Solosis

Official artwork of SolosisPsychic Shiny Pokémon icon

Solosis has a Max CP of 1546 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Windy weather, and it was originally found in the Unova region. Shiny Solosis is available in Pokémon GO.

Solosis is a Psychic-type Pokémon. Solosis is weak to Bug, Dark, and Ghost-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Fighting and Psychic-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1546 CP
Attack170 ATK
Defense83 DEF
Stamina128 STA
Weather Boost
  • windyWindy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedSolosis can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#577
Height0.3 m
Weight1 kg
RegionUnova Generation 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Solosis type chart

Takes increased damage
BugBug160.0%
DarkDark160.0%
GhostGhost160.0%
Takes decreased damage
FightingFighting62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Solosis best moveset and moves

Moves

Solosis's best moveset in Pokémon GO is Zen Headbutt and Psyshock. It deals 10.67 damage per second, and it can deal a total of 103.7 damage, on average, before Solosis faints.

Best moves for Solosis are
DPS10.67
TDO103.72
Score11.8
Weather Boost
  • windy

Solosis moveset rankings

The following chart shows Solosis's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Solosis's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.PsychicZen Headbutt PsychicPsyshock 10.67103.711.8
      2.NormalHidden Power PsychicPsyshock 10.0497.611.1
      3.PsychicZen Headbutt ElectricThunder 8.8886.39.8
      4.PsychicZen Headbutt GhostNight Shade 8.4582.29.4
      5.NormalHidden Power ElectricThunder 7.6073.98.4
      6.NormalHidden Power GhostNight Shade 7.5473.48.3

      Fast Attacks

      • PsychicZen Headbutt12Damage10Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Zen Headbutt
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Fighting
          • Poison
        • 62.5%
          • Steel
          • Psychic
        • 39.1%
          • Dark
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage8
        Energy6

        Effects
        Zen Headbutt has no special effects.
        See Zen Headbutt details page ↗
      • NormalHidden Power15Damage15Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Hidden Power
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • Rock
          • Steel
        • 39.1%
          • Ghost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage15
        Energy15
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.5s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy8

        Effects
        Hidden Power has no special effects.
        See Hidden Power details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • PsychicPsyshock65Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Psyshock
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Fighting
          • Poison
        • 62.5%
          • Steel
          • Psychic
        • 39.1%
          • Dark
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage65
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window2.0s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Psyshock has no special effects.
        See Psyshock details page ↗
      • ElectricThunder100Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Thunder
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Flying
          • Water
        • 62.5%
          • Grass
          • Electric
          • Dragon
        • 39.1%
          • Ground
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.4s
        Damage window1.2s - 2.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy60

        Effects
        Thunder has no special effects.
        See Thunder details page ↗
      • GhostNight Shade60Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Night Shade
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Ghost
          • Psychic
        • 62.5%
          • Dark
        • 39.1%
          • Normal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage60
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window2.1s - 2.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy55

        Effects
        Night Shade has no special effects.
        See Night Shade details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Solosis has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Solosis Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Solosis's Max CP is at Level 50. Solosis Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1546 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch545 CP - 586 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs727 CP - 781 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids727 CP - 781 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • windyWindy
      909 CP - 977 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Solosis Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Solosis Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      119 CP260 CP3101 CP
      4143 CP5184 CP6225 CP
      7267 CP8308 CP9349 CP
      10390 CP11430 CP12469 CP
      13508 CP14547 CP15586 CP
      16625 CP17664 CP18703 CP
      19742 CP20781 CP21820 CP
      22859 CP23898 CP24937 CP
      25977 CP261016 CP271055 CP
      281094 CP291133 CP301172 CP
      311192 CP321211 CP331231 CP
      341250 CP351270 CP361289 CP
      371309 CP381328 CP391348 CP
      401367 CP411385 CP421402 CP
      431420 CP441437 CP451455 CP
      461473 CP471491 CP481509 CP
      491528 CP501546 CP

      Solosis evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of SolosisSolosis
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Thumbnail image of DuosionDuosion
      Thumbnail image of DuosionDuosion
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      Thumbnail image of ReuniclusReuniclus
      • Solosis evolves into Duosion which costs 25 Candy.
      • Duosion evolves into Reuniclus which costs 100 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Solosis

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Solosis's Psychic-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Solosis.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AlakazamMega Pokémon iconMega Alakazam
      Psychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SlowbroMega Pokémon iconMega Slowbro
      WaterPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GardevoirMega Pokémon iconMega Gardevoir
      PsychicFairy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega MedichamMega Pokémon iconMega Medicham
      FightingPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiasMega Pokémon iconMega Latias
      DragonPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiosMega Pokémon iconMega Latios
      DragonPsychic
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Solosis Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Solosis in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Solosis, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              Solosis family

              Family

              A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Solosis in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

              Thumbnail image of SolosisSolosis
              Thumbnail image of DuosionDuosion
              Thumbnail image of ReuniclusReuniclus

              List of Solosis costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Solosis costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Solosis high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Solosis. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Solosis Pokédex entries

              Unova
              VersionsPokédex entry
              BlackThey drive away attackers by unleashing psychic power. They can use telepathy to talk with others.
              WhiteBecause their bodies are enveloped in a special liquid, they can survive in any environment.
              Black 2, White 2Because their bodies are enveloped in a special liquid, they are fine in any environment, no matter how severe.
              X, Omega RubyBecause their bodies are enveloped in a special liquid, they are fine in any environment, no matter how severe.
              Y, Alpha SapphireThey drive away attackers by unleashing psychic power. They can use telepathy to talk with others.
              SwordIt communicates with others telepathically. Its body is encapsulated in liquid, but if it takes a heavy blow, the liquid will leak out.
              ShieldMany say that the special liquid covering this Pokémon’s body would allow it to survive in the vacuum of space.