Shadow Sneasel

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow SneaselDark Ice Shiny Pokémon icon

Shadow Sneasel is a Dark and Ice-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 2319 in Pokémon GO. Shadow Sneasel's best moveset is Feint Attack and Avalanche. It is weather boosted by Fog and Snow weather, and it was originally found in the Johto region. Shiny Shadow Sneasel is available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Sneasel is weak to Fighting, Bug, Fairy, Fire, Rock, and Steel-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Dark, Ghost, Ice, and Psychic-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2319 CP
Attack189 ATK
Defense146 DEF
Stamina146 STA
Weather Boost
  • fogFog
  • snowSnow
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedShadow Sneasel can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#215
Height0.89 m
Weight28 kg
RegionJohto Generation 2
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate7.000000000000001%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Shadow Sneasel type chart

Takes increased damage
FightingFighting256.0%
BugBug160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%
FireFire160.0%
RockRock160.0%
SteelSteel160.0%
Takes decreased damage
PsychicPsychic39.1%
DarkDark62.5%
GhostGhost62.5%
IceIce62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Sneasel's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Sneasel's best moveset is Feint Attack and Avalanche, with 15.28 DPS (damage per second) and 229.0 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Fog and Snow weather.

Best Shadow Sneasel moves
DPS15.28
TDO228.98
Score22.3
Weather Boost
  • fog
  • snow
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Sneasel with its best moveset, we recommend to use Feint Attack/Triple Axel. You will lose around 3.7% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Sneasel's strongest moveset (Feint Attack/Avalanche).

Shadow Sneasel moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Sneasel's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Sneasel's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DarkFeint Attack IceAvalanche 15.28229.022.3
      2.DarkFeint Attack IceTriple Axel 14.96224.221.5
      3.IceIce Shard IceAvalanche 14.60218.820.5
      4.DarkFeint Attack DarkFoul Play 14.57218.420.4
      5.IceIce Shard IceTriple Axel 14.33214.819.8
      6.IceIce Shard DarkFoul Play 13.81207.118.5
      7.DarkFeint Attack IceIce Punch 13.62204.118.0
      8.IceIce Shard IceIce Punch 12.99194.716.4
      9.DarkFeint Attack NormalFrustration 6.5397.97.9
      10.IceIce Shard NormalFrustration 5.9689.37.2

      Fast Attacks

      • IceIce Shard12Damage12Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Ice Shard
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • GroundGround
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • IceIce
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy12
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration1.2s
        Damage window0.6s - 0.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy10

        Effects
        Ice Shard has no special effects.
        See Ice Shard details page ↗
      • DarkFeint Attack10Damage9Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Feint Attack
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy9
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.9s
        Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy6

        Effects
        Feint Attack has no special effects.
        See Feint Attack details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • IceIce Punch50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Ice Punch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • GroundGround
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • IceIce
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration1.9s
        Damage window1.3s - 1.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage55
        Energy40

        Effects
        Ice Punch has no special effects.
        See Ice Punch details page ↗
      • IceAvalanche90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Avalanche
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • GroundGround
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • IceIce
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy45

        Effects
        Avalanche has no special effects.
        See Avalanche details page ↗
      • DarkFoul Play70Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Foul Play
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.7s - 1.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Foul Play has no special effects.
        See Foul Play details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      • IceTriple Axel60Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Triple Axel
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • GroundGround
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • IceIce
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage60
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.5s - 1.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Triple Axel has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
        See Triple Axel details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Sneasel has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Sneasel Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Sneasel's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Sneasel Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2319 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch831 CP - 879 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1107 CP - 1172 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1057 CP - 1172 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • fogFog
      • snowSnow
      1322 CP - 1465 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Sneasel Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Sneasel Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      129 CP290 CP3152 CP
      4214 CP5276 CP6338 CP
      7400 CP8462 CP9524 CP
      10586 CP11644 CP12703 CP
      13762 CP14820 CP15879 CP
      16937 CP17996 CP181054 CP
      191113 CP201172 CP211230 CP
      221289 CP231348 CP241406 CP
      251465 CP261523 CP271582 CP
      281641 CP291699 CP301758 CP
      311787 CP321817 CP331846 CP
      341875 CP351904 CP361934 CP
      371963 CP381992 CP392022 CP
      402051 CP412077 CP422103 CP
      432129 CP442156 CP452183 CP
      462210 CP472237 CP482264 CP
      492291 CP502319 CP

      Shadow Sneasel evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow SneaselShadow Sneasel
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      • Special Item: Sinnoh Stone
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow WeavileShadow Weavile
      • Shadow Sneasel evolves into Shadow Weavile which costs 100 Candy. You need to use a Sinnoh Stone to evolve.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Sneasel

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Sneasel's Dark and Ice-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Sneasel.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GyaradosMega Pokémon iconMega Gyarados
      WaterDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega HoundoomMega Pokémon iconMega Houndoom
      DarkFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega TyranitarMega Pokémon iconMega Tyranitar
      RockDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbsolMega Pokémon iconMega Absol
      Dark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GlalieMega Pokémon iconMega Glalie
      Ice
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbomasnowMega Pokémon iconMega Abomasnow
      GrassIce
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Sneasel Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Sneasel in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Sneasel, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                Shadow Sneasel high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Sneasel. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Shadow Sneasel Pokédex entries

                Johto
                VersionsPokédex entry
                GoldIts paws conceal sharp claws. If attacked, it sud­ denly extends the claws and startles its enemy.
                SilverVicious in nature, it drives PIDGEY from their nests and feasts on the eggs that are left behind.
                CrystalThis cunning POKéMON hides under the cover of darkness, waiting to attack its prey.
                Ruby, SapphireSNEASEL scales trees by punching its hooked claws into the bark. This POKéMON seeks out unguarded nests and steals eggs for food while the parents are away.
                EmeraldA SNEASEL scales trees by punching its hooked claws into the bark. It seeks out unguarded nests and steals eggs for food while the parents are away.
                FireRedVicious in nature, it drives PIDGEY from their nests and feasts on the eggs that are left behind.
                LeafGreenIts paws conceal sharp claws. If attacked, it suddenly extends the claws and startles its enemy.
                DiamondIt feeds on eggs stolen from nests. Its sharply hooked claws rip vulnerable spots on prey.
                PearlIt is extremely vicious and will not stop attacking until its foe is incapable of moving.
                Platinum, Black, WhiteA smart and sneaky Pokémon. A pair may work together to steal eggs by having one lure the parents away.
                HeartGoldIts paws conceal sharp claws. If attacked, it suddenly extends the claws and startles its enemy.
                SoulSilverVicious in nature, it drives PIDGEY from their nests and scavenges any leftovers it can find.
                Black 2, White 2A smart and sneaky Pokémon, it makes its opponents flinch by suddenly showing the claws hidden in its paws.
                XIt feeds on eggs stolen from nests. Its sharply hooked claws rip vulnerable spots on prey.
                YIts paws conceal sharp claws. If attacked, it suddenly extends the claws and startles its enemy.
                Omega Ruby, Alpha SapphireSneasel scales trees by punching its hooked claws into the bark. This Pokémon seeks out unguarded nests and steals eggs for food while the parents are away.
                Sun, ShieldIt has a cunning yet savage disposition. It waits for parents to leave their nests, and then it sneaks in to steal their eggs.
                MoonIt uses its claws to poke holes in eggs so it can slurp out the insides. Breeders consider it a scourge and will drive it away or eradicate it.
                Ultra SunThey will cooperate to steal eggs from the nests of bird Pokémon, but fights break out to determine which one gets to eat the eggs.
                Ultra MoonIt blends into the dark of night to ambush its prey. Sneasel will attack Sandshrew, but its hard skin can cause Sneasel’s claws to snap off.
                SwordIts paws conceal sharp claws. If attacked, it suddenly extends the claws and startles its enemy.
                Legends: ArceusIts sturdy, curved claws are ideal for traversing precipitous cliffs. From the tips of these claws drips a venom that infiltrates the nerves of any prey caught in Sneasel's grasp.