Shadow Grimer

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow GrimerPoison Shiny Pokémon icon

Shadow Grimer has a Max CP of 1553 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Kanto region. Shiny Shadow Grimer is available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Grimer is a Poison-type Pokémon. Shadow Grimer is weak to Ground and Psychic-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Fairy, Fighting, Grass, and Poison-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1553 CP
Attack135 ATK
Defense90 DEF
Stamina190 STA
Weather Boost
  • cloudyCloudy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedShadow Grimer can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#88
Height0.9 m
Weight30 kg
RegionKanto Generation 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate50%
Base Flee Rate10%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Shadow Grimer type chart

Takes increased damage
GroundGround160.0%
PsychicPsychic160.0%
Takes decreased damage
BugBug62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FightingFighting62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Grimer's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Grimer's best Pokémon GO moveset is Poison Jab and Sludge Bomb, with 12.13 DPS (damage per second) and 151.0 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Cloudy weather.

Best Shadow Grimer moves
DPS12.13
TDO151.01
Score14.1
Weather Boost
  • cloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Grimer with its best moveset, we recommend to use Mud-Slap/Sludge Bomb. You will lose around 8.3% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Grimer's strongest moveset (Poison Jab/Sludge Bomb).

Shadow Grimer moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Grimer's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Grimer's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.PoisonPoison Jab PoisonSludge Bomb 12.13151.014.1
      2.GroundMud-Slap PoisonSludge Bomb 11.13138.512.9
      3.PoisonPoison Jab PoisonSludge 10.49130.612.2
      4.GroundMud-Slap PoisonSludge 9.70120.711.3
      5.PoisonPoison Jab GroundMud Bomb 9.51118.411.1
      6.GroundMud-Slap GroundMud Bomb 8.79109.410.2
      7.PoisonPoison Jab NormalFrustration 5.2965.86.2
      8.GroundMud-Slap NormalFrustration 4.5857.05.3

      Fast Attacks

      • PoisonPoison Jab10Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Poison Jab
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.8s
        Damage window0.2s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage7
        Energy7

        Effects
        Poison Jab has no special effects.
        See Poison Jab details page ↗
      • GroundMud-Slap18Damage12Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Mud-Slap
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage18
        Energy12
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.4s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage11
        Energy9

        Effects
        Mud-Slap has no special effects.
        See Mud-Slap details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • PoisonSludge50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Sludge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.1s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage50
        Energy40

        Effects
        Sludge has no special effects.
        See Sludge details page ↗
      • PoisonSludge Bomb80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Sludge Bomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window1.1s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Sludge Bomb has no special effects.
        See Sludge Bomb details page ↗
      • GroundMud Bomb55Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Mud Bomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy40

        Effects
        Mud Bomb has no special effects.
        See Mud Bomb details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Grimer has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Grimer Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Grimer's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Grimer Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1553 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch548 CP - 589 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs731 CP - 785 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids690 CP - 785 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • cloudyCloudy
      862 CP - 981 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Grimer Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Grimer Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      119 CP260 CP3102 CP
      4143 CP5185 CP6226 CP
      7268 CP8309 CP9351 CP
      10392 CP11432 CP12471 CP
      13510 CP14549 CP15589 CP
      16628 CP17667 CP18706 CP
      19746 CP20785 CP21824 CP
      22863 CP23903 CP24942 CP
      25981 CP261021 CP271060 CP
      281099 CP291138 CP301178 CP
      311197 CP321217 CP331237 CP
      341256 CP351276 CP361295 CP
      371315 CP381335 CP391354 CP
      401374 CP411391 CP421409 CP
      431427 CP441444 CP451462 CP
      461480 CP471498 CP481517 CP
      491535 CP501553 CP

      Shadow Grimer evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow GrimerShadow Grimer
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow MukShadow Muk
      • Shadow Grimer evolves into Shadow Muk which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Grimer

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Grimer's Poison-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Grimer.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
      BugPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GengarMega Pokémon iconMega Gengar
      GhostPoison
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Grimer Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Grimer in Pokémon GO is 55.65%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 87.43% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 95.54%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -55.65%60.75%70.47%77.78%
              Curve74.90%79.60%87.43%92.25%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -70.47%75.41%83.95%89.53%
              Curve87.43%90.79%95.54%97.84%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 76.86%81.42%88.87%93.33%
              Curve91.69%94.28%97.61%99.00%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 86.90%90.35%95.26%97.67%
              Curve96.84%98.12%99.44%99.83%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Grimer, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Shadow Grimer costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Shadow Grimer costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Shadow Grimer high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Grimer. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Shadow Grimer Pokédex entries

              Kanto
              VersionsPokédex entry
              Red, BlueAppears in filthy areas. Thrives by sucking up polluted sludge that is pumped out of factories.
              YellowMade of hardened sludge. It smells too putrid to touch. Even weeds won't grow in its path.
              GoldAs it moves, it loses bits of its body from which new GRIMER emerge. This worsens the stench around it.
              SilverWherever GRIMER has passed, so many germs are left behind that no plants will ever grow again.
              CrystalWhen two of these POKéMON's bodies are combined together, new poisons are created.
              RubyGRIMER’s sludgy and rubbery body can be forced through any opening, however small it may be. This POKéMON enters sewer pipes to drink filthy wastewater.
              SapphireGRIMER emerged from the sludge that settled on a polluted seabed. This POKéMON loves anything filthy. It constantly leaks a horribly germ- infested fluid from all over its body.
              EmeraldBorn from polluted sludge in the sea, GRIMER’s favorite food is anything filthy. They feed on wastewater pumped out from factories.
              FireRedSludge exposed to X rays from the moon transformed into GRIMER. It loves feeding on filthy things.
              LeafGreenAppears in filthy areas. It thrives by sucking up polluted sludge that is pumped out of factories.
              Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, WhiteIt was born when sludge in a dirty stream was exposed to the moon’s X-rays. It appears among filth.
              HeartGoldAs it moves, it loses bits of its body, from which new GRIMER emerge. This worsens the stench around it.
              SoulSilverWherever GRIMER has passed, so many germs are left behind that no plants will ever grow again.
              Black 2, White 2Born from sludge, these Pokémon now gather in polluted places and increase the bacteria in their bodies.
              XSludge exposed to X-rays from the moon transformed into Grimer. It loves feeding on filthy things.
              YAppears in filthy areas. It thrives by sucking up polluted sludge that is pumped out of factories.
              Omega RubyGrimer’s sludgy and rubbery body can be forced through any opening, however small it may be. This Pokémon enters sewer pipes to drink filthy wastewater.
              Alpha SapphireGrimer emerged from the sludge that settled on a polluted seabed. This Pokémon loves anything filthy. It constantly leaks a horribly germ-infested fluid from all over its body.
              SunIts main source of food is the slimy industrial waste of factories. This Pokémon’s numbers have been decreasing in recent years.
              MoonIt was born from sludge transformed by exposure to X-rays from the moon. When its internal load of germs decreases, it dies.
              Ultra SunIt was born from sludge on the ocean floor. In a sterile environment, the germs within its body can’t multiply, and it dies.
              Ultra MoonThe wastewater coming from factories is clean these days, so Grimer have nothing to eat. They’re said to be on the verge of extinction.
              Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!Made of congealed sludge. It smells too putrid to touch. Even weeds won’t grow in its path.