Eelektrik

Official artwork of EelektrikElectric

Eelektrik has a Max CP of 1939 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rain weather, and it was originally found in the Unova region. Shiny Eelektrik is not available in Pokémon GO.

Eelektrik is a Electric-type Pokémon. Eelektrik is weak to Ground-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Electric, Flying, and Steel-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1939 CP
Attack156 ATK
Defense130 DEF
Stamina163 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance1 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#603
Height1.2 m
Weight22 kg
RegionUnova Generation 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy

Eelektrik type chart

Takes increased damage
GroundGround160.0%
Takes decreased damage
ElectricElectric62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Eelektrik's best moves and move sets

Moves

Eelektrik's best Pokémon GO moveset is Spark and Thunderbolt, with 10.56 DPS (damage per second) and 189.1 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain weather.

Best Eelektrik moves
DPS10.56
TDO189.12
Score13.4
Weather Boost
  • rain
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Eelektrik with its best moveset, we recommend to use Spark/Discharge. You will lose around 4.0% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Eelektrik's strongest moveset (Spark/Thunderbolt).

Eelektrik moves comparison

The following chart shows Eelektrik's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Eelektrik's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.ElectricSpark ElectricThunderbolt 10.56189.113.4
      2.ElectricSpark ElectricDischarge 10.23183.312.8
      3.PoisonAcid ElectricThunderbolt 10.14181.712.7
      4.PoisonAcid ElectricDischarge 9.95178.312.5
      5.ElectricSpark DarkCrunch 8.17146.410.2
      6.PoisonAcid DarkCrunch 8.08144.810.1

      Fast Attacks

      • ElectricSpark6Damage9Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Spark
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy9
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.7s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy7

        Effects
        Spark has no special effects.
        See Spark details page ↗
      • PoisonAcid9Damage8Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Acid
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage9
        Energy8
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.8s
        Damage window0.4s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy5

        Effects
        Acid has no special effects.
        See Acid details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • ElectricDischarge65Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Discharge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage65
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.5s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy45

        Effects
        Discharge has no special effects.
        See Discharge details page ↗
      • ElectricThunderbolt80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Thunderbolt
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.5s
        Damage window1.8s - 2.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy55

        Effects
        Thunderbolt has no special effects.
        See Thunderbolt details page ↗
      • DarkCrunch70Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Crunch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window1.3s - 3.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Crunch has a 30.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Crunch details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Eelektrik has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Eelektrik Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Eelektrik's Max CP is at Level 50. Eelektrik Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1939 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch691 CP - 735 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs921 CP - 980 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids921 CP - 980 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      1152 CP - 1225 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Eelektrik Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Eelektrik Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      124 CP276 CP3127 CP
      4179 CP5231 CP6283 CP
      7335 CP8386 CP9438 CP
      10490 CP11539 CP12588 CP
      13637 CP14686 CP15735 CP
      16784 CP17833 CP18882 CP
      19931 CP20980 CP211029 CP
      221078 CP231127 CP241176 CP
      251225 CP261274 CP271323 CP
      281372 CP291421 CP301470 CP
      311495 CP321519 CP331544 CP
      341568 CP351593 CP361617 CP
      371642 CP381666 CP391691 CP
      401715 CP411737 CP421759 CP
      431781 CP441803 CP451826 CP
      461848 CP471871 CP481893 CP
      491916 CP501939 CP

      Eelektrik evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of TynamoTynamo
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Thumbnail image of EelektrikEelektrik
      Thumbnail image of EelektrikEelektrik
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      • Special Item: Unova Stone
      Thumbnail image of EelektrossEelektross
      • Tynamo evolves into Eelektrik which costs 25 Candy.
      • Eelektrik evolves into Eelektross which costs 100 Candy. You need to use a Unova Stone to evolve.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Eelektrik

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Eelektrik's Electric-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Eelektrik.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AmpharosMega Pokémon iconMega Ampharos
      ElectricDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ManectricMega Pokémon iconMega Manectric
      Electric
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Eelektrik Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Eelektrik in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Eelektrik, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              Eelektrik family

              Family

              A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Eelektrik in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

              Thumbnail image of TynamoTynamo
              Thumbnail image of EelektrikEelektrik
              Thumbnail image of EelektrossEelektross

              List of Eelektrik costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Eelektrik costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Eelektrik high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Eelektrik. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Eelektrik Pokédex entries

              Unova
              VersionsPokédex entry
              BlackThey coil around foes and shock them with electricity-generating organs that seem simply to be circular patterns.
              WhiteThese Pokémon have a big appetite. When they spot their prey, they attack it and paralyze it with electricity.
              Black 2, White 2It wraps itself around its prey and paralyzes it with electricity from the round spots on its sides. Then it chomps.
              X, Omega RubyIt wraps itself around its prey and paralyzes it with electricity from the round spots on its sides. Then it chomps.
              Y, Alpha SapphireThese Pokémon have a big appetite. When they spot their prey, they attack it and paralyze it with electricity.