Carbink

Official artwork of CarbinkRock Fairy

Carbink has a Max CP of 1658 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Partly Cloudy and Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Kalos region. Shiny Carbink is not available in Pokémon GO.

Carbink is a Rock and Fairy-type Pokémon. Carbink is weak to Steel, Grass, Ground, and Water-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Dark, Fire, Flying, Normal, and Dragon-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1658 CP
Attack95 ATK
Defense285 DEF
Stamina137 STA
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
  • cloudyCloudy
ReleasedNo No
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance5 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#703
Height0.3 m
Weight5.7 kg
RegionKalos Generation 6
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy

Carbink type chart

Takes increased damage
SteelSteel256.0%
GrassGrass160.0%
GroundGround160.0%
WaterWater160.0%
Takes decreased damage
DragonDragon39.1%
BugBug62.5%
DarkDark62.5%
FireFire62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
NormalNormal62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Carbink best moveset and moves

Moves

Carbink's best moveset in Pokémon GO is Rock Throw and Rock Slide. It deals 6.88 damage per second, and it can deal a total of 217.7 damage, on average, before Carbink faints.

Best moves for Carbink are
DPS6.88
TDO217.68
Score11.2
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudy

Carbink moveset rankings

The following chart shows Carbink's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Carbink's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.RockRock Throw RockRock Slide 6.88217.711.2
      2.RockRock Throw RockPower Gem 6.72212.610.7
      3.NormalTackle RockRock Slide 6.67211.210.6
      4.RockRock Throw FairyMoonblast 6.66210.910.6
      5.NormalTackle RockPower Gem 6.49205.510.1
      6.NormalTackle FairyMoonblast 6.41202.99.8

      Fast Attacks

      • NormalTackle5Damage5Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Tackle
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • Rock
          • Steel
        • 39.1%
          • Ghost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy5
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Tackle has no special effects.
        See Tackle details page ↗
      • RockRock Throw12Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Throw
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Flying
          • Bug
          • Fire
          • Ice
        • 62.5%
          • Fighting
          • Ground
          • Steel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.9s
        Damage window0.5s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage8
        Energy5

        Effects
        Rock Throw has no special effects.
        See Rock Throw details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • RockRock Slide80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Slide
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Flying
          • Bug
          • Fire
          • Ice
        • 62.5%
          • Fighting
          • Ground
          • Steel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window1.5s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage75
        Energy45

        Effects
        Rock Slide has no special effects.
        See Rock Slide details page ↗
      • RockPower Gem80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Power Gem
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Flying
          • Bug
          • Fire
          • Ice
        • 62.5%
          • Fighting
          • Ground
          • Steel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.9s
        Damage window1.9s - 2.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy60

        Effects
        Power Gem has no special effects.
        See Power Gem details page ↗
      • FairyMoonblast130Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Moonblast
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Fighting
          • Dragon
          • Dark
        • 62.5%
          • Poison
          • Steel
          • Fire
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage130
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.9s
        Damage window2.2s - 3.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy60

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Moonblast has a 10.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Moonblast details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Carbink has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Carbink Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Carbink's Max CP is at Level 50. Carbink Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1658 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch585 CP - 628 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs780 CP - 838 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids780 CP - 838 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
      • cloudyCloudy
      975 CP - 1047 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Carbink Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Carbink Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      120 CP265 CP3109 CP
      4153 CP5197 CP6242 CP
      7286 CP8330 CP9375 CP
      10419 CP11461 CP12503 CP
      13545 CP14586 CP15628 CP
      16670 CP17712 CP18754 CP
      19796 CP20838 CP21880 CP
      22922 CP23964 CP241006 CP
      251047 CP261089 CP271131 CP
      281173 CP291215 CP301257 CP
      311278 CP321299 CP331320 CP
      341341 CP351362 CP361383 CP
      371404 CP381425 CP391446 CP
      401467 CP411485 CP421504 CP
      431523 CP441542 CP451561 CP
      461580 CP471599 CP481619 CP
      491638 CP501658 CP

      Carbink evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Carbink has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Carbink

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Carbink's Rock and Fairy-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Carbink.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AerodactylMega Pokémon iconMega Aerodactyl
      RockFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega TyranitarMega Pokémon iconMega Tyranitar
      RockDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GardevoirMega Pokémon iconMega Gardevoir
      PsychicFairy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AltariaMega Pokémon iconMega Altaria
      DragonFairy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega DiancieMega Pokémon iconMega Diancie
      RockFairy
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Carbink Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Carbink in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Carbink, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                Carbink family

                Family

                A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Carbink in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

                Thumbnail image of CarbinkCarbink

                List of Carbink costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Carbink costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Carbink high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Carbink. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Carbink Pokédex entries

                Kalos
                VersionsPokédex entry
                X, Omega RubyBorn from the temperatures and pressures deep underground, it fires beams from the stone in its head.
                Y, Alpha SapphireIt has slept underground for hundreds of millions of years since its birth. It’s occasionally found during the excavation of caves.
                SunBorn from the high temperatures and pressures deep underground, it defends itself by firing beams from the jewel part of its body.
                MoonAlthough this Pokémon is not especially rare, its glittering, jewel-draped body draws attention from people.
                Ultra SunSome say that deep beneath the surface of the world, a pack of Carbink live with their queen in a kingdom of jewels.
                Ultra MoonTo keep the jewels on their bodies free of tarnish, packs of Carbink use their soft manes to polish one another’s jewels.
                SwordWhen beset by attackers, Carbink wipes them all out by firing high-energy beams from the gems embedded in its body.
                ShieldIt’s said that somewhere in the world, there’s a mineral vein housing a large pack of slumbering Carbink. It’s also said that this pack has a queen.