Type: Null

Type: NullNormal
  • partlyCloudy
Table of contents

Type: Null is a Legendary Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,664 CP and is weak to Fighting-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Tackle / Tri Attack. It is boosted by Partly Cloudy weather. Its shiny form is not yet available.

Type: Null Stats and Max CP

184 ATK
184 DEF
216 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
3012 CP
Lvl 40
2664 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1903 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
1522 CP
Lvl 15 Research
1142 CP

Type: Null's Tier Ranking

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked

Type: Null Type Chart

Type: Null takes increased damage from:Type: Null takes increased damage from:

FightingFighting160.0%

Type: Null takes reduced damage from:Type: Null takes reduced damage from:

GhostGhost39.1%

Type: Null best moveset

Moves

Tackle + Tri Attack

Type: Null's best moveset is Tackle and Tri Attack, with 10.52 DPS (damage per second) and 254.6 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy weather.
1.NormalTackleNormalTri Attack9.5510.52254.6
2.NormalTackleSteelIron Head8.239.06219.3
3.NormalTake DownNormalTri Attack7.808.59208.0
4.NormalTackleFlyingAerial Ace7.748.53206.4
5.NormalTake DownSteelIron Head6.527.18173.8
6.NormalTake DownFlyingAerial Ace6.507.16173.3

Fast Attacks

  • NormalTackle550.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Tackle
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage5
    Energy5
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage3
    Energy3

    Effects
    Tackle has no special effects.
    See Tackle details page ↗
  • NormalTake Down781.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Take Down
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage7
    Energy8
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage14
    Energy9

    Effects
    Take Down has no special effects.
    See Take Down details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • FlyingAerial Ace55332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Aerial Ace
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage55
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window2.0s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage60
    Energy45

    Effects
    Aerial Ace has no special effects.
    See Aerial Ace details page ↗
  • NormalTri Attack75502.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Tri Attack
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage75
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.3s - 2.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage65
    Energy50

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Tri Attack has a 50.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
    • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
    See Tri Attack details page ↗
  • SteelIron Head60502.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Iron Head
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage60
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.4s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage85
    Energy50

    Effects
    Iron Head has no special effects.
    See Iron Head details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Type: Null's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Type: Null's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Type: Null has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Type: Null CP Chart

CP Chart

Type: Null reaches a maximum of 2,664 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,449–1,522 CP, rising to 1,812–1,903 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 1,087–1,142 CP.

Max CPMax CP2664 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch1087 CP - 1142 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1449 CP - 1522 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1449 CP - 1522 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
1812 CP - 1903 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Type: Null Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
137 CP2118 CP3198 CP
4279 CP5359 CP6439 CP
7520 CP8600 CP9681 CP
10761 CP11837 CP12913 CP
13989 CP141066 CP151142 CP
161218 CP171294 CP181370 CP
191446 CP201522 CP211598 CP
221675 CP231751 CP241827 CP
251903 CP261979 CP272055 CP
282131 CP292208 CP302284 CP
312322 CP322360 CP332398 CP
342436 CP352474 CP362512 CP
372550 CP382588 CP392626 CP
402664 CP412698 CP422732 CP
432766 CP442801 CP452836 CP
462870 CP472906 CP482941 CP
492976 CP503012 CP

Pokédex information

Alola
Pokédex Number#772
Height1.9 m
Weight120.5 kg
RegionGeneration 7
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance20 km
ReleasedNo
Shiny releasedNo
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
Candy3
Stardust100
Additional Move Cost
Candy100
Stardust100000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
Type: NullType: Null
  • 200 Candy200 Candy
Silvally (Normal)Silvally (Normal)
  • Type: Null evolves into Silvally (Normal) which costs 200 Candy.

Mega Pokémon that boost Type: Null

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Type: Null's Normal-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Type: Null.

Normal Normal

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Type: Null Candy296 Type: Null Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Type: Null Candy10 Type: Null Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Type: Null Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Type: Null Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Type: Null Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Type: Null Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Type: Null Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Type: Null Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Type: Null Candy-

Type: Null Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Type: Null from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Type: Null in Pokémon GO.

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
Type: NullType: NullType: NullScaled Human Trainer to 170 cmType: NullType: Null
0.93 m0.95 m1.9 m2.85 m2.95 m

Type: Null's height ranges from 0.93 m to 2.95 m, with the average being 1.9 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Type: Null in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS0.931 m0.95 m
3′01″3′01″
XS0.95 m1.9 m
3′01″6′03″
M1.425 m2.375 m
4′08″7′10″
XL2.375 m2.85 m
7′10″9′04″
XXL2.85 m2.945 m
9′04″9′08″

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer0
Jump Time0
Attack Probability10.0%
Attack Timer0
Dodge Probability15.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance0.5
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Type: Null high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Type: Null. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Type: Null Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Type: NullType: NullType: NullType: Null

Type: Null Pokédex entries

Alola
VersionsPokédex entry
SunThe heavy control mask it wears suppresses its intrinsic capabilities. This Pokémon has some hidden special power.
MoonDue to the danger that this synthetic Pokémon may go on a rampage, it wears a control mask to restrain its power.
Ultra SunA Pokémon weapon developed for a specific mission, it went berserk during an experiment, so it was cryogenically frozen.
Ultra MoonThere’s danger of its going on a rampage, so its true power is sealed away beneath its control mask.
SwordRumor has it that the theft of top-secret research notes led to a new instance of this Pokémon being created in the Galar region.
ShieldIt was modeled after a mighty Pokémon of myth. The mask placed upon it limits its power in order to keep it under control.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Type: Null’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Normal-type Pokémon, Type: Null is weak to Fighting-type moves.

What are the best moves for Type: Null in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Type: Null in Pokémon GO are Tackle and Tri Attack. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 10.516 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 254.595.

How does Type: Null perform in Raids?

Type: Null's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Type: Null rank as a Normal-type attacker?

Type: Null's performance as a Normal-type attacker is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

What Mega Pokémon boost Type: Null?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Type: Null: Mega Pidgeot, Mega Kangaskhan, Mega Lopunny, and Mega Audino.

What is Type: Null’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Type: Null’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2664 CP and 3012 CP at Level 50.

Can Type: Null be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Type: Null cannot be shiny in Pokémon GO.

Can Type: Null Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Type: Null cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.