Shadow Alolan Sandslash

Shadow Alolan Sandslash is a Ice and Steel-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,432 CP and is weak to Fighting, Fire, and Ground-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Powder Snow / Blizzard. It is boosted by Snow weather. Its shiny form is available.

Shadow Alolan Sandslash Stats and Max CP

177 ATK
195 DEF
181 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
2750 CP
Lvl 40
2432 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1737 CP
Lvl 20 Raids
1390 CP
Lvl 15 Research
1042 CP

Shadow Alolan Sandslash's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Shadow Alolan Sandslash PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

With a meager ATK stat, Shadow Alolan Sandslash has no viability in Raids battles even with the 20% offensive boost.

Its bulk isn't anything to take home either. Besides, two double weaknesses serve as the nail to the coffin when talking about its Gym defense chances. This is sadly not a PvE Pokémon by any means.

Shadow Alolan Sandslash PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

🔵 Great League

Shadow Alolan Sandslash is not inferior to the regular variant of Alolan Sandslash, but also grabs fewer wins than its own pre-evolution, Shadow Alolan Sandshrew! It's best to not run this Pokémon in the Great League.

🟡 Ultra League

Shadow Alolan Sandslash enjoys a convincing improvement in the Ultra League, using its flurry of attacks to take down prominent targets like Giratina Altered, Cresselia, Guzzlord, Galarian Moltres, Kingdra, Alolan Muk, Alolan Ninetales, and Mimikyu (a close matchup). It mostly struggles against its weaknesses. Note that even though it has Drill Run, it still loses to Steel Pokémon wielding Fighting-type moves, such as Melmetal and Cobalion. Its regular form is more or less a sidegrade, gaining Snorlax and Florges, but losing Mimikyu.

🟣 Master League

With a max CP of only 2750 and underwhelming stats, Shadow Alolan Sandslash isn't cut out for the Master League.

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
IceIce-type
SteelSteel-type
Great LeagueGreat League
Ultra LeagueUltra League

Shadow Alolan Sandslash Type Chart

Shadow Alolan Sandslash takes increased damage from:Shadow Alolan Sandslash takes increased damage from:

FightingFighting256.0%
FireFire256.0%
GroundGround160.0%

Shadow Alolan Sandslash takes reduced damage from:Shadow Alolan Sandslash takes reduced damage from:

IceIce39.1%
PoisonPoison39.1%
BugBug62.5%
DragonDragon62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
NormalNormal62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%

Shadow Alolan Sandslash best moveset

Moves

Powder Snow + Blizzard

Shadow Alolan Sandslash's best Ice-type moveset is Powder Snow / Blizzard, with 10.99 DPS and 197.8 TDO. These moves are boosted by Snow weather. Shadow Alolan Sandslash ranks #64 (C Tier) as a Ice attacker with that moveset.

Metal Claw + Gyro Ball

Shadow Alolan Sandslash's best Steel-type moveset is Metal Claw / Gyro Ball, with 11.90 DPS and 214.1 TDO. These moves are boosted by Snow weather. Shadow Alolan Sandslash ranks #65 (C Tier) as a Steel attacker with that moveset.
1.SteelMetal ClawIceBlizzard11.3412.89231.9
2.SteelMetal ClawIceIce Punch10.5612.00216.0
3.SteelMetal ClawSteelGyro Ball10.4711.90214.1
4.SteelMetal ClawGroundDrill Run10.0711.45206.0
5.GhostShadow ClawIceBlizzard9.7911.13200.3
6.IcePowder SnowIceBlizzard9.6710.99197.8
7.GhostShadow ClawIceIce Punch9.5510.85195.3
8.GhostShadow ClawSteelGyro Ball9.4810.77193.9

Fast Attacks

  • GhostShadow Claw *640.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Shadow Claw
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • DarkDark
    • 39.1%
      • NormalNormal
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy4
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.1s - 0.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage6
    Energy8

    Effects
    Shadow Claw has no special effects.
    See Shadow Claw details page ↗
  • IcePowder Snow6151.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Powder Snow
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • GroundGround
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • IceIce
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy15
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage6
    Energy8

    Effects
    Powder Snow has no special effects.
    See Powder Snow details page ↗
  • SteelMetal Claw650.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Metal Claw
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy5
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.2s - 0.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy7

    Effects
    Metal Claw has no special effects.
    See Metal Claw details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • FlyingAerial Ace55332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Aerial Ace
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage55
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window2.0s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage60
    Energy45

    Effects
    Aerial Ace has no special effects.
    See Aerial Ace details page ↗
  • GroundDrill Run85503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Drill Run
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • PoisonPoison
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • ElectricElectric
    • 62.5%
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 39.1%
      • FlyingFlying
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage85
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.9s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy40

    Effects
    Drill Run has no special effects.
    See Drill Run details page ↗
  • GroundBulldoze80503.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Bulldoze
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • PoisonPoison
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • ElectricElectric
    • 62.5%
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 39.1%
      • FlyingFlying
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage80
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window2.6s - 3.1s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy55

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Bulldoze has a 100.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
    See Bulldoze details page ↗
  • IceIce Punch50332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Ice Punch
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • GroundGround
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • IceIce
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage50
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.4s - 1.7s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage60
    Energy40

    Effects
    Ice Punch has no special effects.
    See Ice Punch details page ↗
  • IceBlizzard1301003.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Blizzard
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • GroundGround
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • IceIce
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage130
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.4s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage140
    Energy75

    Effects
    Blizzard has no special effects.
    See Blizzard details page ↗
  • NormalFrustration10332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Frustration
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage10
    Energy70

    Effects
    Frustration has no special effects.
    See Frustration details page ↗
  • SteelGyro Ball85503.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Gyro Ball
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage85
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window3.2s - 3.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy50

    Effects
    Gyro Ball has no special effects.
    See Gyro Ball details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Shadow Alolan Sandslash's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Alolan Sandslash's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Alolan Sandslash has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Shadow Alolan Sandslash CP Chart

CP Chart

Shadow Alolan Sandslash reaches a maximum of 2,432 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,266–1,390 CP, rising to 1,582–1,737 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 990–1,042 CP.

Max CPMax CP2432 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch990 CP - 1042 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1320 CP - 1390 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1266 CP - 1390 CP
Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
1582 CP - 1737 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Shadow Alolan Sandslash Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
134 CP2107 CP3181 CP
4254 CP5328 CP6401 CP
7475 CP8548 CP9621 CP
10695 CP11764 CP12834 CP
13903 CP14973 CP151042 CP
161112 CP171181 CP181251 CP
191320 CP201390 CP211459 CP
221529 CP231598 CP241668 CP
251737 CP261807 CP271876 CP
281946 CP292015 CP302085 CP
312120 CP322154 CP332189 CP
342224 CP352259 CP362293 CP
372328 CP382363 CP392398 CP
402432 CP412463 CP422494 CP
432526 CP442557 CP452589 CP
462621 CP472653 CP482685 CP
492717 CP502750 CP

Pokédex information

Kanto
Pokédex Number#28
Height1.2 m
Weight55 kg
RegionGeneration 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance3 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate6%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy50
Stardust50000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
Alolan Sandshrew (Alola)Alolan Sandshrew
  • 50 Candy50 Candy
Alolan Sandslash (Alola)Alolan Sandslash
  • Alolan Sandshrew evolves into Alolan Sandslash which costs 50 Candy.
How to purify Shadow Alolan Sandslash
Purification cost3 Candy
3000 Stardust
Shadow Charged AttackNormalFrustration
Purified Charged AttackNormalReturn

Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Alolan Sandslash

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Alolan Sandslash's Ice and Steel-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Alolan Sandslash.

Ice Ice

Steel Steel

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50624,000 Stardust406 Shadow Alolan Sandslash Candy360 Shadow Alolan Sandslash Candy XL
LVL 40336,000 Stardust406 Shadow Alolan Sandslash Candy12 Shadow Alolan Sandslash Candy XL
LVL 35228,000 Stardust274 Shadow Alolan Sandslash Candy-
LVL 30150,000 Stardust185 Shadow Alolan Sandslash Candy-
LVL 2596,000 Stardust136 Shadow Alolan Sandslash Candy-
LVL 2057,000 Stardust97 Shadow Alolan Sandslash Candy-
LVL 1530,600 Stardust67 Shadow Alolan Sandslash Candy-
LVL 1013,200 Stardust38 Shadow Alolan Sandslash Candy-
LVL 53,600 Stardust18 Shadow Alolan Sandslash Candy-

Shadow Alolan Sandslash Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Shadow Alolan Sandslash from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 624,000 Stardust, 406 Candy, and 360 Candy XL to fully power up Shadow Alolan Sandslash in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Alolan Sandslash family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shadow Alolan Sandslash in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

SandshrewSandshrew
SandslashSandslash
Alolan Sandshrew (Alola)Alolan Sandshrew
Alolan Sandslash (Alola)Alolan Sandslash
Shadow Alolan Sandshrew (Alola Shadow)Shadow Alolan Sandshrew
Shadow Alolan Sandslash (Alola Shadow)Shadow Alolan Sandslash
Shadow Sandshrew (Shadow)Shadow Sandshrew
Shadow Sandslash (Shadow)Shadow Sandslash

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer11s
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability70.0%
Attack Timer4s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Shadow Alolan Sandslash

Shadow Alolan Sandslash high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Alolan Sandslash. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Shadow Alolan Sandslash Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Shadow Alolan SandslashShadow Alolan SandslashShadow Alolan SandslashShadow Alolan Sandslash

Shadow Alolan Sandslash Pokédex entries

Kanto
VersionsPokédex entry
Red, BlueCurls up into a spiny ball when threatened. It can roll while curled up to attack or escape.
YellowIt is skilled at slashing enemies with its claws. If broken, they start to grow back in a day.
GoldIn an attempt to hide itself, it will run around at top speed to kick up a blinding dust storm.
SilverIf it digs at an incredible pace, it may snap off its spikes and claws. They grow back in a day.
CrystalAdept at climbing trees, it rolls into a spiny ball, then attacks its enemies from above.
RubySANDSLASH’s body is covered by tough spikes, which are hardened sections of its hide. Once a year, the old spikes fall out, to be replaced with new spikes that grow out from beneath the old ones.
SapphireSANDSLASH can roll up its body as if it were a ball covered with large spikes. In battle, this POKéMON will try to make the foe flinch by jabbing it with its spines. It then leaps at the stunned foe to tear wildly with its sharp claws.
EmeraldIt curls up in a ball to protect itself from enemy attacks. It also curls up to prevent heatstroke during the daytime when temperatures rise sharply.
FireRedIt is adept at attacking with the spines on its back and its sharp claws while quickly scurrying about.
LeafGreenCurls up into a spiny ball when threatened. It can roll while curled up to attack or escape.
Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, WhiteIt curls up, then rolls into foes with its back. Its sharp spines inflict severe damage.
HeartGoldIn an attempt to hide itself, it will run around at top speed to kick up a blinding dust storm.
SoulSilverIf it digs at an incredible pace, it may snap off its spikes and claws. They grow back in a day.
Black 2, White 2The spikes on its body are made up of its hardened hide. It rolls up and attacks foes with its spikes.
XIf it digs at an incredible pace, it may snap off its spikes and claws. They grow back in a day.
YCurls up into a spiny ball when threatened. It can roll while curled up to attack or escape.
Omega RubySandslash’s body is covered by tough spikes, which are hardened sections of its hide. Once a year, the old spikes fall out, to be replaced with new spikes that grow out from beneath the old ones.
Alpha SapphireSandslash can roll up its body as if it were a ball covered with large spikes. In battle, this Pokémon will try to make the foe flinch by jabbing it with its spines. It then leaps at the stunned foe to tear wildly with its sharp claws.
SunAlthough they are sharp, its claws and spikes often break off. They grow back the next day, so it is not bothered by the temporary loss.
MoonIt uses its claws to climb trees and then curls its body into a spiny ball, ready to drop onto any prey that appears.
Ultra SunIts claws and horns often break off. The broken claws and horns can be used to carve plows for tilling farm fields.
Ultra MoonThanks to its thick claws, it’s good at climbing trees. There are plenty of Sandslash that park themselves in trees and go right to sleep.
Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!It is skilled at slashing enemies with its claws. If broken, they start to grow back in a day.
SwordThe drier the area Sandslash lives in, the harder and smoother the Pokémon’s spikes will feel when touched.
ShieldIt climbs trees by hooking on with its sharp claws. Sandslash shares the berries it gathers, dropping them down to Sandshrew waiting below the tree.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Shadow Alolan Sandslash’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Ice and Steel-type Pokémon, Shadow Alolan Sandslash is especially weak against Fighting and Fire-type moves, and weak against Ground-type moves.

What are the best moves for Shadow Alolan Sandslash in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Shadow Alolan Sandslash in Pokémon GO are Metal Claw and Blizzard. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 12.886 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 231.908.

How does Shadow Alolan Sandslash perform in Raids?

Shadow Alolan Sandslash's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Shadow Alolan Sandslash rank as a Ice-type attacker?

Shadow Alolan Sandslash is a C-Tier Ice-type attacker, ranking at number #64. It is recommended only when you lack higher-tier options.

How does Shadow Alolan Sandslash rank as a Steel-type attacker?

Shadow Alolan Sandslash is a C-Tier Steel-type attacker, ranking at number #65. It is recommended only when you lack higher-tier options.

What Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Alolan Sandslash?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Alolan Sandslash: Mega Glalie, Mega Abomasnow, Mega Steelix, Mega Scizor, Mega Skarmory, Mega Mawile, Mega Aggron, Mega Metagross, and Mega Lucario.

What is Shadow Alolan Sandslash’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Shadow Alolan Sandslash’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2432 CP and 2750 CP at Level 50.

Can Shadow Alolan Sandslash be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Alolan Sandslash can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Shadow Alolan Sandslash Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Alolan Sandslash cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.