Vigoroth

Official artwork of VigorothNormal Shiny Pokémon icon

Vigoroth is a Normal-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 2225 in Pokémon GO. Vigoroth's best moveset is Scratch and Body Slam. It is weather boosted by Partly Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Hoenn region. Shiny Vigoroth is available in Pokémon GO.

Vigoroth is weak to Fighting-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Ghost-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2225 CP
Attack159 ATK
Defense145 DEF
Stamina190 STA
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedVigoroth can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance5 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#288
Height1.4 m
Weight46.5 kg
RegionHoenn Generation 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy

Vigoroth type chart

Takes increased damage
FightingFighting160.0%
Takes decreased damage
GhostGhost39.1%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Vigoroth's best moves and move sets

Moves

Vigoroth's best moveset is Scratch and Body Slam, with 10.49 DPS (damage per second) and 238.9 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy weather.

Best Vigoroth moves
DPS10.49
TDO238.88
Score17.2
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Vigoroth with its best moveset, we recommend to use Scratch/Rock Slide. You will lose around 9.0% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Vigoroth's strongest moveset (Scratch/Body Slam).

Vigoroth moves comparison

The following chart shows Vigoroth's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Vigoroth's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.NormalScratch NormalBody Slam 10.49238.917.2
      2.NormalScratch RockRock Slide 9.95226.415.7
      3.FightingCounter NormalBody Slam 9.82223.615.3
      4.NormalScratch FightingBrick Break 9.25210.413.7
      5.FightingCounter RockRock Slide 9.22209.913.6
      6.NormalScratch GroundBulldoze 8.96203.912.9
      7.FightingCounter FightingBrick Break 8.47192.711.5
      8.FightingCounter GroundBulldoze 8.28188.511.0

      Fast Attacks

      • NormalScratch6Damage4Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Scratch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy4
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage4
        Energy2

        Effects
        Scratch has no special effects.
        See Scratch details page ↗
      • FightingCounter12Damage8Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Counter
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy8
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.9s
        Damage window0.7s - 0.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage8
        Energy7

        Effects
        Counter has no special effects.
        See Counter details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • RockRock Slide80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Slide
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • BugBug
          • FireFire
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • GroundGround
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window1.5s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage75
        Energy45

        Effects
        Rock Slide has no special effects.
        See Rock Slide details page ↗
      • GroundBulldoze80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bulldoze
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration3.5s
        Damage window2.6s - 3.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy60

        Effects
        Bulldoze has no special effects.
        See Bulldoze details page ↗
      • FightingBrick Break40Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Brick Break
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage40
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.6s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage40
        Energy40

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Brick Break has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Brick Break details page ↗
      • NormalBody Slam50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Body Slam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.9s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy35

        Effects
        Body Slam has no special effects.
        See Body Slam details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Vigoroth has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Vigoroth Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Vigoroth's Max CP is at Level 50. Vigoroth Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2225 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch796 CP - 843 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1061 CP - 1124 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1061 CP - 1124 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
      1327 CP - 1405 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Vigoroth Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Vigoroth Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      127 CP287 CP3146 CP
      4206 CP5265 CP6324 CP
      7384 CP8443 CP9503 CP
      10562 CP11618 CP12674 CP
      13731 CP14787 CP15843 CP
      16899 CP17956 CP181012 CP
      191068 CP201124 CP211180 CP
      221237 CP231293 CP241349 CP
      251405 CP261462 CP271518 CP
      281574 CP291630 CP301687 CP
      311715 CP321743 CP331771 CP
      341799 CP351827 CP361855 CP
      371883 CP381911 CP391940 CP
      401968 CP411993 CP422018 CP
      432043 CP442069 CP452094 CP
      462120 CP472146 CP482172 CP
      492198 CP502225 CP

      Vigoroth evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of SlakothSlakoth
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Thumbnail image of VigorothVigoroth
      Thumbnail image of VigorothVigoroth
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      Thumbnail image of SlakingSlaking
      • Slakoth evolves into Vigoroth which costs 25 Candy.
      • Vigoroth evolves into Slaking which costs 100 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Vigoroth

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Vigoroth's Normal-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Vigoroth.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PidgeotMega Pokémon iconMega Pidgeot
      NormalFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega KangaskhanMega Pokémon iconMega Kangaskhan
      Normal
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LopunnyMega Pokémon iconMega Lopunny
      NormalFighting
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Vigoroth Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Vigoroth in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Vigoroth, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              Vigoroth family

              Family

              A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Vigoroth in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

              Thumbnail image of SlakothSlakoth
              Thumbnail image of VigorothVigoroth
              Thumbnail image of SlakingSlaking

              List of Vigoroth costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Vigoroth costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Vigoroth high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Vigoroth. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Vigoroth Pokédex entries

              Hoenn
              VersionsPokédex entry
              RubyVIGOROTH is always itching and agitated to go on a wild rampage. It simply can’t tolerate sitting still for even a minute. This POKéMON’s stress level rises if it can’t be moving constantly.
              SapphireVIGOROTH is simply incapable of remaining still. Even when it tries to sleep, the blood in its veins grows agitated, compelling this POKéMON to run wild throughout the jungle before it can settle down.
              EmeraldIt can’t keep still because its blood boils with energy. It runs through the fields and mountains all day to calm itself. If it doesn’t, it can’t sleep at night.
              FireRed, LeafGreenIt is always hungry because it won’t stop rampaging. Even while it is eating, it can’t keep still.
              Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, WhiteIts heart beats at a tenfold tempo, so it cannot sit still for even a moment.
              HeartGold, SoulSilverIts stress level rises if it cannot keep moving constantly. Too much stress makes it feel sick.
              Black 2, White 2Its heartbeat is fast and its blood so agitated that it can’t sit still for one second.
              XIts heartbeat is fast and its blood so agitated that it can’t sit still for one second.
              YIts stress level rises if it cannot keep moving constantly. Too much stress makes it feel sick.
              Omega RubyVigoroth is always itching and agitated to go on a wild rampage. It simply can’t tolerate sitting still for even a minute. This Pokémon’s stress level rises if it can’t be moving constantly.
              Alpha SapphireVigoroth is simply incapable of remaining still. Even when it tries to sleep, the blood in its veins grows agitated, compelling this Pokémon to run wild throughout the jungle before it can settle down.