Wash Rotom

Official artwork of Wash RotomElectric Water

Wash Rotom has a Max CP of 2916 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rain weather, and it was originally found in the Sinnoh region. Shiny Wash Rotom is not available in Pokémon GO.

Wash Rotom is a Electric and Water-type Pokémon. Wash Rotom is weak to Grass and Ground-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Fire, Flying, Ice, Water, and Steel-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2916 CP
Attack204 ATK
Defense219 DEF
Stamina137 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance5 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#479
Height0.3 m
Weight0.3 kg
RegionSinnoh Generation 4
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate10%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy

Wash Rotom type chart

Takes increased damage
GrassGrass160.0%
GroundGround160.0%
Takes decreased damage
SteelSteel39.1%
FireFire62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
IceIce62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Wash Rotom's best moves and move sets

Moves

Wash Rotom's best Pokémon GO moveset is Thunder Shock and Thunderbolt, with 13.01 DPS (damage per second) and 321.2 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain weather.

Best Wash Rotom moves
DPS13.01
TDO321.19
Score24.9
Weather Boost
  • rain
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Wash Rotom with its best moveset, we recommend to use Thunder Shock/Hydro Pump. You will lose around 3.6% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Wash Rotom's strongest moveset (Thunder Shock/Thunderbolt).

Wash Rotom moves comparison

The following chart shows Wash Rotom's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Wash Rotom's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.ElectricThunder Shock ElectricThunderbolt 13.01321.224.9
      2.ElectricThunder Shock WaterHydro Pump 12.54309.524.0
      3.ElectricThunder Shock ElectricThunder 11.73289.522.0
      4.GhostAstonish ElectricThunderbolt 11.53284.721.4
      5.GhostAstonish WaterHydro Pump 10.62262.218.8
      6.GhostAstonish ElectricThunder 9.71239.616.2

      Fast Attacks

      • ElectricThunder Shock5Damage8Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Thunder Shock
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy8
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.6s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy9

        Effects
        Thunder Shock has no special effects.
        See Thunder Shock details page ↗
      • GhostAstonish8Damage14Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Astonish
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.7s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy10

        Effects
        Astonish has no special effects.
        See Astonish details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • ElectricThunder100Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Thunder
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.4s
        Damage window1.2s - 2.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy60

        Effects
        Thunder has no special effects.
        See Thunder details page ↗
      • ElectricThunderbolt80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Thunderbolt
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.5s
        Damage window1.8s - 2.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy55

        Effects
        Thunderbolt has no special effects.
        See Thunderbolt details page ↗
      • WaterHydro Pump130Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Hydro Pump
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
        • 62.5%
          • WaterWater
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage130
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration3.3s
        Damage window0.9s - 3.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage130
        Energy75

        Effects
        Hydro Pump has no special effects.
        See Hydro Pump details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Wash Rotom has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Wash Rotom Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Wash Rotom's Max CP is at Level 50. Wash Rotom Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2916 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1051 CP - 1105 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1401 CP - 1474 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1401 CP - 1474 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      1751 CP - 1842 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Wash Rotom Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Wash Rotom Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      136 CP2114 CP3192 CP
      4270 CP5347 CP6425 CP
      7503 CP8581 CP9659 CP
      10737 CP11810 CP12884 CP
      13958 CP141031 CP151105 CP
      161179 CP171252 CP181326 CP
      191400 CP201474 CP211547 CP
      221621 CP231695 CP241768 CP
      251842 CP261916 CP271990 CP
      282063 CP292137 CP302211 CP
      312248 CP322284 CP332321 CP
      342358 CP352395 CP362432 CP
      372469 CP382505 CP392542 CP
      402579 CP412612 CP422645 CP
      432678 CP442711 CP452745 CP
      462779 CP472813 CP482847 CP
      492881 CP502916 CP

      Wash Rotom evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Wash Rotom has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Wash Rotom

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Wash Rotom's Electric and Water-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Wash Rotom.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BlastoiseMega Pokémon iconMega Blastoise
      Water
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SlowbroMega Pokémon iconMega Slowbro
      WaterPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GyaradosMega Pokémon iconMega Gyarados
      WaterDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AmpharosMega Pokémon iconMega Ampharos
      ElectricDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SwampertMega Pokémon iconMega Swampert
      WaterGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ManectricMega Pokémon iconMega Manectric
      Electric
      Thumbnail image of Primal KyogrePrimal Kyogre
      Water
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Wash Rotom Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Wash Rotom in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Wash Rotom, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Wash Rotom costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Wash Rotom costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Wash Rotom high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Wash Rotom. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                No home sprites available

                Wash Rotom Pokédex entries

                Sinnoh
                VersionsPokédex entry
                Diamond, PearlIts body is composed of plasma. It is known to infiltrate electronic devices and wreak havoc.
                Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2Its electric-like body can enter some kinds of machines and take control in order to make mischief.
                HeartGold, SoulSilverResearch continues on this Pokémon, which could be the power source of a unique motor.
                X, Omega RubyResearch continues on this Pokémon, which could be the power source of a unique motor.
                Y, Alpha SapphireIts body is composed of plasma. It is known to infiltrate electronic devices and wreak havoc.
                SwordOne boy’s invention led to the development of many different machines that take advantage of Rotom’s unique capabilities.
                ShieldWith a body made of plasma, it can inhabit all sorts of machines. It loves to surprise others.
                Legends: ArceusThis bizarre Pokémon appears to be a will-o'-the-wisp powered by electricity. Be wary, as Rotom is both smart and mischievous.