Catch Rates

        The base catch rate for Tinkaton in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

        CogConfigure
                  NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                  No Berry
                  -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                  Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                  Razz BerryRazz Berry
                  -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                  Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                  Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                  - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                  Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                  Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                  - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                  Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                  InfoMore information

                  Catch probability with multiple throws

                  In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Tinkaton, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                  To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                  Catch rate formula

                  Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                  • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                  • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                  There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                  Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                  Catch rate multipliers

                  The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                  MultiplierAmount
                  Razz Berry1.5
                  Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                  Golden Razz Berry2.5
                  Curveball1.7
                  Nice Throw1.15
                  Great Throw1.5
                  Excellent Throw1.85
                  PokéBall1.0
                  Premier Ball1.0
                  Great Ball1.5
                  Ultra Ball2.0
                  Bronze medal1.1
                  Silver medal1.2
                  Gold medal1.3

                  Tinkaton family

                  Family

                  A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Tinkaton in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

                  Thumbnail image of TinkatinkTinkatink
                  Thumbnail image of TinkatuffTinkatuff
                  Thumbnail image of TinkatonTinkaton

                  List of Tinkaton costumes

                  Photobomb

                  A list of Tinkaton costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                  No costume sprites available

                  Tinkaton high resolution sprites

                  Photobomb

                  A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Tinkaton. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                  Tinkaton Pokédex entries

                  Paldea
                  VersionsPokédex entry
                  ScarletThis intelligent Pokémon has a very daring disposition. It knocks rocks into the sky with its hammer, aiming for flying Corviknight.
                  VioletThe hammer tops 220 pounds, yet it gets swung around easily by Tinkaton as it steals whatever it pleases and carries its plunder back home.