Shadow Lairon

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow LaironSteel Rock

Shadow Lairon has a Max CP of 2324 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Snow and Partly Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Hoenn region. Shiny Shadow Lairon is not available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Lairon is a Steel and Rock-type Pokémon. Shadow Lairon is weak to Fighting, Ground, and Water-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Dragon, Fairy, Ice, Psychic, Rock, Flying, Normal, and Poison-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2324 CP
Attack158 ATK
Defense198 DEF
Stamina155 STA
Weather Boost
  • snowSnow
  • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance1 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#305
Height0.89 m
Weight120 kg
RegionHoenn Generation 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate25%
Base Flee Rate9%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
5 Mega Energy

Shadow Lairon type chart

Takes increased damage
FightingFighting256.0%
GroundGround256.0%
WaterWater160.0%
Takes decreased damage
PoisonPoison24.4%
FlyingFlying39.1%
NormalNormal39.1%
BugBug62.5%
DragonDragon62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
IceIce62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%
RockRock62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Lairon's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Lairon's best Pokémon GO moveset is Metal Claw and Heavy Slam, with 12.51 DPS (damage per second) and 261.9 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Snow weather.

Best Shadow Lairon moves
DPS12.51
TDO261.88
Score21.4
Weather Boost
  • snow
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Lairon with its best moveset, we recommend to use Metal Claw/Rock Slide. You will lose around 2.2% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Lairon's strongest moveset (Metal Claw/Heavy Slam).

Shadow Lairon moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Lairon's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Lairon's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.SteelMetal Claw SteelHeavy Slam 12.51261.921.4
      2.SteelMetal Claw RockRock Slide 12.34258.421.0
      3.SteelIron Tail SteelHeavy Slam 12.13254.020.4
      4.SteelIron Tail RockRock Slide 12.02251.820.1
      5.SteelIron Tail NormalBody Slam 10.76225.216.6
      6.SteelIron Tail RockRock Tomb 10.73224.816.5
      7.SteelMetal Claw NormalBody Slam 10.69223.916.4
      8.SteelMetal Claw RockRock Tomb 10.68223.716.4
      9.SteelIron Tail NormalFrustration 7.05147.69.1
      10.SteelMetal Claw NormalFrustration 6.04126.47.8

      Fast Attacks

      • SteelMetal Claw8Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Metal Claw
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • RockRock
          • IceIce
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration0.7s
        Damage window0.4s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy6

        Effects
        Metal Claw has no special effects.
        See Metal Claw details page ↗
      • SteelIron Tail15Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Iron Tail
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • RockRock
          • IceIce
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage15
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy7

        Effects
        Iron Tail has no special effects.
        See Iron Tail details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • RockRock Tomb70Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Tomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • BugBug
          • FireFire
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • GroundGround
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window2.3s - 3.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy60

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Rock Tomb has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Rock Tomb details page ↗
      • RockRock Slide80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Slide
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • BugBug
          • FireFire
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • GroundGround
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window1.5s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage75
        Energy45

        Effects
        Rock Slide has no special effects.
        See Rock Slide details page ↗
      • NormalBody Slam50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Body Slam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.9s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy35

        Effects
        Body Slam has no special effects.
        See Body Slam details page ↗
      • SteelHeavy Slam70Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Heavy Slam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • RockRock
          • IceIce
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration2.1s
        Damage window1.5s - 1.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50

        Effects
        Heavy Slam has no special effects.
        See Heavy Slam details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Lairon has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Lairon Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Lairon's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Lairon Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2324 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch833 CP - 881 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1110 CP - 1174 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1060 CP - 1174 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • snowSnow
      • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
      1325 CP - 1468 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Lairon Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Lairon Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      129 CP291 CP3153 CP
      4215 CP5277 CP6339 CP
      7401 CP8463 CP9525 CP
      10587 CP11646 CP12705 CP
      13763 CP14822 CP15881 CP
      16939 CP17998 CP181057 CP
      191116 CP201174 CP211233 CP
      221292 CP231351 CP241409 CP
      251468 CP261527 CP271586 CP
      281644 CP291703 CP301762 CP
      311791 CP321821 CP331850 CP
      341879 CP351909 CP361938 CP
      371968 CP381997 CP392026 CP
      402056 CP412082 CP422108 CP
      432134 CP442161 CP452188 CP
      462215 CP472242 CP482269 CP
      492296 CP502324 CP

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Lairon

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Lairon's Steel and Rock-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Lairon.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AerodactylMega Pokémon iconMega Aerodactyl
      RockFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SteelixMega Pokémon iconMega Steelix
      SteelGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ScizorMega Pokémon iconMega Scizor
      BugSteel
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega TyranitarMega Pokémon iconMega Tyranitar
      RockDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AggronMega Pokémon iconMega Aggron
      Steel
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega DiancieMega Pokémon iconMega Diancie
      RockFairy
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Lairon Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Lairon in Pokémon GO is 29.68%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 59.26% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 74.00%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -29.68%33.30%41.03%47.87%
                Curve45.04%49.76%59.26%66.96%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -41.03%45.53%54.72%62.36%
                Curve59.26%64.39%74.00%81.01%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 46.95%51.76%61.36%69.04%
                Curve65.96%71.04%80.14%86.38%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 58.54%63.67%73.30%80.38%
                Curve77.61%82.11%89.41%93.73%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Lairon, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Shadow Lairon costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Shadow Lairon costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Shadow Lairon high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Lairon. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Shadow Lairon Pokédex entries

                Hoenn
                VersionsPokédex entry
                RubyLAIRON tempers its steel body by drinking highly nutritious mineral springwater until it is bloated. This POKéMON makes its nest close to springs of delicious water.
                SapphireLAIRON feeds on iron contained in rocks and water. It makes its nest on mountains where iron ore is buried. As a result, the POKéMON often clashes with humans mining the iron ore.
                EmeraldWhen two LAIRON meet in the wild, they fight for territory by bashing into each other with their steel bodies. The sound of their collision carries for miles.
                FireRed, LeafGreenIt habitually shows off its strength with the size of sparks it creates by ramming its steel body into boulders.
                Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, WhiteFor food, it digs up iron ore. It smashes its steely body against others to fight over territory.
                HeartGold, SoulSilverIt loves iron ore. Groups of them fight for territory by bashing one another with their steel bodies.
                Black 2, White 2Lairon fight over territory, and when their steel bodies collide, sparks fly.
                XIt loves iron ore. Groups of them fight for territory by bashing one another with their steel bodies.
                YIt habitually shows off its strength with the size of sparks it creates by ramming its steel body into boulders.
                Omega RubyLairon tempers its steel body by drinking highly nutritious mineral springwater until it is bloated. This Pokémon makes its nest close to springs of delicious water.
                Alpha SapphireLairon feeds on iron contained in rocks and water. It makes its nest on mountains where iron ore is buried. As a result, the Pokémon often clashes with humans mining the iron ore.
                SwordLairon live in mountains brimming with spring water and iron ore, so these Pokémon often came into conflict with humans in the past.
                ShieldDuring territorial disputes, Lairon fight by slamming into each other. Close inspection of their steel armor reveals scratches and dents.