Delphox

Official artwork of DelphoxFire Psychic Shiny Pokémon icon

Delphox has a Max CP of 3459 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Sunny and Windy weather, and it was originally found in the Kalos region. Shiny Delphox is available in Pokémon GO.

Delphox is a Fire and Psychic-type Pokémon. Delphox is weak to Dark, Ghost, Ground, Rock, and Water-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Fairy, Fighting, Fire, Grass, Ice, Psychic, and Steel-type moves.

Stats

Max CP3459 CP
Attack230 ATK
Defense189 DEF
Stamina181 STA
Weather Boost
  • sunnySunny
  • windyWindy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedDelphox can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#655
Height1.5 m
Weight39 kg
RegionKalos Generation 6
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
10 Candy
500 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy

Delphox type chart

Takes increased damage
DarkDark160.0%
GhostGhost160.0%
GroundGround160.0%
RockRock160.0%
WaterWater160.0%
Takes decreased damage
FairyFairy62.5%
FightingFighting62.5%
FireFire62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
IceIce62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Delphox's best moves and move sets

Moves

Delphox's best Pokémon GO moveset is Fire Spin and Blast Burn, with 16.20 DPS (damage per second) and 449.6 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Sunny weather. You need an Elite Charge TM to teach Delphox Blast Burn.

Best Delphox moves
DPS16.20
TDO449.56
Score31.7
Weather Boost
  • sunny
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Delphox with its best moveset, we recommend to use Fire Spin/Psychic. You will lose around 5.8% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Delphox's strongest moveset (Fire Spin/Blast Burn).

Delphox moves comparison

The following chart shows Delphox's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Delphox's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.FireFire Spin FireBlast Burn *16.20449.631.7
      2.PsychicZen Headbutt FireBlast Burn *15.47429.130.3
      3.NormalScratch FireBlast Burn *15.37426.630.1
      4.FireFire Spin PsychicPsychic 15.27423.729.9
      5.FireFire Spin FireMystical Fire 15.10418.929.5
      6.PsychicZen Headbutt PsychicPsychic 14.48401.728.3
      7.NormalScratch PsychicPsychic 14.43400.428.2
      8.FireFire Spin FireFlamethrower 14.42400.228.2
      9.PsychicZen Headbutt FireMystical Fire 14.34398.028.1
      10.NormalScratch FireMystical Fire 14.31397.228.0
      11.FireFire Spin FireFire Blast 13.88385.227.2
      12.NormalScratch FireFlamethrower 13.55376.126.5
      1 of 2

      Fast Attacks

      • NormalScratch6Damage4Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Scratch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy4
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage4
        Energy2

        Effects
        Scratch has no special effects.
        See Scratch details page ↗
      • PsychicZen Headbutt12Damage10Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Zen Headbutt
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • PoisonPoison
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 39.1%
          • DarkDark
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage8
        Energy6

        Effects
        Zen Headbutt has no special effects.
        See Zen Headbutt details page ↗
      • FireFire Spin14Damage10Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Fire Spin
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage14
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy10

        Effects
        Fire Spin has no special effects.
        See Fire Spin details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • FireFlamethrower70Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Flamethrower
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.2s
        Damage window1.5s - 1.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy55

        Effects
        Flamethrower has no special effects.
        See Flamethrower details page ↗
      • FireFlame Charge70Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Flame Charge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration3.8s
        Damage window2.9s - 3.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy50

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Flame Charge has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
        See Flame Charge details page ↗
      • FireFire Blast140Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Fire Blast
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage140
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.2s
        Damage window3.1s - 3.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage140
        Energy80

        Effects
        Fire Blast has no special effects.
        See Fire Blast details page ↗
      • PsychicPsychic90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Psychic
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • PoisonPoison
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 39.1%
          • DarkDark
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.8s
        Damage window1.3s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage75
        Energy55

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Psychic has a 10.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Psychic details page ↗
      • FireBlast Burn *110Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Blast Burn
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage110
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration3.3s
        Damage window2.8s - 3.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy50

        Effects
        Blast Burn has no special effects.
        See Blast Burn details page ↗
      • FireMystical Fire60Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Mystical Fire
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage60
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.3s - 2.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Mystical Fire has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Mystical Fire details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Delphox has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Delphox Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Delphox's Max CP is at Level 50. Delphox Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP3459 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1252 CP - 1311 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1669 CP - 1748 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1669 CP - 1748 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • sunnySunny
      • windyWindy
      2087 CP - 2185 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Delphox Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Delphox Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      143 CP2135 CP3228 CP
      4320 CP5412 CP6505 CP
      7597 CP8689 CP9782 CP
      10874 CP11961 CP121049 CP
      131136 CP141224 CP151311 CP
      161398 CP171486 CP181573 CP
      191661 CP201748 CP211835 CP
      221923 CP232010 CP242098 CP
      252185 CP262273 CP272360 CP
      282447 CP292535 CP302622 CP
      312666 CP322710 CP332753 CP
      342797 CP352841 CP362885 CP
      372928 CP382972 CP393016 CP
      403059 CP413098 CP423137 CP
      433177 CP443216 CP453256 CP
      463296 CP473336 CP483377 CP
      493418 CP503459 CP

      Delphox evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of FennekinFennekin
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Thumbnail image of BraixenBraixen
      Thumbnail image of BraixenBraixen
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      Thumbnail image of DelphoxDelphox
      • Fennekin evolves into Braixen which costs 25 Candy.
      • Braixen evolves into Delphox which costs 100 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Delphox

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Delphox's Fire and Psychic-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Delphox.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AlakazamMega Pokémon iconMega Alakazam
      Psychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SlowbroMega Pokémon iconMega Slowbro
      WaterPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega HoundoomMega Pokémon iconMega Houndoom
      DarkFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BlazikenMega Pokémon iconMega Blaziken
      FireFighting
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GardevoirMega Pokémon iconMega Gardevoir
      PsychicFairy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega MedichamMega Pokémon iconMega Medicham
      FightingPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiasMega Pokémon iconMega Latias
      DragonPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiosMega Pokémon iconMega Latios
      DragonPsychic
      Thumbnail image of Primal GroudonPrimal Groudon
      GroundFire
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Delphox Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Delphox in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Delphox, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                Delphox family

                Family

                A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Delphox in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

                Thumbnail image of FennekinFennekin
                Thumbnail image of BraixenBraixen
                Thumbnail image of DelphoxDelphox

                List of Delphox costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Delphox costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Delphox high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Delphox. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Delphox Pokédex entries

                Kalos
                VersionsPokédex entry
                X, Omega RubyIt gazes into the flame at the tip of its branch to achieve a focused state, which allows it to see into the future.
                Y, Alpha SapphireUsing psychic power, it generates a fiery vortex of 5,400 degrees Fahrenheit, incinerating foes swept into this whirl of flame.