Shadow Geodude

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow GeodudeRock Ground Shiny Pokémon icon

Shadow Geodude has a Max CP of 1462 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Partly Cloudy and Sunny weather, and it was originally found in the Kanto region. Shiny Shadow Geodude is available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Geodude is a Rock and Ground-type Pokémon. Shadow Geodude is weak to Grass, Water, Fighting, Ground, Ice, and Steel-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Fire, Flying, Normal, Rock, Electric, and Poison-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1462 CP
Attack132 ATK
Defense132 DEF
Stamina120 STA
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
  • sunnySunny
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedShadow Geodude can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance1 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#74
Height0.4 m
Weight20 kg
RegionKanto Generation 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate50%
Base Flee Rate10%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy

Shadow Geodude type chart

Takes increased damage
GrassGrass256.0%
WaterWater256.0%
FightingFighting160.0%
GroundGround160.0%
IceIce160.0%
SteelSteel160.0%
Takes decreased damage
ElectricElectric39.1%
PoisonPoison39.1%
FireFire62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
NormalNormal62.5%
RockRock62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Geodude's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Geodude's best Pokémon GO moveset is Rock Throw and Rock Slide, with 10.73 DPS (damage per second) and 123.1 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy weather.

Best Shadow Geodude moves
DPS10.73
TDO123.12
Score12.3
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Geodude with its best moveset, we recommend to use Tackle/Rock Slide. You will lose around 5.6% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Geodude's strongest moveset (Rock Throw/Rock Slide).

Shadow Geodude moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Geodude's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Geodude's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.RockRock Throw RockRock Slide 10.73123.112.3
      2.NormalTackle RockRock Slide 10.13116.211.6
      3.RockRock Throw GroundDig 9.62110.411.0
      4.RockRock Throw RockRock Tomb 9.44108.310.8
      5.NormalTackle GroundDig 9.07104.010.4
      6.NormalTackle RockRock Tomb 8.71100.010.0
      7.RockRock Throw NormalFrustration 5.8166.76.7
      8.NormalTackle NormalFrustration 4.6253.05.3

      Fast Attacks

      • NormalTackle5Damage5Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Tackle
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy5
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Tackle has no special effects.
        See Tackle details page ↗
      • RockRock Throw12Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Throw
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • BugBug
          • FireFire
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • GroundGround
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.9s
        Damage window0.5s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage8
        Energy5

        Effects
        Rock Throw has no special effects.
        See Rock Throw details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GroundDig100Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Dig
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.7s
        Damage window2.8s - 4.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Dig has no special effects.
        See Dig details page ↗
      • RockRock Tomb70Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Tomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • BugBug
          • FireFire
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • GroundGround
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window2.3s - 3.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy60

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Rock Tomb has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Rock Tomb details page ↗
      • RockRock Slide80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Slide
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • BugBug
          • FireFire
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • GroundGround
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window1.5s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage75
        Energy45

        Effects
        Rock Slide has no special effects.
        See Rock Slide details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Geodude has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Geodude Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Geodude's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Geodude Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1462 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch516 CP - 554 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs688 CP - 739 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids649 CP - 739 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
      • sunnySunny
      811 CP - 923 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Geodude Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Geodude Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      118 CP257 CP396 CP
      4135 CP5174 CP6213 CP
      7252 CP8291 CP9330 CP
      10369 CP11406 CP12443 CP
      13480 CP14517 CP15554 CP
      16591 CP17628 CP18665 CP
      19702 CP20739 CP21776 CP
      22812 CP23849 CP24886 CP
      25923 CP26960 CP27997 CP
      281034 CP291071 CP301108 CP
      311127 CP321145 CP331164 CP
      341182 CP351201 CP361219 CP
      371237 CP381256 CP391274 CP
      401293 CP411309 CP421326 CP
      431342 CP441359 CP451376 CP
      461393 CP471410 CP481427 CP
      491444 CP501462 CP

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Geodude

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Geodude's Rock and Ground-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Geodude.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AerodactylMega Pokémon iconMega Aerodactyl
      RockFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SteelixMega Pokémon iconMega Steelix
      SteelGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega TyranitarMega Pokémon iconMega Tyranitar
      RockDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SwampertMega Pokémon iconMega Swampert
      WaterGround
      Thumbnail image of Primal GroudonPrimal Groudon
      GroundFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GarchompMega Pokémon iconMega Garchomp
      DragonGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega DiancieMega Pokémon iconMega Diancie
      RockFairy
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Geodude Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Geodude in Pokémon GO is 55.65%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 87.43% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 95.54%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -55.65%60.75%70.47%77.78%
                Curve74.90%79.60%87.43%92.25%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -70.47%75.41%83.95%89.53%
                Curve87.43%90.79%95.54%97.84%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 76.86%81.42%88.87%93.33%
                Curve91.69%94.28%97.61%99.00%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 86.90%90.35%95.26%97.67%
                Curve96.84%98.12%99.44%99.83%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Geodude, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Shadow Geodude costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Shadow Geodude costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Shadow Geodude high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Geodude. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Shadow Geodude Pokédex entries

                Kanto
                VersionsPokédex entry
                Red, BlueFound in fields and mountains. Mistaking them for boulders, people often step or trip on them.
                YellowCommonly found near mountain trails, etc. If you step on one by accident, it gets angry.
                GoldMost people may not notice, but a closer look should reveal that there are many GEODUDE around.
                SilverIt uses its arms to steadily climb steep mountain paths. It swings its fists around if angered.
                CrystalProud of their sturdy bodies, they bash against each other in a contest to prove whose is harder.
                RubyThe longer a GEODUDE lives, the more its edges are chipped and worn away, making it more rounded in appearance. However, this POKéMON’s heart will remain hard, craggy, and rough always.
                SapphireWhen GEODUDE sleeps deeply, it buries itself halfway into the ground. It will not awaken even if hikers step on it unwittingly. In the morning, this POKéMON rolls downhill in search of food.
                EmeraldIt climbs mountain paths using only the power of its arms. Because they look just like boulders lining paths, hikers may step on them without noticing.
                FireRedIts round form makes it easy to pick up. Some people have used them to hurl at each other in a snowball fight.
                LeafGreenFound in fields and mountains. Mistaking them for boulders, people often step or trip on them.
                DiamondMany live on mountain trails and remain half buried while keeping an eye on climbers.
                PearlIt is impossible to distinguish from rocks. It slams against others in contests of hardness.
                Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2At rest, it looks just like a rock. Carelessly stepping on it will make it swing its fists angrily.
                HeartGoldMost people may not notice, but a closer look should reveal that there are many GEODUDE around.
                SoulSilverIt uses its arms to steadily climb steep mountain paths. It swings its fists around if angered.
                XFound in fields and mountains. Mistaking them for boulders, people often step or trip on them.
                YIt is impossible to distinguish from rocks. It slams against others in contests of hardness.
                Omega RubyThe longer a Geodude lives, the more its edges are chipped and worn away, making it more rounded in appearance. However, this Pokémon’s heart will remain hard, craggy, and rough always.
                Alpha SapphireWhen Geodude sleeps deeply, it buries itself halfway into the ground. It will not awaken even if hikers step on it unwittingly. In the morning, this Pokémon rolls downhill in search of food.
                SunIts round body makes it easy to pick up, but it is hard and heavy. It’s dangerous to play with them as if they were snowballs.
                MoonThere are plenty of them to be found along any road. A scholar with too much free time once counted a hundred of them along a single route.
                Ultra SunGeodude that have lived a long life have had all their edges smoothed out until they’re totally round. They also have a calm, quiet disposition.
                Ultra MoonIt uses both hands to climb precipitous cliffs. People who see it in action have been known to take up bouldering.
                Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!Commonly found near mountain trails and the like. If you step on one by accident, it gets angry.
                Legends: ArceusMakes its home in mountainous regions, using its arms to climb along harsh mountain roads. Can be troublesome—carelessly kicking one will cause it to fly into a rage and chase after you.