Tarountula

Official artwork of TarountulaBug

Tarountula has a Max CP of 646 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rain weather, and it was originally found in the Paldea region. Shiny Tarountula is not available in Pokémon GO.

Tarountula is a Bug-type Pokémon. Tarountula is weak to Fire, Flying, and Rock-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Fighting, Grass, and Ground-type moves.

Stats

Max CP646 CP
Attack70 ATK
Defense77 DEF
Stamina111 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
ReleasedNo No
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance1 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#917
Height0.3 m
Weight4 kg
RegionPaldea Generation 9
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Tarountula type chart

Takes increased damage
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
RockRock160.0%
Takes decreased damage
FightingFighting62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
GroundGround62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Tarountula's best moves and move sets

Moves

Tarountula's best Pokémon GO moveset is Bug Bite and X-Scissor, with 5.98 DPS (damage per second) and 48.1 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain weather.

Best Tarountula moves
DPS5.98
TDO48.12
Score6.4
Weather Boost
  • rain
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Tarountula with its best moveset, we recommend to use Bug Bite/Grass Knot. You will lose around 1.0% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Tarountula's strongest moveset (Bug Bite/X-Scissor).

Tarountula moves comparison

The following chart shows Tarountula's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Tarountula's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.BugBug Bite BugX-Scissor 5.9848.16.4
      2.BugBug Bite GrassGrass Knot 5.9247.66.3
      3.BugStruggle Bug BugX-Scissor 5.0540.75.4
      4.BugStruggle Bug GrassGrass Knot 4.9740.05.3
      5.BugBug Bite BugLunge 4.8739.25.2
      6.BugStruggle Bug BugLunge 4.3234.74.6

      Fast Attacks

      • BugBug Bite5Damage6Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bug Bite
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Bug Bite has no special effects.
        See Bug Bite details page ↗
      • BugStruggle Bug15Damage15Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Struggle Bug
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage15
        Energy15
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration1.5s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy8

        Effects
        Struggle Bug has no special effects.
        See Struggle Bug details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • BugX-Scissor45Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: X-Scissor
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage45
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration1.6s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy40

        Effects
        X-Scissor has no special effects.
        See X-Scissor details page ↗
      • GrassGrass Knot90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Grass Knot
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50

        Effects
        Grass Knot has no special effects.
        See Grass Knot details page ↗
      • BugLunge55Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Lunge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.9s
        Damage window2.4s - 2.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Lunge has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Lunge details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Tarountula has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Tarountula Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Tarountula's Max CP is at Level 50. Tarountula Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP646 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch219 CP - 244 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs292 CP - 326 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids292 CP - 326 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      366 CP - 408 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Tarountula Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Tarountula Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      18 CP225 CP342 CP
      459 CP577 CP694 CP
      7111 CP8128 CP9146 CP
      10163 CP11179 CP12196 CP
      13212 CP14228 CP15244 CP
      16261 CP17277 CP18293 CP
      19310 CP20326 CP21342 CP
      22359 CP23375 CP24391 CP
      25408 CP26424 CP27440 CP
      28457 CP29473 CP30489 CP
      31498 CP32506 CP33514 CP
      34522 CP35530 CP36538 CP
      37547 CP38555 CP39563 CP
      40571 CP41578 CP42586 CP
      43593 CP44600 CP45608 CP
      46615 CP47623 CP48630 CP
      49638 CP50646 CP

      Tarountula evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of TarountulaTarountula
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Thumbnail image of SpidopsSpidops
      • Tarountula evolves into Spidops which costs 25 Candy.

      Regular and Shiny Tarountula

      Shiny Pokémon icon

        Mega Pokémon that boost Tarountula

        Photobomb

        A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Tarountula's Bug-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Tarountula.

        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
        BugPoison
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PinsirMega Pokémon iconMega Pinsir
        BugFlying
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ScizorMega Pokémon iconMega Scizor
        BugSteel
        Pokédex informationMore information

        Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

        Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

        Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
        • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
        • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

        Tarountula Catch Rates

        Catch Rates

        The base catch rate for Tarountula in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

        CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Tarountula, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                Tarountula family

                Family

                A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Tarountula in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

                Thumbnail image of TarountulaTarountula
                Thumbnail image of SpidopsSpidops

                List of Tarountula costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Tarountula costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Tarountula high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Tarountula. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Tarountula Pokédex entries

                Paldea
                VersionsPokédex entry
                ScarletThe ball of threads wrapped around its body is elastic enough to deflect the scythes of Scyther, this Pokémon’s natural enemy.
                VioletThe thread it secretes from its rear is as strong as wire. The secret behind the thread’s strength is the topic of ongoing research.