Shadow Gloom's best moves in Pokémon GO

Moves
1.PoisonAcidPoisonSludge Bomb8.5210.41116.6
2.GrassRazor LeafPoisonSludge Bomb8.4810.35116.0
3.GrassRazor LeafGrassPetal Blizzard7.489.13102.3
4.PoisonAcidGrassPetal Blizzard7.379.00100.9
5.GrassRazor LeafFairyMoonblast7.118.6897.3
6.PoisonAcidFairyMoonblast6.778.2792.7
7.GrassRazor LeafNormalFrustration00.100
8.PoisonAcidNormalFrustration00.100

Shadow Gloom's Fast Attacks Guide

Moves

Moves

Shadow Gloom has access to 2 Fast Attacks (Razor Leaf and Acid), which cover Grass and Poison-type attacks. When using Razor Leaf and Acid you will benefit from STAB (Same-Type-Attack-Bonus), which increases the move damage by ×1.2.

GrassRazor Leaf1371.0s
Toggle more information for move: Razor Leaf
PoisonAcid11101.0s
Toggle more information for move: Acid

Tabular view

Fast Move
Raid Battles
Trainer Battles
1111.001010.001.0s68-
1313.0077.001.0s94-

PWR stands for Power, DPS for damage per second, ENG for Energy generated per use, EPS for energy per second, CD for move duration, DPE for damage per energy point used. DPT and EPT stand for Damage and Energy per turn, and are only applicable in PvP.

Shadow Gloom's Fast Attacks Type Coverage

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Grass×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.6×1.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0
Poison×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×0.4×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6

Shadow Gloom's Charged Attacks Guide

Moves

Moves

Shadow Gloom has access to 4 Charged Attacks (Petal Blizzard, Moonblast, Sludge Bomb, and Frustration), which cover Grass, Fairy, Poison, and Normal-type attacks. When using Petal Blizzard and Sludge Bomb you will benefit from STAB (Same-Type-Attack-Bonus), which increases the move damage by ×1.2.

GrassPetal Blizzard1101002.5s
Toggle more information for move: Petal Blizzard
FairyMoonblast1301004.0s
Toggle more information for move: Moonblast
PoisonSludge Bomb85502.5s
Toggle more information for move: Sludge Bomb
NormalFrustration10332.0s
Toggle more information for move: Frustration

Tabular view

Charge Move
Raid Battles
Trainer Battles
105.00330.302.0s1070-
Special effectsSpecial

Moonblast has a 10.0% chance to:

  • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
13032.501001.304.0s9050-
11044.001001.102.5s11065-
8534.00501.702.5s8050-

PWR stands for Power, DPS for damage per second, ENG for Energy required, CD for move duration, DPE for damage per energy point used. DPT and EPT stand for Damage and Energy per turn, and are only applicable in PvP.

Moves with Special Effects in PvP

Special effectsSpecial

Moonblast has a 10.0% chance to:

  • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%

Shadow Gloom's Charged Attacks Type Coverage

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Grass×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.6×1.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0
Fairy×1.0×1.6×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.6×1.0
Poison×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×0.4×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6
Normal×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×0.4×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0
Shadow Gloom Best moveset in Pokémon GO