Shadow Excadrill

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow ExcadrillGround Steel

Shadow Excadrill is a Ground and Steel-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 3667 in Pokémon GO. Shadow Excadrill's best moveset is Metal Claw and Scorching Sands. It is weather boosted by Sunny and Snow weather, and it was originally found in the Unova region. Shiny Shadow Excadrill is not available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Excadrill is weak to Fighting, Fire, Ground, and Water-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Dragon, Fairy, Flying, Normal, Psychic, Steel, Electric, Rock, and Poison-type moves.

Stats

Max CP3667 CP
Attack255 ATK
Defense129 DEF
Stamina242 STA
Weather Boost
  • sunnySunny
  • snowSnow
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#530
Height0.7 m
Weight40.4 kg
RegionUnova Generation 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Shadow Excadrill type chart

Takes increased damage
FightingFighting160.0%
FireFire160.0%
GroundGround160.0%
WaterWater160.0%
Takes decreased damage
PoisonPoison24.4%
ElectricElectric39.1%
RockRock39.1%
BugBug62.5%
DragonDragon62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
NormalNormal62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Excadrill's best moves and movesets

Moves

Shadow Excadrill's best moveset is Metal Claw and Scorching Sands, with 20.17 DPS (damage per second) and 431.8 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Snow and Sunny weather.

Best Shadow Excadrill moves
DPS20.17
TDO431.76
Score37.4
Weather Boost
  • snow
  • sunny
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Excadrill with its best moveset, we recommend to use Mud-Slap/Scorching Sands. You will lose around 1.0% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Excadrill's strongest moveset (Metal Claw/Scorching Sands).

Shadow Excadrill moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Excadrill's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Excadrill's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.SteelMetal Claw GroundScorching Sands 20.17431.837.4
      2.GroundMud-Slap GroundScorching Sands 19.98427.537.1
      3.GroundMud Shot GroundScorching Sands 19.38414.936.0
      4.SteelMetal Claw GroundEarthquake 19.28412.635.8
      5.SteelMetal Claw GroundDrill Run 19.09408.535.4
      6.GroundMud-Slap GroundDrill Run 18.96405.735.2
      7.GroundMud-Slap GroundEarthquake 18.96405.735.2
      8.SteelMetal Claw SteelIron Head 18.54396.734.4
      9.GroundMud-Slap SteelIron Head 18.44394.734.2
      10.GroundMud Shot GroundDrill Run 18.16388.633.7
      11.GroundMud Shot GroundEarthquake 18.11387.533.6
      12.GroundMud Shot SteelIron Head 17.37371.832.2
      1 of 2

      Fast Attacks

      • GroundMud ShotDamage5Energy7Duration0.6s
        Toggle more information for move: Mud Shot
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration0.6s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy9

        Effects
        Mud Shot has no special effects.
        See Mud Shot details page ↗
      • SteelMetal ClawDamage8Energy7Duration0.7s
        Toggle more information for move: Metal Claw
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • RockRock
          • IceIce
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration0.7s
        Damage window0.4s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy6

        Effects
        Metal Claw has no special effects.
        See Metal Claw details page ↗
      • GroundMud-SlapDamage18Energy12Duration1.4s
        Toggle more information for move: Mud-Slap
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage18
        Energy12
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.4s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage11
        Energy9

        Effects
        Mud-Slap has no special effects.
        See Mud-Slap details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GroundEarthquakeDamage140Energy100Duration3.6s
        Toggle more information for move: Earthquake
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage140
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration3.6s
        Damage window2.7s - 3.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy65

        Effects
        Earthquake has no special effects.
        See Earthquake details page ↗
      • GroundDrill RunDamage80Energy50Duration2.8s
        Toggle more information for move: Drill Run
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.8s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy45

        Effects
        Drill Run has no special effects.
        See Drill Run details page ↗
      • RockRock SlideDamage80Energy50Duration2.7s
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Slide
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • BugBug
          • FireFire
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • GroundGround
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window1.5s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage75
        Energy45

        Effects
        Rock Slide has no special effects.
        See Rock Slide details page ↗
      • SteelIron HeadDamage60Energy50Duration1.9s
        Toggle more information for move: Iron Head
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • RockRock
          • IceIce
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage60
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration1.9s
        Damage window1.3s - 1.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50

        Effects
        Iron Head has no special effects.
        See Iron Head details page ↗
      • NormalFrustrationDamage10Energy33Duration2.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      • GroundScorching SandsDamage95Energy50Duration3.2s
        Toggle more information for move: Scorching Sands
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage95
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window1.6s - 2.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Scorching Sands has a 30.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Scorching Sands details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Excadrill has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Excadrill Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Excadrill's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Excadrill Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP3667 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1327 CP - 1390 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1770 CP - 1853 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1704 CP - 1853 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • sunnySunny
      • snowSnow
      2130 CP - 2317 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Excadrill Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Excadrill Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      145 CP2143 CP3241 CP
      4339 CP5437 CP6535 CP
      7633 CP8731 CP9829 CP
      10927 CP111019 CP121112 CP
      131205 CP141297 CP151390 CP
      161483 CP171575 CP181668 CP
      191761 CP201853 CP211946 CP
      222039 CP232131 CP242224 CP
      252317 CP262409 CP272502 CP
      282595 CP292688 CP302780 CP
      312827 CP322873 CP332919 CP
      342966 CP353012 CP363058 CP
      373105 CP383151 CP393197 CP
      403244 CP413285 CP423326 CP
      433368 CP443410 CP453452 CP
      463495 CP473537 CP483580 CP
      493624 CP503667 CP

      Shadow Excadrill evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Shadow Excadrill has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Excadrill

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Excadrill's Ground and Steel-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Excadrill.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SteelixMega Pokémon iconMega Steelix
      SteelGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ScizorMega Pokémon iconMega Scizor
      BugSteel
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SwampertMega Pokémon iconMega Swampert
      WaterGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AggronMega Pokémon iconMega Aggron
      Steel
      Thumbnail image of Primal GroudonPrimal Groudon
      GroundFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GarchompMega Pokémon iconMega Garchomp
      DragonGround
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Excadrill Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Excadrill in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Excadrill, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Shadow Excadrill costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Shadow Excadrill costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Shadow Excadrill high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Excadrill. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Shadow Excadrill Pokédex entries

                Unova
                VersionsPokédex entry
                BlackIt can help in tunnel construction. Its drill has evolved into steel strong enough to bore through iron plates.
                WhiteMore than 300 feet below the surface, they build mazelike nests. Their activity can be destructive to subway tunnels.
                Black 2, White 2Forming a drill with its steel claws and head, it can bore through a steel plate, no matter how thick it is.
                X, Omega RubyIt can help in tunnel construction. Its drill has evolved into steel strong enough to bore through iron plates.
                Y, Alpha SapphireMore than 300 feet below the surface, they build mazelike nests. Their activity can be destructive to subway tunnels.
                SwordIt’s not uncommon for tunnels that appear to have formed naturally to actually be a result of Excadrill’s rampant digging.
                ShieldKnown as the Drill King, this Pokémon can tunnel through the terrain at speeds of over 90 mph.