Shroomish

Official artwork of ShroomishGrass Shiny Pokémon icon

Shroomish has a Max CP of 916 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Sunny weather, and it was originally found in the Hoenn region. Shiny Shroomish is available in Pokémon GO.

Shroomish is a Grass-type Pokémon. Shroomish is weak to Bug, Fire, Flying, Ice, and Poison-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Electric, Grass, Ground, and Water-type moves.

Stats

Max CP916 CP
Attack74 ATK
Defense110 DEF
Stamina155 STA
Weather Boost
  • sunnySunny
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedShroomish can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#285
Height0.41 m
Weight4.5 kg
RegionHoenn Generation 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
500 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Shroomish type chart

Takes increased damage
BugBug160.0%
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
IceIce160.0%
PoisonPoison160.0%
Takes decreased damage
ElectricElectric62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
GroundGround62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shroomish's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shroomish's best Pokémon GO moveset is Tackle and Grass Knot, with 6.39 DPS (damage per second) and 94.3 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy and Sunny weather.

Best Shroomish moves
DPS6.39
TDO94.27
Score7.7
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudy
  • sunny
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shroomish with its best moveset, we recommend to use Bullet Seed/Grass Knot. You will lose around 8.1% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shroomish's strongest moveset (Tackle/Grass Knot).

Shroomish moves comparison

The following chart shows Shroomish's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shroomish's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.NormalTackle GrassGrass Knot 6.3994.37.7
      2.GrassBullet Seed GrassGrass Knot 5.8786.67.1
      3.NormalTackle GrassSeed Bomb 5.7484.76.9
      4.NormalTackle GrassEnergy Ball 5.3178.36.4
      5.GrassBullet Seed GrassSeed Bomb 5.2477.26.3
      6.GrassBullet Seed GrassEnergy Ball 4.8271.15.8

      Fast Attacks

      • NormalTackle5Damage5Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Tackle
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy5
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Tackle has no special effects.
        See Tackle details page ↗
      • GrassBullet Seed8Damage14Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bullet Seed
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy13

        Effects
        Bullet Seed has no special effects.
        See Bullet Seed details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GrassSeed Bomb55Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Seed Bomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.1s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy45

        Effects
        Seed Bomb has no special effects.
        See Seed Bomb details page ↗
      • GrassGrass Knot90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Grass Knot
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50

        Effects
        Grass Knot has no special effects.
        See Grass Knot details page ↗
      • GrassEnergy Ball90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Energy Ball
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration3.9s
        Damage window3.0s - 3.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy55

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Energy Ball has a 10.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Energy Ball details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shroomish has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shroomish Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shroomish's Max CP is at Level 50. Shroomish Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP916 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch316 CP - 347 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs421 CP - 463 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids421 CP - 463 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • sunnySunny
      527 CP - 578 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shroomish Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shroomish Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      111 CP235 CP360 CP
      484 CP5109 CP6133 CP
      7158 CP8182 CP9207 CP
      10231 CP11254 CP12277 CP
      13301 CP14324 CP15347 CP
      16370 CP17393 CP18416 CP
      19439 CP20463 CP21486 CP
      22509 CP23532 CP24555 CP
      25578 CP26601 CP27625 CP
      28648 CP29671 CP30694 CP
      31706 CP32717 CP33729 CP
      34740 CP35752 CP36764 CP
      37775 CP38787 CP39798 CP
      40810 CP41820 CP42830 CP
      43841 CP44851 CP45862 CP
      46873 CP47883 CP48894 CP
      49905 CP50916 CP

      Shroomish evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of ShroomishShroomish
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Thumbnail image of BreloomBreloom
      • Shroomish evolves into Breloom which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shroomish

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shroomish's Grass-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shroomish.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SceptileMega Pokémon iconMega Sceptile
      GrassDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbomasnowMega Pokémon iconMega Abomasnow
      GrassIce
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shroomish Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shroomish in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shroomish, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              Shroomish family

              Family

              A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shroomish in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

              Thumbnail image of ShroomishShroomish
              Thumbnail image of BreloomBreloom

              List of Shroomish costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Shroomish costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Shroomish high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shroomish. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Shroomish Pokédex entries

              Hoenn
              VersionsPokédex entry
              RubySHROOMISH live in damp soil in the dark depths of forests. They are often found keeping still under fallen leaves. This POKéMON feeds on compost that is made up of fallen, rotted leaves.
              SapphireIf SHROOMISH senses danger, it shakes its body and scatters spores from the top of its head. This POKéMON’s spores are so toxic, they make trees and weeds wilt.
              EmeraldIt loves to eat damp, composted soil in forests. If you enter a forest after a long rain, you can see many SHROOMISH feasting on composted soil.
              FireRed, LeafGreenIt prefers damp places. By day it remains still in the forest shade. It releases toxic powder from its head.
              Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It spouts poison spores from the top of its head. These spores cause pain all over if inhaled.
              HeartGold, SoulSilverIf it senses danger, it scatters spores from the top of its head to protect itself.
              XIt prefers damp places. By day it remains still in the forest shade. It releases toxic powder from its head.
              YIt spouts poison spores from the top of its head. These spores cause pain all over if inhaled.
              Omega RubyShroomish live in damp soil in the dark depths of forests. They are often found keeping still under fallen leaves. This Pokémon feeds on compost that is made up of fallen, rotted leaves.
              Alpha SapphireIf Shroomish senses danger, it shakes its body and scatters spores from the top of its head. This Pokémon’s spores are so toxic, they make trees and weeds wilt.