Shadow Squirtle

Table of contents

Shadow Squirtle is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 946 CP and is weak to Electric and Grass-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Bubble / Aqua Tail. It is boosted by Rain weather. Its shiny form is available.

Shadow Squirtle Stats and Max CP

94 ATK
121 DEF
127 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
1069 CP
Lvl 40
946 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
675 CP
Lvl 20 Raids
540 CP
Lvl 15 Research
405 CP

Shadow Squirtle's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Shadow Squirtle PvE Analysis

Shadow Squirtle is more inclined towards bulk than offense. In any case, its DPS values are terribly low and not enough for relevance in Raids and Gyms.

Shadow Squirtle PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

🧸 Little Cup

Shadow Squirtle is inferior or regular Squirtle in the Little Cup as the loss in bulk considerably hurts its prospects. Moreover, it has only Water-type moves so its coverage is also very limited. Finally, there are plenty of stronger Water Pokémon to use in this format, leaving Shadow Squirtle high and dry. 😖

Shadow Squirtle is not viable in any other PvP platform.

💎 The best PvP moves for Shadow Squirtle are Bubble, Aqua Jet and Aqua Tail.

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
Little CupLittle Cup

Shadow Squirtle Type Chart

Shadow Squirtle takes increased damage from:Shadow Squirtle takes increased damage from:

ElectricElectric160.0%
GrassGrass160.0%

Shadow Squirtle takes reduced damage from:Shadow Squirtle takes reduced damage from:

FireFire62.5%
IceIce62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Shadow Squirtle best moveset

Moves

Bubble + Aqua Tail

Shadow Squirtle's best moveset is Bubble and Aqua Tail, with 5.84 DPS (damage per second) and 49.4 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain weather.
1.WaterBubbleWaterAqua Tail4.525.8449.4
2.NormalTackleWaterAqua Tail4.315.5847.2
3.WaterBubbleWaterWater Pulse4.085.2844.7
4.WaterBubbleWaterAqua Jet3.955.1243.3
5.NormalTackleWaterWater Pulse3.905.0542.7
6.NormalTackleWaterAqua Jet3.824.9441.8
7.NormalTackleNormalFrustration00.100
8.WaterBubbleNormalFrustration00.100

Fast Attacks

  • NormalTackle550.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Tackle
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage5
    Energy5
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage3
    Energy3

    Effects
    Tackle has no special effects.
    See Tackle details page ↗
  • WaterBubble10121.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Bubble
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy12
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage8
    Energy11

    Effects
    Bubble has no special effects.
    See Bubble details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • NormalFrustration10332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Frustration
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage10
    Energy70

    Effects
    Frustration has no special effects.
    See Frustration details page ↗
  • WaterWater Pulse65503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Water Pulse
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage65
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window2.0s - 2.7s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy50

    Effects
    Water Pulse has no special effects.
    See Water Pulse details page ↗
  • WaterAqua Jet45332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Aqua Jet
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage45
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.6s - 2.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy40

    Effects
    Aqua Jet has no special effects.
    See Aqua Jet details page ↗
  • WaterAqua Tail50332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Aqua Tail
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage50
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.3s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage55
    Energy35

    Effects
    Aqua Tail has no special effects.
    See Aqua Tail details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Shadow Squirtle's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Squirtle's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Squirtle has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Shadow Squirtle CP Chart

CP Chart

Shadow Squirtle reaches a maximum of 946 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 463–540 CP, rising to 579–675 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 372–405 CP.

Max CPMax CP946 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch372 CP - 405 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs497 CP - 540 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids463 CP - 540 CP
Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
579 CP - 675 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Shadow Squirtle Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
113 CP241 CP370 CP
499 CP5127 CP6156 CP
7184 CP8213 CP9241 CP
10270 CP11297 CP12324 CP
13351 CP14378 CP15405 CP
16432 CP17459 CP18486 CP
19513 CP20540 CP21567 CP
22594 CP23621 CP24648 CP
25675 CP26702 CP27729 CP
28756 CP29783 CP30810 CP
31824 CP32837 CP33851 CP
34865 CP35878 CP36892 CP
37905 CP38919 CP39932 CP
40946 CP41958 CP42970 CP
43982 CP44994 CP451006 CP
461019 CP471031 CP481044 CP
491056 CP501069 CP

Pokédex information

Kanto
Pokédex Number#7
Height0.5 m
Weight9 kg
RegionGeneration 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance3 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate10%
Catch rewards
Candy3
Stardust100
Additional Move Cost
Candy25
Stardust10000
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
Candy15 Mega Energy

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
SquirtleSquirtle
  • 25 Candy25 Candy
WartortleWartortle
WartortleWartortle
  • 100 Candy100 Candy
BlastoiseBlastoise
BlastoiseBlastoise
  • 200 / 40 Energy (Mega Evolution)200 / 40 Energy (Mega Evolution)
Mega Blastoise (Mega)Mega Blastoise
  • Squirtle evolves into Wartortle which costs 25 Candy.
  • Wartortle evolves into Blastoise which costs 100 Candy.
  • Blastoise can transform into Mega Blastoise through Mega Evolution. This costs 200 energy the first time and 40 energy each subsequent time.
How to purify Shadow Squirtle
Purification cost3 Candy
3000 Stardust
Shadow Charged AttackNormalFrustration
Purified Charged AttackNormalReturn

Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Squirtle

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Squirtle's Water-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Squirtle.

Water Water

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50624,000 Stardust406 Shadow Squirtle Candy360 Shadow Squirtle Candy XL
LVL 40336,000 Stardust406 Shadow Squirtle Candy12 Shadow Squirtle Candy XL
LVL 35228,000 Stardust274 Shadow Squirtle Candy-
LVL 30150,000 Stardust185 Shadow Squirtle Candy-
LVL 2596,000 Stardust136 Shadow Squirtle Candy-
LVL 2057,000 Stardust97 Shadow Squirtle Candy-
LVL 1530,600 Stardust67 Shadow Squirtle Candy-
LVL 1013,200 Stardust38 Shadow Squirtle Candy-
LVL 53,600 Stardust18 Shadow Squirtle Candy-

Shadow Squirtle Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Shadow Squirtle from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 624,000 Stardust, 406 Candy, and 360 Candy XL to fully power up Shadow Squirtle in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Squirtle family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shadow Squirtle in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

SquirtleSquirtle
WartortleWartortle
BlastoiseBlastoise
Dynamax Squirtle (Dynamax)Dynamax Squirtle
Dynamax Wartortle (Dynamax)Dynamax Wartortle
Dynamax Blastoise (Dynamax)Dynamax Blastoise
Gigantamax Blastoise (Gigantamax)Gigantamax Blastoise
Mega Blastoise (Mega)Mega Blastoise
Shadow Squirtle (Shadow)Shadow Squirtle
Shadow Wartortle (Shadow)Shadow Wartortle
Shadow Blastoise (Shadow)Shadow Blastoise

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer10s
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability70.0%
Attack Timer29s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Shadow Squirtle

Shadow Squirtle high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Squirtle. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Shadow Squirtle Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Shadow SquirtleShadow SquirtleShadow SquirtleShadow Squirtle

Shadow Squirtle Pokédex entries

Kanto
VersionsPokédex entry
Red, BlueAfter birth, its back swells and hardens into a shell. Powerfully sprays foam from its mouth.
YellowShoots water at prey while in the water. Withdraws into its shell when in danger.
GoldThe shell is soft when it is born. It soon becomes so resilient, prod­ ding fingers will bounce off it.
SilverThe shell, which hardens soon after it is born, is resilient. If you poke it, it will bounce back out.
CrystalWhen it feels threatened, it draws its legs inside its shell and sprays water from its mouth.
Ruby, SapphireSQUIRTLE’s shell is not merely used for protection. The shell’s rounded shape and the grooves on its surface help minimize resistance in water, enabling this POKéMON to swim at high speeds.
EmeraldIts shell is not just for protection. Its rounded shape and the grooves on its surface minimize resistance in water, enabling SQUIRTLE to swim at high speeds.
FireRedWhen it retracts its long neck into its shell, it squirts out water with vigorous force.
LeafGreenAfter birth, its back swells and hardens into a shell. It powerfully sprays foam from its mouth.
Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, WhiteIt shelters itself in its shell, then strikes back with spouts of water at every opportunity.
HeartGoldThe shell is soft when it is born. It soon becomes so resilient, prodding fingers will bounce off it.
SoulSilverThe shell, which hardens soon after it is born, is resilient. If you poke it, it will bounce back out.
Black 2, White 2It shelters itself in its shell then strikes back with spouts of water at every opportunity.
XIt shelters itself in its shell, then strikes back with spouts of water at every opportunity.
YShoots water at prey while in the water. Withdraws into its shell when in danger.
Omega RubySquirtle’s shell is not merely used for protection. The shell’s rounded shape and the grooves on its surface help minimize resistance in water, enabling this Pokémon to swim at high speeds.
Alpha SapphireSquirtle’s shell is not merely used for protection. The shell’s rounded shape and the grooves on its surface help minimize resistance in water, enabling this Pokémon to swim at high speeds.
Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!Shoots water at prey while in the water. Withdraws into its shell when in danger.
SwordWhen it retracts its long neck into its shell, it squirts out water with vigorous force.
ShieldWhen it feels threatened, it draws its limbs inside its shell and sprays water from its mouth.

List of Shadow Squirtle costumes

Photobomb

A list of Shadow Squirtle costumes available in Pokémon GO.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Shadow Squirtle’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Water-type Pokémon, Shadow Squirtle is weak to Electric and Grass-type moves.

What are the best moves for Shadow Squirtle in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Shadow Squirtle in Pokémon GO are Bubble and Aqua Tail. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 5.844 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 49.426.

How does Shadow Squirtle perform in Raids?

Shadow Squirtle's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Shadow Squirtle rank as a Water-type attacker?

Shadow Squirtle's performance as a Water-type attacker is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

What Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Squirtle?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Squirtle: Mega Blastoise, Mega Slowbro, Mega Starmie, Mega Gyarados, Mega Swampert, Mega Sharpedo, Primal Kyogre, and Mega Greninja.

What is Shadow Squirtle’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Shadow Squirtle’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 946 CP and 1069 CP at Level 50.

Can Shadow Squirtle be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Squirtle can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Shadow Squirtle Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Squirtle cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.