Shadow Murkrow

Shadow Murkrow is a Dark and Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 1,562 CP and is weak to Electric, Fairy, Ice, and Rock-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Feint Attack / Foul Play. It is boosted by Fog and Windy weather. Its shiny form is available.

Shadow Murkrow Stats and Max CP

175 ATK
87 DEF
155 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
1766 CP
Lvl 40
1562 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1116 CP
Lvl 20 Raids
892 CP
Lvl 15 Research
669 CP

Shadow Murkrow's Tier Ranking

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
DarkDark-type
FlyingFlying-type
Great LeagueGreat League

Shadow Murkrow Type Chart

Shadow Murkrow takes increased damage from:Shadow Murkrow takes increased damage from:

ElectricElectric160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%
IceIce160.0%
RockRock160.0%

Shadow Murkrow takes reduced damage from:Shadow Murkrow takes reduced damage from:

GroundGround39.1%
PsychicPsychic39.1%
DarkDark62.5%
GhostGhost62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%

Shadow Murkrow best moveset

Moves

Feint Attack + Foul Play

Shadow Murkrow's best Dark-type moveset is Feint Attack / Foul Play, with 9.52 DPS and 72.0 TDO. These moves are boosted by Fog weather. Shadow Murkrow ranks #222 (E Tier) as a Dark attacker with that moveset.
1.DarkFeint AttackFlyingDrill Peck7.6410.1476.7
2.FlyingPeckFlyingDrill Peck7.279.6673.1
3.DarkFeint AttackDarkFoul Play7.179.5272.0
4.DarkFeint AttackDarkDark Pulse6.939.2069.6
5.FlyingPeckDarkFoul Play6.758.9667.8
6.FlyingPeckDarkDark Pulse6.538.6765.7
7.FlyingPeckNormalFrustration00.100
8.DarkFeint AttackNormalFrustration00.100

Fast Attacks

  • DarkFeint Attack11101.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Feint Attack
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage11
    Energy10
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage6
    Energy6

    Effects
    Feint Attack has no special effects.
    See Feint Attack details page ↗
  • FlyingPeck10101.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Peck
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy10
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.5s - 0.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage6
    Energy8

    Effects
    Peck has no special effects.
    See Peck details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • DarkDark Pulse80503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Dark Pulse
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage80
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.4s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy45

    Effects
    Dark Pulse has no special effects.
    See Dark Pulse details page ↗
  • DarkFoul Play70502.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Foul Play
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage70
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.7s - 1.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage65
    Energy40

    Effects
    Foul Play has no special effects.
    See Foul Play details page ↗
  • FlyingDrill Peck70332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Drill Peck
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage70
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.9s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy40

    Effects
    Drill Peck has no special effects.
    See Drill Peck details page ↗
  • NormalFrustration10332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Frustration
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage10
    Energy70

    Effects
    Frustration has no special effects.
    See Frustration details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Shadow Murkrow's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Murkrow's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Murkrow has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Shadow Murkrow CP Chart

CP Chart

Shadow Murkrow reaches a maximum of 1,562 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 790–892 CP, rising to 988–1,116 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 626–669 CP.

Max CPMax CP1562 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch626 CP - 669 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs835 CP - 892 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids790 CP - 892 CP
Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
988 CP - 1116 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Shadow Murkrow Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
122 CP269 CP3116 CP
4163 CP5210 CP6257 CP
7305 CP8352 CP9399 CP
10446 CP11491 CP12535 CP
13580 CP14625 CP15669 CP
16714 CP17759 CP18803 CP
19848 CP20892 CP21937 CP
22982 CP231026 CP241071 CP
251116 CP261160 CP271205 CP
281250 CP291294 CP301339 CP
311361 CP321384 CP331406 CP
341428 CP351451 CP361473 CP
371495 CP381518 CP391540 CP
401562 CP411582 CP421602 CP
431622 CP441642 CP451663 CP
461683 CP471704 CP481724 CP
491745 CP501766 CP

Pokédex information

Johto
Pokédex Number#198
Height0.51 m
Weight2.1 kg
RegionGeneration 2
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance3 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate10%
Catch rewards
Candy3
Stardust100
Additional Move Cost
Candy50
Stardust50000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
MurkrowMurkrow
  • 100 Candy100 Candy
  • Special Item: Sinnoh Stone
HonchkrowHonchkrow
  • Murkrow evolves into Honchkrow which costs 100 Candy. You need to use a Sinnoh Stone to evolve.
How to purify Shadow Murkrow
Purification cost3 Candy
3000 Stardust
Shadow Charged AttackNormalFrustration
Purified Charged AttackNormalReturn

Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Murkrow

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Murkrow's Dark and Flying-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Murkrow.

Dark Dark

Flying Flying

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50624,000 Stardust406 Shadow Murkrow Candy360 Shadow Murkrow Candy XL
LVL 40336,000 Stardust406 Shadow Murkrow Candy12 Shadow Murkrow Candy XL
LVL 35228,000 Stardust274 Shadow Murkrow Candy-
LVL 30150,000 Stardust185 Shadow Murkrow Candy-
LVL 2596,000 Stardust136 Shadow Murkrow Candy-
LVL 2057,000 Stardust97 Shadow Murkrow Candy-
LVL 1530,600 Stardust67 Shadow Murkrow Candy-
LVL 1013,200 Stardust38 Shadow Murkrow Candy-
LVL 53,600 Stardust18 Shadow Murkrow Candy-

Shadow Murkrow Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Shadow Murkrow from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 624,000 Stardust, 406 Candy, and 360 Candy XL to fully power up Shadow Murkrow in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Murkrow family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shadow Murkrow in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

MurkrowMurkrow
HonchkrowHonchkrow
Shadow Murkrow (Shadow)Shadow Murkrow
Shadow Honchkrow (Shadow)Shadow Honchkrow

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer11s
Jump Time2s
Attack Probability70.0%
Attack Timer20s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Shadow Murkrow

Shadow Murkrow high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Murkrow. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Shadow Murkrow Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Shadow MurkrowShadow MurkrowShadow MurkrowShadow Murkrow

Shadow Murkrow Pokédex entries

Johto
VersionsPokédex entry
GoldFeared and loathed by many, it is believed to bring misfortune to all those who see it at night.
SilverIt is said that when chased, it lures its attacker onto dark mountain trails where the foe will get lost.
CrystalIt hides any shiny object it finds in a secret location. MURKROW and MEOWTH loot one another's stashes.
Ruby, SapphireMURKROW was feared and loathed as the alleged bearer of ill fortune. This POKéMON shows strong interest in anything that sparkles or glitters. It will even try to steal rings from women.
EmeraldMURKROW were feared as the alleged bearers of ill fortune. It shows strong interest in anything that sparkles. It will even try to steal rings from women.
FireRedIt is said that when chased, it lures its attacker onto dark mountain trails where the foe will get lost.
LeafGreenFeared and loathed by many, it is believed to bring misfortune to all those who see it at night.
DiamondIt is believed that seeing this Pokémon at night will bring about ominous occurrences.
PearlIt appears near travelers to lure them into deep forests. It is said to carry misfortune.
Platinum, Black, WhiteIf spotted, it will lure an unwary person into chasing it, then lose the pursuer on mountain trails.
HeartGoldFeared and loathed by many, it is believed to bring misfortune to all those who see it at night.
SoulSilverIt is said that when chased, it lures its attacker onto dark mountain trails where the foe will get lost.
Black 2, White 2If spotted, it will lure an unwary person into chasing it then lose the pursuer on mountain trails.
XIt hides any shiny object it finds in a secret location. Murkrow and Meowth loot one another’s stashes.
YFeared and loathed by many, it is believed to bring misfortune to all those who see it at night.
Omega Ruby, Alpha SapphireMurkrow was feared and loathed as the alleged bearer of ill fortune. This Pokémon shows strong interest in anything that sparkles or glitters. It will even try to steal rings from women.
SunThey awaken at dusk and take wing in the twilight, leading to the expression, “Get home before the Murkrow fly.”
MoonSeen as a symbol of bad luck, it’s generally disliked. Yet it gives presents—objects that sparkle or shine—to Trainers it’s close to.
Ultra SunIt has a weakness for shiny things. It’s been known to sneak into the nests of Gabite—noted collectors of jewels—in search of treasure.
Ultra MoonIt searches for shiny things for its boss. Murkrow’s presence is said to be unlucky, so many people detest it.
Legends: ArceusWidely shunned as a bearer of ill fortune. Upon crossing paths with this creature, I've been told one must chant ”Workrum, Workrum—bad luck, don't come” as a protective incantation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Shadow Murkrow’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Dark and Flying-type Pokémon, Shadow Murkrow is weak to Electric, Fairy, Ice, and Rock-type moves.

What are the best moves for Shadow Murkrow in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Shadow Murkrow in Pokémon GO are Feint Attack and Drill Peck. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 10.14 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 76.748.

How does Shadow Murkrow perform in Raids?

Shadow Murkrow's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Shadow Murkrow rank as a Dark-type attacker?

Shadow Murkrow is an E-Tier Dark-type attacker, struggling in Raids due to its lower stats or suboptimal moveset.

How does Shadow Murkrow rank as a Flying-type attacker?

Shadow Murkrow is an F-Tier Flying-type attacker and not recommended for Raid battles.

What Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Murkrow?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Murkrow: Mega Gyarados, Mega Houndoom, Mega Tyranitar, Mega Sableye, Mega Sharpedo, Mega Absol, Mega Greninja, Mega Malamar, Mega Charizard Y, Mega Pidgeot, Mega Pinsir, Mega Aerodactyl, Mega Dragonite, Mega Skarmory, Mega Salamence, Mega Rayquaza, and Mega Staraptor.

What is Shadow Murkrow’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Shadow Murkrow’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 1562 CP and 1766 CP at Level 50.

Can Shadow Murkrow be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Murkrow can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Shadow Murkrow Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Murkrow cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.