Unfezant

Table of contents

Unfezant is a Normal and Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,734 CP and is weak to Electric, Ice, and Rock-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Air Slash / Sky Attack. It is boosted by Partly Cloudy and Windy weather. Its shiny form is available.

Unfezant Stats and Max CP

226 ATK
146 DEF
190 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
3091 CP
Lvl 40
2734 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1953 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
1562 CP
Lvl 15 Research
1172 CP

Unfezant's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Unfezant PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

⚔️ Raids

Unfezant is usable as a budget Flying-type raid attacker if you don't have better options. It ranks fairly well when not considering Mega/Shadow Pokémon, so if you're a newer player without access to top-tier Flying-type Legendaries, consider Unfezant!

  • Air Slash and Steel Wing: Unfezant's Fast Attacks. As it is clear, Air Slash is the way to go.
  • Heat Wave, Sky Attack and Hyper Beam: Unfezant's Charged Attacks. Again, it is just Sky Attack that matters.

🛡️ Gyms

With just 146 defense stat, Unfezant isn't recommended for Gym defense.

Unfezant PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

🔵 Great League

Unfezant actually ranks worse in the Great League than its pre-evolution Tranquill! Which is something considering Tranquill itself ranks above 1000.

🟡 Ultra League

Unfezant ranks quite poorly in the Ultra League, with the Purified version with Return being the better option.

🟣 Master League

You'd need to max Unfezant out with XL Candy to make it viable in the Master League, and even then, it wouldn't be a particularly useful option.

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
NormalNormal-type
FlyingFlying-type
Great LeagueGreat League
Ultra LeagueUltra League

Unfezant Type Chart

Unfezant takes increased damage from:Unfezant takes increased damage from:

ElectricElectric160.0%
IceIce160.0%
RockRock160.0%

Unfezant takes reduced damage from:Unfezant takes reduced damage from:

GhostGhost39.1%
GroundGround39.1%
BugBug62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%

Unfezant best moveset

Moves

Air Slash + Sky Attack

Unfezant's best Flying-type moveset is Air Slash / Sky Attack, with 13.57 DPS and 235.7 TDO. These moves are boosted by Windy weather. Unfezant ranks #44 (C Tier) as a Flying attacker with that moveset.
1.FlyingAir SlashFlyingSky Attack11.9013.57235.7
2.SteelSteel WingFlyingSky Attack11.7513.41232.8
3.FlyingAir SlashNormalHyper Beam10.7312.25212.6
4.SteelSteel WingNormalHyper Beam10.5812.07209.6
5.FlyingAir SlashFireHeat Wave8.9510.22177.4
6.SteelSteel WingFireHeat Wave8.7910.03174.2

Fast Attacks

  • FlyingAir Slash1281.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Air Slash
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage12
    Energy8
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage9
    Energy9

    Effects
    Air Slash has no special effects.
    See Air Slash details page ↗
  • SteelSteel Wing1481.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Steel Wing
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage14
    Energy8
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.7s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage7
    Energy5

    Effects
    Steel Wing has no special effects.
    See Steel Wing details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • FireHeat Wave951003.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Heat Wave
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • GrassGrass
      • IceIce
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage95
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.7s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage75
    Energy45

    Effects
    Heat Wave has no special effects.
    See Heat Wave details page ↗
  • FlyingSky Attack80502.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Sky Attack
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage80
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.5s - 1.7s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage75
    Energy50

    Effects
    Sky Attack has no special effects.
    See Sky Attack details page ↗
  • NormalHyper Beam1501004.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Hyper Beam
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage150
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration4.0s
    Damage window3.5s - 3.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage150
    Energy80

    Effects
    Hyper Beam has no special effects.
    See Hyper Beam details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Unfezant's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Unfezant's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Unfezant has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Unfezant CP Chart

CP Chart

Unfezant reaches a maximum of 2,734 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,487–1,562 CP, rising to 1,859–1,953 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 1,115–1,172 CP.

Max CPMax CP2734 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch1115 CP - 1172 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1487 CP - 1562 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1487 CP - 1562 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
1859 CP - 1953 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Unfezant Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
138 CP2121 CP3203 CP
4286 CP5368 CP6451 CP
7533 CP8616 CP9699 CP
10781 CP11859 CP12937 CP
131015 CP141093 CP151172 CP
161250 CP171328 CP181406 CP
191484 CP201562 CP211640 CP
221718 CP231797 CP241875 CP
251953 CP262031 CP272109 CP
282187 CP292265 CP302344 CP
312383 CP322422 CP332461 CP
342500 CP352539 CP362578 CP
372617 CP382656 CP392695 CP
402734 CP412769 CP422804 CP
432839 CP442874 CP452910 CP
462946 CP472982 CP483018 CP
493054 CP503091 CP

Pokédex information

Unova
Pokédex Number#521
Height1.2 m
Weight29 kg
RegionGeneration 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance1 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
Candy10
Stardust500
Additional Move Cost
Candy25
Stardust10000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
PidovePidove
  • 12 Candy12 Candy
TranquillTranquill
TranquillTranquill
  • 50 Candy50 Candy
UnfezantUnfezant
  • Pidove evolves into Tranquill which costs 12 Candy.
  • Tranquill evolves into Unfezant which costs 50 Candy.

Mega Pokémon that boost Unfezant

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Unfezant's Normal and Flying-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Unfezant.

Normal Normal

Flying Flying

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Unfezant Candy296 Unfezant Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Unfezant Candy10 Unfezant Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Unfezant Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Unfezant Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Unfezant Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Unfezant Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Unfezant Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Unfezant Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Unfezant Candy-

Unfezant Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Unfezant from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Unfezant in Pokémon GO.

Unfezant family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Unfezant in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

PidovePidove
TranquillTranquill
UnfezantUnfezant
Dynamax Pidove (Dynamax)Dynamax Pidove
Dynamax Tranquill (Dynamax)Dynamax Tranquill
Dynamax Unfezant (Dynamax)Dynamax Unfezant
Shadow Pidove (Shadow)Shadow Pidove
Shadow Tranquill (Shadow)Shadow Tranquill
Shadow Unfezant (Shadow)Shadow Unfezant

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
UnfezantUnfezantUnfezantScaled Human Trainer to 170 cmUnfezantUnfezant
0.59 m0.6 m1.2 m1.8 m2.1 m

Unfezant's height ranges from 0.59 m to 2.1 m, with the average being 1.2 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Unfezant in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS0.588 m0.6 m
1′11″1′12″
XS0.6 m1.2 m
1′12″3′11″
M0.9 m1.5 m
2′11″4′11″
XL1.5 m1.8 m
4′11″5′11″
XXL1.8 m2.1 m
5′11″6′11″

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_FLYING
Movement Timer10s
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability25.0%
Attack Timer29s
Dodge Probability15.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Unfezant

Unfezant high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Unfezant. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Unfezant Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

UnfezantUnfezantUnfezantUnfezant

Unfezant Pokédex entries

Unova
VersionsPokédex entry
BlackMales swing their head plumage to threaten opponents. The females’ flying abilities surpass those of the males.
WhiteMales have plumage on their heads. They will never let themselves feel close to anyone other than their Trainers.
Black 2, White 2Males swing the plumage on their heads to threaten others, but females are better at flying.
X, Omega RubyMales swing their head plumage to threaten opponents. The females’ flying abilities surpass those of the males.
Y, Alpha SapphireMales have plumage on their heads. They will never let themselves feel close to anyone other than their Trainers.
SwordUnfezant are exceptional fliers. The females are known for their stamina, while the males outclass them in terms of speed.
ShieldThis Pokémon is intelligent and intensely proud. People will sit up and take notice if you become the Trainer of one.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Unfezant’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Normal and Flying-type Pokémon, Unfezant is weak to Electric, Ice, and Rock-type moves.

What are the best moves for Unfezant in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Unfezant in Pokémon GO are Air Slash and Sky Attack. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 13.573 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 235.707.

How does Unfezant perform in Raids?

Unfezant's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Unfezant rank as a Normal-type attacker?

Unfezant is a C-Tier Normal-type attacker, ranking at number #113. It is recommended only when you lack higher-tier options.

How does Unfezant rank as a Flying-type attacker?

Unfezant is a C-Tier Flying-type attacker, ranking at number #44. It is recommended only when you lack higher-tier options.

What Mega Pokémon boost Unfezant?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Unfezant: Mega Pidgeot, Mega Kangaskhan, Mega Lopunny, Mega Audino, Mega Charizard Y, Mega Pidgeot, Mega Pinsir, Mega Aerodactyl, Mega Dragonite, Mega Skarmory, Mega Salamence, Mega Rayquaza, and Mega Staraptor.

What is Unfezant’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Unfezant’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2734 CP and 3091 CP at Level 50.

Can Unfezant be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Unfezant can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Unfezant Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Unfezant can Dynamax in Pokémon GO.