Skip to page content
    • Raid Battles
      Raid Attacker Tier List
    • Most Useful Raid Attackers
    • Mega Tier List
    • Shadow Pokémon Tier List
    • Best Attackers by Type
    • Max Battles
      Best Dynamax Attackers by Type
    • Best Max Battle Tanks by Attack Type
    • Gyms
      Gym Defender Tier List
    • Normal
    • Fighting
    • Flying
    • Poison
    • Ground
    • Rock
    • Bug
    • Ghost
    • Steel
    • Fire
    • Water
    • Grass
    • Electric
    • Psychic
    • Ice
    • Dragon
    • Dark
    • Fairy
    • Normal
    • Fighting
    • Flying
    • Poison
    • Ground
    • Rock
    • Bug
    • Ghost
    • Steel
    • Fire
    • Water
    • Grass
    • Electric
    • Psychic
    • Ice
    • Dragon
    • Dark
    • Fairy
    • Little Cup Tier List
    • Great League Tier List
    • Ultra League Tier List
    • Master League Tier List
    • Great League: Mega Edition Tier List
    • Ultra League: Mega Edition Tier List
    • Master League: Mega Edition Tier List
    • Pokémon GO Pokédex
      • Generation 1
      • Generation 2
      • Generation 3
      • Generation 4
      • Generation 5
      • Generation 6
      • Generation 7
      • Generation 8
      • Generation 9
      • Legendary Pokémon
      • Mythical Pokémon
      • Mega Pokémon
      • Dynamax Pokémon
      • 1 km Buddy Pokémon List
      • 3 km Buddy Pokémon List
      • 5 km Buddy Pokémon List
      • 20 km Buddy Pokémon List
      • Normal
      • Fighting
      • Flying
      • Poison
      • Ground
      • Rock
      • Bug
      • Ghost
      • Steel
      • Fire
      • Water
      • Grass
      • Electric
      • Psychic
      • Ice
      • Dragon
      • Dark
      • Fairy
  • Pokémon GO items
    • Fast Attacks in Gym and Raid Battles
    • Charged Attacks in Gym and Raid Battles
    • Fast Attacks in Trainer Battles
    • PvP Stats for Charged Attacks in Pokémon GO
    • All Community Day Moves
    • Legacy Moves in Pokémon GO
    • Pokémon GO CP Calculator
    • Pokémon GO Power-Up Cost Calculator
    • Pokémon DPS and TDO Comparer
    • PvP IV Checker for Pokémon GO
    • Functional hundos in Pokémon GO
    • Raid breakpoint calculator
    • PvP move count calculator
    • Perfect IV (Hundo) Odds in Pokémon GO
    • Weather Boosts
    • Pokémon GO Type Chart
    • Mega Pokémon Attack Boosts by Type
    • Pokémon GO Search Strings
    • List of Shiny Pokémon in Pokémon GO
    • Pokémon GO Stickers
    • Pokémon GO Ursaluna Full Moon Tracker
    • Who's that Pokémon?
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Disclaimer
  • Wash Rotom (Wash)Overview
  • Raid countersCounters
  • IV ChartCP & IV
  • PvPPvP
  • MovesMoves

Wash Rotom

  • Previous PokémonFroslassFroslass
  • UxieUxieNext Pokémon
Wash Rotom (Wash)Wash Rotom↓
    Wash Rotom (Wash)
    Electric Water
    • rain
    Table of contents
    • Overview and stats
    • Moves and best movesets
    • CP chart
    • Mega boosts
    • Pokédex information
    • Family and forms
    • Size information
    • Encounter data
    • Power-up costs
    • Sprites
    • Pokédex entries
    • Frequently asked questions

    Wash Rotom is a Electric and Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,579 CP and is weak to Grass and Ground-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Thunder Shock / Thunderbolt. It is boosted by Rain weather. Its shiny form is available.

    Wash Rotom Stats and Max CP

    204 ATK
    219 DEF
    137 HP
    Lvl 50 Max CP
    2916 CP
    Lvl 40
    2579 CP
    Lvl 25 Weather Boost
    1842 CP
    Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
    1474 CP
    Lvl 15 Research
    1105 CP

    Wash Rotom's Tier Ranking

    Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
    Not ranked
    Gym DefenderGym Defender
    F#282
    ElectricElectric-type
    C#62
    WaterWater-type
    E#119
    Great LeagueGreat League
    F#960
    Ultra LeagueUltra League
    D#581

    Wash Rotom Type Chart

    Wash Rotom takes increased damage from:Wash Rotom takes increased damage from:

    GrassGrass160.0%
    GroundGround160.0%

    Wash Rotom takes reduced damage from:Wash Rotom takes reduced damage from:

    SteelSteel39.1%
    FireFire62.5%
    FlyingFlying62.5%
    IceIce62.5%
    WaterWater62.5%

    Wash Rotom best moveset

    Moves

    Thunder Shock + Thunderbolt

    ElectricC
    ElectricThunder Shock
    ElectricThunderbolt
    Wash Rotom's best Electric-type moveset is Thunder Shock / Thunderbolt, with 11.76 DPS and 219.1 TDO. These moves are boosted by Rain weather. Wash Rotom ranks #62 (C Tier) as a Electric attacker with that moveset.
    6 of 6 matches
    Scroll horizontally to see more columns. When focused, use the left and right arrow keys.
    Data table
    1.ElectricThunder ShockElectricThunderbolt10.3911.76219.1
    2.ElectricThunder ShockWaterHydro Pump9.9211.22209.2
    3.GhostAstonishElectricThunderbolt9.1410.34192.7
    4.ElectricThunder ShockElectricThunder9.1110.31192.1
    5.GhostAstonishWaterHydro Pump8.339.43175.7
    6.GhostAstonishElectricThunder7.478.46157.6
    1–6 of 6

    Fast Attacks

    • ElectricThunder Shock470.5s
      Toggle more information for move: Thunder Shock
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • FlyingFlying
        • WaterWater
      • 62.5%
        • GrassGrass
        • ElectricElectric
        • DragonDragon
      • 39.1%
        • GroundGround
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage4
      Energy7
      Weather boost
      • rainRain
      Duration0.5s
      Damage window0.2s - 0.5s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage4
      Energy9

      Effects
      Thunder Shock has no special effects.
      See Thunder Shock details page ↗
    • GhostAstonish7131.0s
      Toggle more information for move: Astonish
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • GhostGhost
        • PsychicPsychic
      • 62.5%
        • DarkDark
      • 39.1%
        • NormalNormal
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage7
      Energy13
      Weather boost
      • fogFog
      Duration1.0s
      Damage window0.6s - 0.9s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage12
      Energy10

      Effects
      Astonish has no special effects.
      See Astonish details page ↗

    Charged Attacks

    • ElectricThunder1001002.5s
      Toggle more information for move: Thunder
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • FlyingFlying
        • WaterWater
      • 62.5%
        • GrassGrass
        • ElectricElectric
        • DragonDragon
      • 39.1%
        • GroundGround
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage100
      Energy100
      Weather boost
      • rainRain
      Duration2.5s
      Damage window1.3s - 2.3s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage100
      Energy60

      Effects
      Thunder has no special effects.
      See Thunder details page ↗
    • ElectricThunderbolt80502.5s
      Toggle more information for move: Thunderbolt
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • FlyingFlying
        • WaterWater
      • 62.5%
        • GrassGrass
        • ElectricElectric
        • DragonDragon
      • 39.1%
        • GroundGround
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage80
      Energy50
      Weather boost
      • rainRain
      Duration2.5s
      Damage window1.8s - 2.3s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage90
      Energy55

      Effects
      Thunderbolt has no special effects.
      See Thunderbolt details page ↗
    • WaterHydro Pump1351003.5s
      Toggle more information for move: Hydro Pump
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • GroundGround
        • RockRock
        • FireFire
      • 62.5%
        • WaterWater
        • GrassGrass
        • DragonDragon
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage135
      Energy100
      Weather boost
      • rainRain
      Duration3.5s
      Damage window1.1s - 3.2s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage130
      Energy75

      Effects
      Hydro Pump has no special effects.
      See Hydro Pump details page ↗
    More information

    The following chart shows Wash Rotom's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Wash Rotom's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

    Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Wash Rotom has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

    Wash Rotom CP Chart

    CP Chart

    Wash Rotom reaches a maximum of 2,579 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,401–1,474 CP, rising to 1,751–1,842 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 1,051–1,105 CP.

    Max CPMax CP2579 CP
    Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
    Field ResearchResearch1051 CP - 1105 CP
    Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
    Pokémon EggEggs1401 CP - 1474 CP
    Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
    Raid catchRaids1401 CP - 1474 CP
    Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
    1751 CP - 1842 CP
    Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
    Max Combat Power per Level chart

    Wash Rotom Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. Pokémon GO CP Calculator

    LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
    136 CP2114 CP3192 CP
    4270 CP5347 CP6425 CP
    7503 CP8581 CP9659 CP
    10737 CP11810 CP12884 CP
    13958 CP141031 CP151105 CP
    161179 CP171252 CP181326 CP
    191400 CP201474 CP211547 CP
    221621 CP231695 CP241768 CP
    251842 CP261916 CP271990 CP
    282063 CP292137 CP302211 CP
    312248 CP322284 CP332321 CP
    342358 CP352395 CP362432 CP
    372469 CP382505 CP392542 CP
    402579 CP412612 CP422645 CP
    432678 CP442711 CP452745 CP
    462779 CP472813 CP482847 CP
    492881 CP502916 CP
    InfoMore information
    • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
    • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
    • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
    • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

    Mega Pokémon that boost Wash Rotom

    Photobomb

    A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Wash Rotom's Electric and Water-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Wash Rotom.

    Electric Electric

    • Mega Raichu X (Mega X)Mega Raichu X
    • Mega Raichu Y (Mega Y)Mega Raichu Y
    • Mega Ampharos (Mega)Mega Ampharos
    • Mega Manectric (Mega)Mega Manectric
    • Primal Kyogre (Primal)Primal Kyogre

    Water Water

    • Mega Blastoise (Mega)Mega Blastoise
    • Mega Slowbro (Mega)Mega Slowbro
    • Mega Starmie (Mega)Mega Starmie
    • Mega Gyarados (Mega)Mega Gyarados
    • Mega Swampert (Mega)Mega Swampert
    • Mega Sharpedo (Mega)Mega Sharpedo
    • Primal Kyogre (Primal)Primal Kyogre
    • Mega Greninja (Mega)Mega Greninja
    More information

    Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

    Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

    Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
    • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
    • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
    • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

    Pokédex information

    Sinnoh
    Pokédex Number#479
    Height0.3 m
    Weight0.3 kg
    RegionGeneration 4
    Can be tradedAllowed
    Buddy distance5 km
    ReleasedYes
    Shiny releasedYes
    Pokémon Home transferAllowed
    Base Flee Rate10%
    Catch rewards
    Candy3
    Stardust100
    Additional Move Cost
    Candy75
    Stardust75000

    Wash Rotom family

    A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Wash Rotom in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

    RotomRotom
    Fan Rotom (Fan)Fan Rotom
    Frost Rotom (Frost)Frost Rotom
    Heat Rotom (Heat)Heat Rotom
    Mow Rotom (Mow)Mow Rotom
    Wash Rotom (Wash)Wash Rotom

    Size information

    Wash Rotom's height ranges from 0.15 m to 0.53 m, with the average being 0.3 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

    XXSXSMXLXXL
    Wash Rotom (Wash)Wash Rotom (Wash)Wash Rotom (Wash)Scaled Human Trainer to 170 cmWash Rotom (Wash)Wash Rotom (Wash)
    0.15 m0.15 m0.3 m0.45 m0.53 m

    Size bounds

    This table shows the size bounds of Wash Rotom in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

    SizeLower boundUpper bound
    XXS0.147 m0.15 m
    0′06″0′06″
    XS0.15 m0.3 m
    0′06″0′12″
    M0.225 m0.375 m
    0′09″1′03″
    XL0.375 m0.45 m
    1′03″1′06″
    XXL0.45 m0.525 m
    1′06″1′09″

    Encounter data

    Movement typeMOVEMENT_HOVERING
    Movement Timer10s
    Jump Time1s
    Attack Probability10.0%
    Attack Timer29s
    Dodge Probability15.0%
    Dodge Duration0.0s
    Dodge Distance1
    Min Action Frequency1s
    Max Action Frequency2s

    Power-up costs

    LVLStardustCandyCandy XL
    50520,000304296
    40280,00030410
    35190,000196-
    30125,000126-
    2580,00087-
    2047,50058-
    1525,50038-
    1011,00019-
    53,0009-

    Wash Rotom Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Wash Rotom from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Wash Rotom in Pokémon GO.

    Pokémon GO Power-Up Cost Calculator→

    Sprites

    Photobomb

    Regular and Shiny Wash Rotom

    • Wash Rotom (not shiny)Regular Wash Rotom WASH
    • Wash Rotom (Shiny)Shiny Wash Rotom WASH

    Wash Rotom high resolution sprites

    A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Wash Rotom. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

    • #479Pokémon HOME Wash Rotom sprite
    • #479Pokémon HOME Shiny Wash Rotom sprite

    Official artwork

    Wash Rotom Pokémon GO

    Wallpaper

    Wash RotomWash RotomWash RotomWash Rotom

    Wash Rotom Pokédex entries

    Sinnoh
    VersionsPokédex entry
    Diamond, PearlIts body is composed of plasma. It is known to infiltrate electronic devices and wreak havoc.
    Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2Its electric-like body can enter some kinds of machines and take control in order to make mischief.
    HeartGold, SoulSilverResearch continues on this Pokémon, which could be the power source of a unique motor.
    X, Omega RubyResearch continues on this Pokémon, which could be the power source of a unique motor.
    Y, Alpha SapphireIts body is composed of plasma. It is known to infiltrate electronic devices and wreak havoc.
    SwordOne boy’s invention led to the development of many different machines that take advantage of Rotom’s unique capabilities.
    ShieldWith a body made of plasma, it can inhabit all sorts of machines. It loves to surprise others.
    Legends: ArceusThis bizarre Pokémon appears to be a will-o'-the-wisp powered by electricity. Be wary, as Rotom is both smart and mischievous.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are the best moves for Wash Rotom in Pokémon GO?

    The best moves for Wash Rotom in Pokémon GO are Thunder Shock and Thunderbolt. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 11.76 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 219.1.

    Values use the default battle settings. Results vary with the opponent and weather.

    What are Wash Rotom’s strengths and weaknesses?

    Electric and Water-type Pokémon are weak to Grass and Ground-type moves. They take reduced damage from Fire, Flying, Ice, Water, and Steel-type moves.

    How does Wash Rotom perform in Raids?

    Wash Rotom ranks #62 among Electric-type attackers (C Tier).

    Wash Rotom ranks #119 among Water-type attackers (E Tier).

    What is Wash Rotom’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

    Wash Rotom’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2,579 CP and 2,916 CP at Level 50.

    Can Wash Rotom be shiny in Pokémon GO?

    Wash Rotom can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

    Can Wash Rotom Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

    Wash Rotom cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.

    What Mega Pokémon boost Wash Rotom?

    The following Mega Pokémon boost Wash Rotom: Mega Raichu X, Mega Raichu Y, Mega Ampharos, Mega Manectric, Primal Kyogre, Mega Blastoise, Mega Slowbro, Mega Starmie, Mega Gyarados, Mega Swampert, Mega Sharpedo, and Mega Greninja.

    GO Hub logo
    FacebookInstagramXThreadsMain websiteForums
    © 2017-2026 Pokémon GO Hub. All rights reserved.

    Pokémon and Pokémon GO are copyright of The Pokémon Company, Scopely, and Nintendo. All trademarked images and names are property of their respective owners, and any such material is used on this site for educational purposes only. Solver d.o.o. has no affiliation with The Pokémon Company, Scopely, or Nintendo.

    This site is not sponsored, endorsed, or affiliated with Scopely or The Pokémon Company in any way. All data provided on this site is for informational purposes only.

    Special thanks to Dialgadex for their great DPS and eDPS formulas, as well as PvPoke for their PvP data. This site would not be possible without their hard work and dedication to the Pokémon GO community.

    Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsDisclaimer