Liepard

Official artwork of LiepardDark Shiny Pokémon icon

Liepard has a Max CP of 2087 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Fog weather, and it was originally found in the Unova region. Shiny Liepard is available in Pokémon GO.

Liepard is a Dark-type Pokémon. Liepard is weak to Bug, Fairy, and Fighting-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Dark, Ghost, and Psychic-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2087 CP
Attack187 ATK
Defense106 DEF
Stamina162 STA
Weather Boost
  • fogFog
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedLiepard can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance1 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#510
Height1.1 m
Weight37.5 kg
RegionUnova Generation 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy

Liepard type chart

Takes increased damage
BugBug160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%
FightingFighting160.0%
Takes decreased damage
PsychicPsychic39.1%
DarkDark62.5%
GhostGhost62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Liepard's best moves and move sets

Moves

Liepard's best Pokémon GO moveset is Snarl and Dark Pulse, with 11.83 DPS (damage per second) and 175.8 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Fog weather.

Best Liepard moves
DPS11.83
TDO175.80
Score14.3
Weather Boost
  • fog
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Liepard with its best moveset, we recommend to use Snarl/Payback. You will lose around 1.9% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Liepard's strongest moveset (Snarl/Dark Pulse).

Liepard moves comparison

The following chart shows Liepard's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Liepard's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DarkSnarl DarkDark Pulse 11.83175.814.3
      2.DarkSnarl DarkPayback 11.61172.514.0
      3.DarkSnarl FairyPlay Rough 11.51171.113.9
      4.DarkSnarl PoisonGunk Shot 11.07164.613.4
      5.FairyCharm DarkDark Pulse 10.83160.913.1
      6.FairyCharm FairyPlay Rough 10.56157.012.7
      7.FairyCharm DarkPayback 10.11150.212.2
      8.FairyCharm PoisonGunk Shot 9.82145.911.8

      Fast Attacks

      • DarkSnarl12Damage14Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Snarl
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy13

        Effects
        Snarl has no special effects.
        See Snarl details page ↗
      • FairyCharm20Damage11Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Charm
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • DragonDragon
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage20
        Energy11
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.5s
        Damage window0.9s - 1.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage15
        Energy6

        Effects
        Charm has no special effects.
        See Charm details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • DarkDark Pulse80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Dark Pulse
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration3.0s
        Damage window1.4s - 2.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Dark Pulse has no special effects.
        See Dark Pulse details page ↗
      • FairyPlay Rough90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Play Rough
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • DragonDragon
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.9s
        Damage window1.3s - 2.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy60

        Effects
        Play Rough has no special effects.
        See Play Rough details page ↗
      • PoisonGunk Shot130Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Gunk Shot
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage130
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.1s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage130
        Energy75

        Effects
        Gunk Shot has no special effects.
        See Gunk Shot details page ↗
      • DarkPayback100Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Payback
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration2.2s
        Damage window1.1s - 2.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy60

        Effects
        Payback has no special effects.
        See Payback details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Liepard has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Liepard Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Liepard's Max CP is at Level 50. Liepard Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2087 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch744 CP - 791 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs993 CP - 1055 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids993 CP - 1055 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • fogFog
      1241 CP - 1318 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Liepard Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Liepard Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      126 CP281 CP3137 CP
      4193 CP5249 CP6304 CP
      7360 CP8416 CP9471 CP
      10527 CP11580 CP12633 CP
      13685 CP14738 CP15791 CP
      16844 CP17896 CP18949 CP
      191002 CP201055 CP211107 CP
      221160 CP231213 CP241266 CP
      251318 CP261371 CP271424 CP
      281477 CP291529 CP301582 CP
      311609 CP321635 CP331661 CP
      341688 CP351714 CP361740 CP
      371767 CP381793 CP391819 CP
      401846 CP411869 CP421893 CP
      431917 CP441940 CP451965 CP
      461989 CP472013 CP482037 CP
      492062 CP502087 CP

      Liepard evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of PurrloinPurrloin
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Thumbnail image of LiepardLiepard
      • Purrloin evolves into Liepard which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Liepard

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Liepard's Dark-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Liepard.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GyaradosMega Pokémon iconMega Gyarados
      WaterDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega HoundoomMega Pokémon iconMega Houndoom
      DarkFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega TyranitarMega Pokémon iconMega Tyranitar
      RockDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbsolMega Pokémon iconMega Absol
      Dark
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Liepard Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Liepard in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Liepard, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Liepard costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Liepard costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Liepard high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Liepard. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Liepard Pokédex entries

              Unova
              VersionsPokédex entry
              BlackThese Pokémon vanish and appear unexpectedly. Many Trainers are drawn to their beautiful form and fur.
              WhiteStealthily, it sneaks up on its target, striking from behind before its victim has a chance to react.
              Black 2, White 2Their beautiful form comes from the muscles they have developed. They run silently in the night.
              X, Omega RubyTheir beautiful form comes from the muscles they have developed. They run silently in the night.
              Y, Alpha SapphireStealthily, it sneaks up on its target, striking from behind before its victim has a chance to react.
              SwordDon’t be fooled by its gorgeous fur and elegant figure. This is a moody and vicious Pokémon.
              ShieldThis stealthy Pokémon sneaks up behind prey without making any sound at all. It competes with Thievul for territory.