Shadow Porygon2

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow Porygon2Normal

Shadow Porygon2 has a Max CP of 3065 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Partly Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Johto region. Shiny Shadow Porygon2 is not available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Porygon2 is a Normal-type Pokémon. Shadow Porygon2 is weak to Fighting-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Ghost-type moves.

Stats

Max CP3065 CP
Attack198 ATK
Defense180 DEF
Stamina198 STA
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#233
Height0.61 m
Weight32.5 kg
RegionJohto Generation 2
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate5%
Base Flee Rate5%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Shadow Porygon2 type chart

Takes increased damage
FightingFighting160.0%
Takes decreased damage
GhostGhost39.1%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Porygon2's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Porygon2's best Pokémon GO moveset is Lock-On and Hyper Beam, with 16.00 DPS (damage per second) and 384.4 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy weather.

Best Shadow Porygon2 moves
DPS16.00
TDO384.43
Score30.4
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Porygon2 with its best moveset, we recommend to use Lock-On/Tri Attack. You will lose around 6.0% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Porygon2's strongest moveset (Lock-On/Hyper Beam).

Shadow Porygon2 moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Porygon2's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Porygon2's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.NormalLock-On NormalHyper Beam 16.00384.430.4
      2.NormalLock-On NormalTri Attack 15.04361.428.6
      3.NormalLock-On GrassSolar Beam 14.35344.827.3
      4.NormalHidden Power NormalHyper Beam 13.92334.426.5
      5.NormalHidden Power NormalTri Attack 13.80331.426.2
      6.ElectricCharge Beam NormalHyper Beam 13.41322.125.5
      7.NormalLock-On ElectricZap Cannon 13.39321.725.5
      8.ElectricCharge Beam NormalTri Attack 13.29319.225.3
      9.NormalHidden Power GrassSolar Beam 12.99312.124.7
      10.ElectricCharge Beam GrassSolar Beam 12.34296.423.3
      11.NormalHidden Power ElectricZap Cannon 12.28294.823.1
      12.ElectricCharge Beam ElectricZap Cannon 11.39273.520.6
      1 of 2

      Fast Attacks

      • ElectricCharge Beam8Damage15Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Charge Beam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy15
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy11

        Effects
        Charge Beam has no special effects.
        See Charge Beam details page ↗
      • NormalHidden Power15Damage15Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Hidden Power
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage15
        Energy15
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.5s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy8

        Effects
        Hidden Power has no special effects.
        See Hidden Power details page ↗
      • NormalLock-On1Damage6Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Lock-On
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage1
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.3s
        Damage window0.2s - 0.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage1
        Energy5

        Effects
        Lock-On has no special effects.
        See Lock-On details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • NormalHyper Beam150Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Hyper Beam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage150
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration3.8s
        Damage window3.3s - 3.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage150
        Energy80

        Effects
        Hyper Beam has no special effects.
        See Hyper Beam details page ↗
      • GrassSolar Beam180Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Solar Beam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage180
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.9s
        Damage window2.7s - 4.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage150
        Energy80

        Effects
        Solar Beam has no special effects.
        See Solar Beam details page ↗
      • ElectricZap Cannon140Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Zap Cannon
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage140
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration3.7s
        Damage window3.0s - 3.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage150
        Energy80

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Zap Cannon has a 66.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Zap Cannon details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      • NormalTri Attack75Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Tri Attack
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage75
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.5s
        Damage window1.3s - 2.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy50

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Tri Attack has a 50.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Tri Attack details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Porygon2 has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Porygon2 Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Porygon2's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Porygon2 Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP3065 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1106 CP - 1162 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1475 CP - 1549 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1418 CP - 1549 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
      1772 CP - 1936 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Porygon2 Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Porygon2 Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      138 CP2120 CP3202 CP
      4283 CP5365 CP6447 CP
      7529 CP8611 CP9693 CP
      10774 CP11852 CP12929 CP
      131007 CP141084 CP151162 CP
      161239 CP171316 CP181394 CP
      191471 CP201549 CP211626 CP
      221704 CP231781 CP241859 CP
      251936 CP262014 CP272091 CP
      282169 CP292246 CP302324 CP
      312362 CP322401 CP332440 CP
      342478 CP352517 CP362556 CP
      372595 CP382633 CP392672 CP
      402711 CP412745 CP422780 CP
      432815 CP442850 CP452885 CP
      462921 CP472956 CP482992 CP
      493028 CP503065 CP

      Shadow Porygon2 evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow PorygonShadow Porygon
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      • Special Item: Upgrade
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow Porygon2Shadow Porygon2
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow Porygon2Shadow Porygon2
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      • Special Item: Sinnoh Stone
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow Porygon-ZShadow Porygon-Z
      • Shadow Porygon evolves into Shadow Porygon2 which costs 25 Candy. You need to use a Upgrade to evolve.
      • Shadow Porygon2 evolves into Shadow Porygon-Z which costs 100 Candy. You need to use a Sinnoh Stone to evolve.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Porygon2

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Porygon2's Normal-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Porygon2.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PidgeotMega Pokémon iconMega Pidgeot
      NormalFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega KangaskhanMega Pokémon iconMega Kangaskhan
      Normal
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LopunnyMega Pokémon iconMega Lopunny
      NormalFighting
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Porygon2 Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Porygon2 in Pokémon GO is 6.21%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 15.08% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 21.75%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -6.21%7.11%9.17%11.19%
              Curve10.33%11.78%15.08%18.26%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -9.17%10.47%13.44%16.30%
              Curve15.08%17.14%21.75%26.10%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 10.90%12.43%15.90%19.23%
              Curve17.82%20.20%25.50%30.44%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 14.81%16.84%21.37%25.66%
              Curve23.85%26.90%33.55%39.60%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Porygon2, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Shadow Porygon2 costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Shadow Porygon2 costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Shadow Porygon2 high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Porygon2. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Shadow Porygon2 Pokédex entries

              Johto
              VersionsPokédex entry
              GoldThis upgraded version of PORYGON is designed for space exploration. It can't fly, though.
              SilverFurther research enhanced its abil­ ities. Sometimes, it may exhibit motions that were not programmed.
              CrystalThis manmade POKéMON evolved from the latest technology. It may have unprog­ rammed reactions.
              Ruby, SapphirePORYGON2 was created by humans using the power of science. The man-made POKéMON has been endowed with artificial intelligence that enables it to learn new gestures and emotions on its own.
              EmeraldIt was created by humans using the power of science. It has been given artificial intelligence that enables it to learn new gestures and emotions on its own.
              FireRedFurther research enhanced its abilities. Sometimes, it may exhibit motions that were not programmed.
              LeafGreenThis upgraded version of PORYGON is designed for space exploration. However, it can’t even fly.
              Diamond, PearlWith planetary development software installed, it became capable of working in space.
              Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It was upgraded to enable the exploration of other planets. However, it failed to measure up.
              HeartGoldThis upgraded version of PORYGON is designed for space exploration. It can’t fly, however.
              SoulSilverFurther research enhanced its abilities. Sometimes, it may exhibit motions that were not programmed.
              XFurther research enhanced its abilities. Sometimes, it may exhibit motions that were not programmed.
              YWith planetary development software installed, it became capable of working in space.
              Omega Ruby, Alpha SapphirePorygon2 was created by humans using the power of science. The man-made Pokémon has been endowed with artificial intelligence that enables it to learn new gestures and emotions on its own.
              SunFor the purposes of planetary development, Porygon was updated with the most cutting-edge technology available.
              MoonPorygon was updated to a new version in readiness for planetary development. But that dream remains unrealized as yet.
              Ultra SunAI has been installed in it. It learns various things all on its own, but it even remembers things it doesn’t need to know.
              Ultra MoonEven though it doesn’t die in the vacuum of space, it can’t move around very well in zero gravity.
              SwordThis is a Porygon that was updated with special data. Porygon2 develops itself by learning about many different subjects all on its own.
              ShieldAfter artificial intelligence was implemented in Porygon2, the Pokémon began using a strange language that only other Porygon2 understand.
              Legends: ArceusA bizarre item caused this Pokémon to evolve. While it now exhibits many new gestures and expressions, its biology remains inscrutable.