Stunfisk

Official artwork of StunfiskGround Electric Shiny Pokémon icon

Stunfisk is a Ground and Electric-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 2445 in Pokémon GO. Stunfisk's best moveset is Thunder Shock and Discharge. It is weather boosted by Sunny and Rain weather, and it was originally found in the Unova region. Shiny Stunfisk is available in Pokémon GO.

Stunfisk is weak to Grass, Ground, Ice, and Water-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Flying, Poison, Rock, Steel, and Electric-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2445 CP
Attack144 ATK
Defense171 DEF
Stamina240 STA
Weather Boost
  • sunnySunny
  • rainRain
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedStunfisk can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance5 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#618
Height0.7 m
Weight11 kg
RegionUnova Generation 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy

Stunfisk type chart

Takes increased damage
GrassGrass160.0%
GroundGround160.0%
IceIce160.0%
WaterWater160.0%
Takes decreased damage
ElectricElectric24.4%
FlyingFlying62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%
RockRock62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Stunfisk's best moves and movesets

Moves

Stunfisk's best moveset is Thunder Shock and Discharge, with 9.59 DPS (damage per second) and 315.6 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain weather.

Best Stunfisk moves
DPS9.59
TDO315.62
Score19.4
Weather Boost
  • rain
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Stunfisk with its best moveset, we recommend to use Mud Shot/Discharge. You will lose around 2.0% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Stunfisk's strongest moveset (Thunder Shock/Discharge).

Stunfisk moves comparison

The following chart shows Stunfisk's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Stunfisk's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.ElectricThunder Shock ElectricDischarge 9.59315.619.4
      2.GroundMud Shot ElectricDischarge 9.40309.319.0
      3.ElectricThunder Shock GroundMud Bomb 8.90292.917.8
      4.GroundMud Shot GroundMud Bomb 8.73287.417.3
      5.ElectricThunder Shock WaterMuddy Water 7.57249.213.8
      6.GroundMud Shot WaterMuddy Water 7.47245.813.5

      Fast Attacks

      • ElectricThunder ShockDamage5Energy8Duration0.6s
        Toggle more information for move: Thunder Shock
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy8
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.6s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy9

        Effects
        Thunder Shock has no special effects.
        See Thunder Shock details page ↗
      • GroundMud ShotDamage5Energy7Duration0.6s
        Toggle more information for move: Mud Shot
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration0.6s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy9

        Effects
        Mud Shot has no special effects.
        See Mud Shot details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • ElectricDischargeDamage65Energy33Duration2.5s
        Toggle more information for move: Discharge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage65
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.5s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy45

        Effects
        Discharge has no special effects.
        See Discharge details page ↗
      • GroundMud BombDamage55Energy33Duration2.3s
        Toggle more information for move: Mud Bomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy40

        Effects
        Mud Bomb has no special effects.
        See Mud Bomb details page ↗
      • WaterMuddy WaterDamage50Energy33Duration2.2s
        Toggle more information for move: Muddy Water
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
        • 62.5%
          • WaterWater
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.2s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage35
        Energy35

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Muddy Water has a 30.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Muddy Water details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Stunfisk has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Stunfisk Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Stunfisk's Max CP is at Level 50. Stunfisk Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2445 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch876 CP - 926 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1169 CP - 1235 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1169 CP - 1235 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • sunnySunny
      • rainRain
      1461 CP - 1544 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Stunfisk Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Stunfisk Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      130 CP295 CP3161 CP
      4226 CP5291 CP6357 CP
      7422 CP8487 CP9552 CP
      10618 CP11679 CP12741 CP
      13803 CP14865 CP15926 CP
      16988 CP171050 CP181112 CP
      191174 CP201235 CP211297 CP
      221359 CP231421 CP241483 CP
      251544 CP261606 CP271668 CP
      281730 CP291792 CP301853 CP
      311884 CP321915 CP331946 CP
      341977 CP352008 CP362039 CP
      372070 CP382100 CP392131 CP
      402162 CP412190 CP422217 CP
      432245 CP442273 CP452301 CP
      462330 CP472358 CP482387 CP
      492416 CP502445 CP

      Stunfisk evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Stunfisk has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Stunfisk

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Stunfisk's Ground and Electric-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Stunfisk.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AmpharosMega Pokémon iconMega Ampharos
      ElectricDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SteelixMega Pokémon iconMega Steelix
      SteelGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SwampertMega Pokémon iconMega Swampert
      WaterGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ManectricMega Pokémon iconMega Manectric
      Electric
      Thumbnail image of Primal GroudonPrimal Groudon
      GroundFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GarchompMega Pokémon iconMega Garchomp
      DragonGround
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Stunfisk Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Stunfisk in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Stunfisk, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Stunfisk costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Stunfisk costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Stunfisk high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Stunfisk. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Stunfisk Pokédex entries

                Unova
                VersionsPokédex entry
                BlackIts skin is very hard, so it is unhurt even if stepped on by sumo wrestlers. It smiles when transmitting electricity.
                WhiteIt conceals itself in the mud of the seashore. Then it waits. When prey touch it, it delivers a jolt of electricity.
                Black 2, White 2When its opponent can’t be paralyzed, it contorts itself with unexpected speed and flops away.
                X, Omega RubyIts skin is very hard, so it is unhurt even if stepped on by sumo wrestlers. It smiles when transmitting electricity.
                Y, Alpha SapphireIt conceals itself in the mud of the seashore. Then it waits. When prey touch it, it delivers a jolt of electricity.
                SwordThanks to bacteria that lived in the mud flats with it, this Pokémon developed the organs it uses to generate electricity.
                ShieldFor some reason, this Pokémon smiles slightly when it emits a strong electric current from the yellow markings on its body.