Garbodor

Official artwork of GarbodorPoison Shiny Pokémon icon

Garbodor is a Poison-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 2651 in Pokémon GO. Garbodor's best moveset is Infestation and Gunk Shot. It is weather boosted by Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Unova region. Shiny Garbodor is available in Pokémon GO.

Garbodor is weak to Ground and Psychic-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Fairy, Fighting, Grass, and Poison-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2651 CP
Attack181 ATK
Defense164 DEF
Stamina190 STA
Weather Boost
  • cloudyCloudy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedGarbodor can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#569
Height1.9 m
Weight107.3 kg
RegionUnova Generation 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
950 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Garbodor type chart

Takes increased damage
GroundGround160.0%
PsychicPsychic160.0%
Takes decreased damage
BugBug62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FightingFighting62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Garbodor's best moves and move sets

Moves

Garbodor's best moveset is Infestation and Gunk Shot, with 10.57 DPS (damage per second) and 269.1 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain and Cloudy weather.

Best Garbodor moves
DPS10.57
TDO269.09
Score19.2
Weather Boost
  • rain
  • cloudy
If you can't get Garbodor's best moveset, be aware that you will lose ~19.8% DPS and TDO when using Infestation and Seed Bomb, Garbodor's second best moveset. Try to get Garbodor's strongest moveset - Infestation and Gunk Shot - if you can!

Garbodor moves comparison

The following chart shows Garbodor's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Garbodor's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.BugInfestation PoisonGunk Shot 10.57269.119.2
      2.BugInfestation GrassSeed Bomb 9.25235.515.4
      3.BugInfestation NormalBody Slam 9.08231.314.9
      4.NormalTake Down PoisonGunk Shot 8.31211.712.6
      5.NormalTake Down GrassSeed Bomb 7.88200.711.4
      6.NormalTake Down NormalBody Slam 7.68195.510.8
      7.BugInfestation PoisonAcid Spray 4.72120.16.4
      8.NormalTake Down PoisonAcid Spray 4.08103.85.5

      Fast Attacks

      • BugInfestation10Damage14Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Infestation
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy12

        Effects
        Infestation has no special effects.
        See Infestation details page ↗
      • NormalTake Down8Damage10Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Take Down
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.2s
        Damage window0.9s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy8

        Effects
        Take Down has no special effects.
        See Take Down details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GrassSeed Bomb55Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Seed Bomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.1s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy45

        Effects
        Seed Bomb has no special effects.
        See Seed Bomb details page ↗
      • PoisonGunk Shot130Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Gunk Shot
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage130
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.1s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage130
        Energy75

        Effects
        Gunk Shot has no special effects.
        See Gunk Shot details page ↗
      • NormalBody Slam50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Body Slam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.9s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy35

        Effects
        Body Slam has no special effects.
        See Body Slam details page ↗
      • PoisonAcid Spray20Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Acid Spray
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage20
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.0s
        Damage window2.1s - 2.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage20
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Acid Spray has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 33.3%
        See Acid Spray details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Garbodor has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Garbodor Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Garbodor's Max CP is at Level 50. Garbodor Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2651 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch953 CP - 1005 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1271 CP - 1339 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1271 CP - 1339 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • cloudyCloudy
      1589 CP - 1675 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Garbodor Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Garbodor Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      133 CP2103 CP3174 CP
      4245 CP5316 CP6387 CP
      7457 CP8528 CP9599 CP
      10670 CP11737 CP12804 CP
      13871 CP14938 CP151005 CP
      161072 CP171139 CP181206 CP
      191272 CP201339 CP211406 CP
      221473 CP231541 CP241608 CP
      251675 CP261742 CP271809 CP
      281876 CP291943 CP302010 CP
      312043 CP322077 CP332110 CP
      342144 CP352177 CP362211 CP
      372244 CP382278 CP392311 CP
      402345 CP412374 CP422404 CP
      432434 CP442465 CP452495 CP
      462526 CP472557 CP482588 CP
      492619 CP502651 CP

      Garbodor evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of TrubbishTrubbish
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Thumbnail image of GarbodorGarbodor
      • Trubbish evolves into Garbodor which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Garbodor

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Garbodor's Poison-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Garbodor.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
      BugPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GengarMega Pokémon iconMega Gengar
      GhostPoison
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Garbodor Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Garbodor in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Garbodor, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              Garbodor family

              Family

              A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Garbodor in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

              Thumbnail image of TrubbishTrubbish
              Thumbnail image of GarbodorGarbodor

              List of Garbodor costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Garbodor costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Garbodor high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Garbodor. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Garbodor Pokédex entries

              Unova
              VersionsPokédex entry
              BlackIt clenches opponents with its left arm and finishes them off with foul-smelling poison gas belched from its mouth.
              WhiteThey absorb garbage and make it part of their bodies. They shoot a poisonous liquid from their right-hand fingertips.
              Black 2, White 2Consuming garbage makes new kinds of poison gases and liquids inside their bodies.
              X, Omega RubyIt clenches opponents with its left arm and finishes them off with foul-smelling poison gas belched from its mouth.
              Y, Alpha SapphireConsuming garbage makes new kinds of poison gases and liquids inside their bodies.
              SunBeware the poisonous liquid it shoots from its right arm. If even a little of it gets on you, you’ll experience the effects of the unidentified toxin.
              MoonFor a time, their numbers increased explosively in Alola. Since the arrival of Grimer, their population has decreased dramatically.
              Ultra SunIt locks opponents in place with its left hand, immobilizing them by entirely dousing their bodies with poisonous liquid.
              Ultra MoonSome say the reason Garbodor in Alola are a little stronger than their counterparts elsewhere is the presence of Muk, their natural enemy.
              SwordThis Pokémon eats trash, which turns into poison inside its body. The main component of the poison depends on what sort of trash was eaten.
              ShieldThe toxic liquid it launches from its right arm is so virulent that it can kill a weakened creature instantly.