Shadow Sneasel

Table of contents

Shadow Sneasel is a Dark and Ice-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,051 CP and is weak to Fighting, Bug, Fairy, Fire, Rock, and Steel-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Ice Shard / Triple Axel. It is boosted by Fog and Snow weather. Its shiny form is available.

Shadow Sneasel Stats and Max CP

189 ATK
146 DEF
146 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
2319 CP
Lvl 40
2051 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1465 CP
Lvl 20 Raids
1172 CP
Lvl 15 Research
879 CP

Shadow Sneasel's Tier Ranking

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
DarkDark-type
IceIce-type
Great LeagueGreat League
Ultra LeagueUltra League

Shadow Sneasel Type Chart

Shadow Sneasel takes increased damage from:Shadow Sneasel takes increased damage from:

FightingFighting256.0%
BugBug160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%
FireFire160.0%
RockRock160.0%
SteelSteel160.0%

Shadow Sneasel takes reduced damage from:Shadow Sneasel takes reduced damage from:

PsychicPsychic39.1%
DarkDark62.5%
GhostGhost62.5%
IceIce62.5%

Shadow Sneasel best moveset

Moves

Ice Shard + Triple Axel

Shadow Sneasel's best Ice-type moveset is Ice Shard / Triple Axel, with 12.18 DPS and 138.3 TDO. These moves are boosted by Snow weather. Shadow Sneasel ranks #74 (C Tier) as a Ice attacker with that moveset.

Feint Attack + Foul Play

Shadow Sneasel's best Dark-type moveset is Feint Attack / Foul Play, with 12.09 DPS and 137.3 TDO. These moves are boosted by Fog weather. Shadow Sneasel ranks #114 (D Tier) as a Dark attacker with that moveset.
1.DarkFeint AttackIceTriple Axel10.3712.62143.3
2.DarkFeint AttackIceAvalanche10.3112.55142.6
3.IceIce ShardIceTriple Axel10.0112.18138.3
4.DarkFeint AttackDarkFoul Play9.9312.09137.3
5.IceIce ShardIceAvalanche9.9112.07137.1
6.IceIce ShardDarkFoul Play9.5111.58131.5
7.DarkFeint AttackIceIce Punch9.3611.39129.4
8.IceIce ShardIceIce Punch8.9910.95124.4

Fast Attacks

  • DarkFeint Attack11101.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Feint Attack
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage11
    Energy10
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage6
    Energy6

    Effects
    Feint Attack has no special effects.
    See Feint Attack details page ↗
  • IceIce Shard10101.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Ice Shard
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • GroundGround
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • IceIce
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy10
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.4s - 0.7s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage9
    Energy10

    Effects
    Ice Shard has no special effects.
    See Ice Shard details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • DarkFoul Play70502.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Foul Play
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage70
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.7s - 1.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage65
    Energy40

    Effects
    Foul Play has no special effects.
    See Foul Play details page ↗
  • IceAvalanche85502.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Avalanche
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • GroundGround
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • IceIce
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage85
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.5s - 1.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage90
    Energy45

    Effects
    Avalanche has no special effects.
    See Avalanche details page ↗
  • IceIce Punch50332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Ice Punch
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • GroundGround
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • IceIce
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage50
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.4s - 1.7s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage60
    Energy40

    Effects
    Ice Punch has no special effects.
    See Ice Punch details page ↗
  • IceTriple Axel60332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Triple Axel
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • GroundGround
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • IceIce
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage60
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.5s - 1.7s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage60
    Energy45

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Triple Axel has a 100.0% chance to:

    • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
    See Triple Axel details page ↗
  • NormalFrustration10332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Frustration
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage10
    Energy70

    Effects
    Frustration has no special effects.
    See Frustration details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Shadow Sneasel's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Sneasel's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Sneasel has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Shadow Sneasel CP Chart

CP Chart

Shadow Sneasel reaches a maximum of 2,051 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,057–1,172 CP, rising to 1,322–1,465 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 831–879 CP.

Max CPMax CP2051 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch831 CP - 879 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1107 CP - 1172 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1057 CP - 1172 CP
Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
1322 CP - 1465 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Shadow Sneasel Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
129 CP290 CP3152 CP
4214 CP5276 CP6338 CP
7400 CP8462 CP9524 CP
10586 CP11644 CP12703 CP
13762 CP14820 CP15879 CP
16937 CP17996 CP181054 CP
191113 CP201172 CP211230 CP
221289 CP231348 CP241406 CP
251465 CP261523 CP271582 CP
281641 CP291699 CP301758 CP
311787 CP321817 CP331846 CP
341875 CP351904 CP361934 CP
371963 CP381992 CP392022 CP
402051 CP412077 CP422103 CP
432129 CP442156 CP452183 CP
462210 CP472237 CP482264 CP
492291 CP502319 CP

Pokédex information

Johto
Pokédex Number#215
Height0.89 m
Weight28 kg
RegionGeneration 2
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance3 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate7.000000000000001%
Catch rewards
Candy3
Stardust100
Additional Move Cost
Candy50
Stardust50000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
SneaselSneasel
  • 100 Candy100 Candy
  • Special Item: Sinnoh Stone
WeavileWeavile
  • Sneasel evolves into Weavile which costs 100 Candy. You need to use a Sinnoh Stone to evolve.
How to purify Shadow Sneasel
Purification cost3 Candy
3000 Stardust
Shadow Charged AttackNormalFrustration
Purified Charged AttackNormalReturn

Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Sneasel

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Sneasel's Dark and Ice-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Sneasel.

Dark Dark

Ice Ice

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50624,000 Stardust406 Shadow Sneasel Candy360 Shadow Sneasel Candy XL
LVL 40336,000 Stardust406 Shadow Sneasel Candy12 Shadow Sneasel Candy XL
LVL 35228,000 Stardust274 Shadow Sneasel Candy-
LVL 30150,000 Stardust185 Shadow Sneasel Candy-
LVL 2596,000 Stardust136 Shadow Sneasel Candy-
LVL 2057,000 Stardust97 Shadow Sneasel Candy-
LVL 1530,600 Stardust67 Shadow Sneasel Candy-
LVL 1013,200 Stardust38 Shadow Sneasel Candy-
LVL 53,600 Stardust18 Shadow Sneasel Candy-

Shadow Sneasel Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Shadow Sneasel from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 624,000 Stardust, 406 Candy, and 360 Candy XL to fully power up Shadow Sneasel in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Sneasel family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shadow Sneasel in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

SneaselSneasel
WeavileWeavile
SneaslerSneasler
Dynamax Sneasel (Dynamax)Dynamax Sneasel
Dynamax Weavile (Dynamax)Dynamax Weavile
Hisuian Sneasel (Hisuian)Hisuian Sneasel
Shadow Hisuian Sneasel (Hisuian Shadow)Shadow Hisuian Sneasel
Shadow Sneasel (Shadow)Shadow Sneasel
Shadow Weavile (Shadow)Shadow Weavile
Shadow Sneasler (Shadow)Shadow Sneasler

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer11s
Jump Time2s
Attack Probability70.0%
Attack Timer20s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Shadow Sneasel

Shadow Sneasel high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Sneasel. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Shadow Sneasel Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Shadow SneaselShadow SneaselShadow SneaselShadow Sneasel

Shadow Sneasel Pokédex entries

Johto
VersionsPokédex entry
GoldIts paws conceal sharp claws. If attacked, it sud­ denly extends the claws and startles its enemy.
SilverVicious in nature, it drives PIDGEY from their nests and feasts on the eggs that are left behind.
CrystalThis cunning POKéMON hides under the cover of darkness, waiting to attack its prey.
Ruby, SapphireSNEASEL scales trees by punching its hooked claws into the bark. This POKéMON seeks out unguarded nests and steals eggs for food while the parents are away.
EmeraldA SNEASEL scales trees by punching its hooked claws into the bark. It seeks out unguarded nests and steals eggs for food while the parents are away.
FireRedVicious in nature, it drives PIDGEY from their nests and feasts on the eggs that are left behind.
LeafGreenIts paws conceal sharp claws. If attacked, it suddenly extends the claws and startles its enemy.
DiamondIt feeds on eggs stolen from nests. Its sharply hooked claws rip vulnerable spots on prey.
PearlIt is extremely vicious and will not stop attacking until its foe is incapable of moving.
Platinum, Black, WhiteA smart and sneaky Pokémon. A pair may work together to steal eggs by having one lure the parents away.
HeartGoldIts paws conceal sharp claws. If attacked, it suddenly extends the claws and startles its enemy.
SoulSilverVicious in nature, it drives PIDGEY from their nests and scavenges any leftovers it can find.
Black 2, White 2A smart and sneaky Pokémon, it makes its opponents flinch by suddenly showing the claws hidden in its paws.
XIt feeds on eggs stolen from nests. Its sharply hooked claws rip vulnerable spots on prey.
YIts paws conceal sharp claws. If attacked, it suddenly extends the claws and startles its enemy.
Omega Ruby, Alpha SapphireSneasel scales trees by punching its hooked claws into the bark. This Pokémon seeks out unguarded nests and steals eggs for food while the parents are away.
Sun, ShieldIt has a cunning yet savage disposition. It waits for parents to leave their nests, and then it sneaks in to steal their eggs.
MoonIt uses its claws to poke holes in eggs so it can slurp out the insides. Breeders consider it a scourge and will drive it away or eradicate it.
Ultra SunThey will cooperate to steal eggs from the nests of bird Pokémon, but fights break out to determine which one gets to eat the eggs.
Ultra MoonIt blends into the dark of night to ambush its prey. Sneasel will attack Sandshrew, but its hard skin can cause Sneasel’s claws to snap off.
SwordIts paws conceal sharp claws. If attacked, it suddenly extends the claws and startles its enemy.
Legends: ArceusIts sturdy, curved claws are ideal for traversing precipitous cliffs. From the tips of these claws drips a venom that infiltrates the nerves of any prey caught in Sneasel's grasp.

List of Shadow Sneasel costumes

Photobomb

A list of Shadow Sneasel costumes available in Pokémon GO.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Shadow Sneasel’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Dark and Ice-type Pokémon, Shadow Sneasel is especially weak against Fighting-type moves, and weak against Bug, Fairy, Fire, Rock, and Steel-type moves.

What are the best moves for Shadow Sneasel in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Shadow Sneasel in Pokémon GO are Feint Attack and Triple Axel. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 12.62 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 143.341.

How does Shadow Sneasel perform in Raids?

Shadow Sneasel's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Shadow Sneasel rank as a Dark-type attacker?

Shadow Sneasel is a D-Tier Dark-type attacker, struggling in Raids due to its lower stats or suboptimal moveset.

How does Shadow Sneasel rank as a Ice-type attacker?

Shadow Sneasel is a C-Tier Ice-type attacker, ranking at number #74. It is recommended only when you lack higher-tier options.

What Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Sneasel?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Sneasel: Mega Gyarados, Mega Houndoom, Mega Tyranitar, Mega Sableye, Mega Sharpedo, Mega Absol, Mega Greninja, Mega Malamar, Mega Glalie, and Mega Abomasnow.

What is Shadow Sneasel’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Shadow Sneasel’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2051 CP and 2319 CP at Level 50.

Can Shadow Sneasel be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Sneasel can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Shadow Sneasel Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Sneasel cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.