Dusk Mane Necrozma

Table of contents

Dusk Mane Necrozma is a Legendary Psychic and Steel-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 4,099 CP and is weak to Dark, Fire, Ghost, and Ground-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Metal Claw / Sunsteel Strike. It is boosted by Windy and Snow weather. Its shiny form is available.

Dusk Mane Necrozma Stats and Max CP

277 ATK
220 DEF
200 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
4634 CP
Lvl 40
4099 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
2928 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
2342 CP
Lvl 15 Research
1757 CP

Dusk Mane Necrozma's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Dusk Mane Necrozma PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

Behold, the king of Steel types in Pokémon GO: Dusk Mane Necrozma! 👑

Its stats are absolutely bonkers, putting the previous Steel-type ruler Metagross to shame. Yes, both Shadow and Mega Metagross don't match up to the sheer power of Dusk Mane Necrozma. 😌

It's also pretty good as a Psychic-type attacker, but when you have a ridiculously insane 230 power Sunsteel Strike, you would prefer limiting it to its Steel-type dominance. 💯

⚔️ Raids

Fairy, Ice, and Rock-type Raid Bosses, beware: Dusk Mane Necrozma will destroy you! 😈 Because of its sheer power, this Pokémon also deals raw neutral damage, making it a neat pick even in such matchups. 👌

🛡️ Gyms

Legendaries cannot be put in Gyms.

Dusk Mane Necrozma PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

Shadow Claw, Sunsteel Strike, and Dark Pulse… a recipe for unadulterated dominance! 😎

It's meant to run amok in the Master League, so be sure to max one out and Best Buddy it. 🤝

🔵 Great League

Not eligible for the Great League.

🟡 Ultra League

Honestly, running Dusk Mane Necrozma in the Ultra League is an insult to the Legendary. 😶

Not only are its high stats hindered in this limited CP meta, but this format doesn't justify its power. Power it up and unleash Dusk Mane Necrozma in the Master League. 😏

🟣 Master League

Dusk Mane Necrozma is one of Master League’s defining Pokémon. It can go head to head with nearly anything, tank super-effective hits, and deal enormous damage. It's particularly lethal as a closer, grabbing victories without much effort. 🤩

It is weak to Fire, Ground, Ghost, and Dark, but even in losing efforts, it doesn't go down without a tough fight! 💪 A brilliant, must-have Pokémon for the Master League! 💫

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
PsychicPsychic-type
SteelSteel-type
Ultra LeagueUltra League
Master LeagueMaster League

Dusk Mane Necrozma Type Chart

Dusk Mane Necrozma takes increased damage from:Dusk Mane Necrozma takes increased damage from:

DarkDark160.0%
FireFire160.0%
GhostGhost160.0%
GroundGround160.0%

Dusk Mane Necrozma takes reduced damage from:Dusk Mane Necrozma takes reduced damage from:

PoisonPoison39.1%
PsychicPsychic39.1%
DragonDragon62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
IceIce62.5%
NormalNormal62.5%
RockRock62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Dusk Mane Necrozma best moveset

Moves

Metal Claw + Sunsteel Strike

Dusk Mane Necrozma's best Steel-type moveset is Metal Claw / Sunsteel Strike, with 22.95 DPS and 608.9 TDO. These moves are boosted by Snow weather. Dusk Mane Necrozma ranks #3 (SS Tier) as a Steel attacker with that moveset.
1.PsychicPsycho CutSteelSunsteel Strike21.8723.81631.7
2.SteelMetal ClawSteelSunsteel Strike21.0822.95608.9
3.GhostShadow ClawSteelSunsteel Strike18.1819.81525.6
4.SteelMetal ClawPsychicFuture Sight14.9216.27431.6
5.PsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight14.0615.34406.9
6.SteelMetal ClawSteelIron Head14.0315.30405.9
7.SteelMetal ClawDragonOutrage13.6014.84393.6
8.PsychicPsycho CutSteelIron Head13.0814.27378.4

Fast Attacks

  • GhostShadow Claw640.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Shadow Claw
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • DarkDark
    • 39.1%
      • NormalNormal
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy4
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.1s - 0.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage6
    Energy8

    Effects
    Shadow Claw has no special effects.
    See Shadow Claw details page ↗
  • PsychicPsycho Cut470.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Psycho Cut
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • PoisonPoison
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 39.1%
      • DarkDark
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage4
    Energy7
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage4
    Energy9

    Effects
    Psycho Cut has no special effects.
    See Psycho Cut details page ↗
  • SteelMetal Claw650.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Metal Claw
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy5
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.2s - 0.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy7

    Effects
    Metal Claw has no special effects.
    See Metal Claw details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • DarkDark Pulse80503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Dark Pulse
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage80
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.4s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy45

    Effects
    Dark Pulse has no special effects.
    See Dark Pulse details page ↗
  • DragonOutrage110504.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Outrage
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage110
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration4.0s
    Damage window2.6s - 3.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage110
    Energy60

    Effects
    Outrage has no special effects.
    See Outrage details page ↗
  • PsychicFuture Sight1151002.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Future Sight
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • PoisonPoison
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 39.1%
      • DarkDark
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage115
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.2s - 2.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage110
    Energy65

    Effects
    Future Sight has no special effects.
    See Future Sight details page ↗
  • SteelSunsteel Strike2301003.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Sunsteel Strike
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage230
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window2.2s - 3.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage135
    Energy65

    Effects
    Sunsteel Strike has no special effects.
    See Sunsteel Strike details page ↗
  • SteelIron Head60502.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Iron Head
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage60
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.4s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage85
    Energy50

    Effects
    Iron Head has no special effects.
    See Iron Head details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Dusk Mane Necrozma's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Dusk Mane Necrozma's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Dusk Mane Necrozma has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Dusk Mane Necrozma CP Chart

CP Chart

Dusk Mane Necrozma reaches a maximum of 4,099 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 2,251–2,342 CP, rising to 2,813–2,928 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 1,688–1,757 CP.

Max CPMax CP4099 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch1688 CP - 1757 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs2251 CP - 2342 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids2251 CP - 2342 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
2813 CP - 2928 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Dusk Mane Necrozma Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
157 CP2181 CP3305 CP
4429 CP5552 CP6676 CP
7800 CP8924 CP91047 CP
101171 CP111288 CP121405 CP
131522 CP141639 CP151757 CP
161874 CP171991 CP182108 CP
192225 CP202342 CP212459 CP
222576 CP232693 CP242811 CP
252928 CP263045 CP273162 CP
283279 CP293396 CP303514 CP
313572 CP323631 CP333689 CP
343748 CP353806 CP363865 CP
373923 CP383982 CP394040 CP
404099 CP414151 CP424203 CP
434256 CP444309 CP454362 CP
464416 CP474470 CP484524 CP
494579 CP504634 CP

Pokédex information

Alola
Pokédex Number#800
Height3.8 m
Weight460 kg
RegionGeneration 7
Can be tradedNot Allowed
Buddy distance20 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferNot Allowed
Base Flee Rate10%
Catch rewards
Candy3
Stardust100
Additional Move Cost
Candy100
Stardust100000

Evolution Chart

Dusk Mane Necrozma has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

Mega Pokémon that boost Dusk Mane Necrozma

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Dusk Mane Necrozma's Psychic and Steel-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Dusk Mane Necrozma.

Psychic Psychic

Steel Steel

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Dusk Mane Necrozma Candy296 Dusk Mane Necrozma Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Dusk Mane Necrozma Candy10 Dusk Mane Necrozma Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Dusk Mane Necrozma Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Dusk Mane Necrozma Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Dusk Mane Necrozma Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Dusk Mane Necrozma Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Dusk Mane Necrozma Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Dusk Mane Necrozma Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Dusk Mane Necrozma Candy-

Dusk Mane Necrozma Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Dusk Mane Necrozma from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Dusk Mane Necrozma in Pokémon GO.

Dusk Mane Necrozma family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Dusk Mane Necrozma in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

NecrozmaNecrozma
Dawn Wings Necrozma (Dawn Wings)Dawn Wings Necrozma
Dusk Mane Necrozma (Dusk Mane)Dusk Mane Necrozma
Ultra Necrozma (Ultra)Ultra Necrozma

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
Dusk Mane Necrozma (Dusk Mane)Dusk Mane Necrozma (Dusk Mane)Dusk Mane Necrozma (Dusk Mane)Scaled Human Trainer to 170 cmDusk Mane Necrozma (Dusk Mane)Dusk Mane Necrozma (Dusk Mane)
1.86 m1.9 m3.8 m5.7 m5.89 m

Dusk Mane Necrozma's height ranges from 1.86 m to 5.89 m, with the average being 3.8 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Dusk Mane Necrozma in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS1.862 m1.9 m
6′01″6′03″
XS1.9 m3.8 m
6′03″12′06″
M2.85 m4.75 m
9′04″15′07″
XL4.75 m5.7 m
15′07″18′08″
XXL5.7 m5.89 m
18′08″19′04″

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer0
Jump Time0
Attack Probability10.0%
Attack Timer0
Dodge Probability15.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance0.5
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Dusk Mane Necrozma

Dusk Mane Necrozma high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Dusk Mane Necrozma. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Dusk Mane Necrozma Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Dusk Mane NecrozmaDusk Mane NecrozmaDusk Mane NecrozmaDusk Mane Necrozma

Dusk Mane Necrozma Pokédex entries

Alola
VersionsPokédex entry
SunReminiscent of the Ultra Beasts, this life-form, apparently asleep underground, is thought to have come from another world in ancient times.
MoonLight is apparently the source of its energy. It has an extraordinarily vicious disposition and is constantly firing off laser beams.
Ultra SunIt looks somehow pained as it rages around in search of light, which serves as its energy. It’s apparently from another world.
Ultra MoonLight is the source of its energy. If it isn’t devouring light, impurities build up in it and on it, and Necrozma darkens and stops moving.
SwordIt survives by absorbing light. After a long time spent slumbering underground, impurities accumulated within it, causing its body to darken.
ShieldIt needs light to survive, and it goes on a rampage seeking it out. Its laser beams will cut anything to pieces.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Dusk Mane Necrozma’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Psychic and Steel-type Pokémon, Dusk Mane Necrozma is weak to Dark, Fire, Ghost, and Ground-type moves.

What are the best moves for Dusk Mane Necrozma in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Dusk Mane Necrozma in Pokémon GO are Psycho Cut and Sunsteel Strike. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 23.813 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 631.667.

How does Dusk Mane Necrozma perform in Raids?

Dusk Mane Necrozma can be useful in specific Raid matchups but has limited effectiveness. Ranks #32 as a Raid attacker.

How does Dusk Mane Necrozma rank as a Psychic-type attacker?

Dusk Mane Necrozma is a B-Tier Psychic-type attacker, ranking at number #19 with limited utility in specific matchups.

How does Dusk Mane Necrozma rank as a Steel-type attacker?

Dusk Mane Necrozma is an SS-Tier Steel-type attacker, ranking at number #3 and providing exceptional value due to its strong stats and effective moveset.

What Mega Pokémon boost Dusk Mane Necrozma?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Dusk Mane Necrozma: Mega Alakazam, Mega Slowbro, Mega Starmie, Mega Mewtwo X, Mega Mewtwo Y, Mega Gardevoir, Mega Medicham, Mega Metagross, Mega Latias, Mega Latios, Mega Rayquaza, Mega Gallade, Mega Delphox, Mega Malamar, Mega Steelix, Mega Scizor, Mega Skarmory, Mega Mawile, Mega Aggron, Mega Metagross, and Mega Lucario.

What is Dusk Mane Necrozma’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Dusk Mane Necrozma’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 4099 CP and 4634 CP at Level 50.

Can Dusk Mane Necrozma be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Dusk Mane Necrozma can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Dusk Mane Necrozma Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Dusk Mane Necrozma cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.