Spinarak

Spinarak#167BugPoisonShiny Pokémon icon

Spinarak is a Bug and Poison-type Pokémon. Spinarak is weak to Fire, Flying, Psychic, and Rock-type moves. Spinarak has a Max CP of 923 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rainy and Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Johto region. Shiny Spinarak is available in Pokémon GO.

Max CP923 CP
Attack105 ATK
Defense73 DEF
Stamina120 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRainy
  • cloudyCloudy
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy
Buddy distance1 km
Pokedex informationPokédex information
Height0.51 m
Weight8.5 kg
RegionJohto (Gen 2)
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedSpinarak can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20.0%
Base Flee Rate0.0%

Spinarak type chart

Takes increased damage
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
PsychicPsychic160.0%
RockRock160.0%
Takes reduced damage
FightingFighting39.1%
GrassGrass39.1%
BugBug62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Spinarak moves and best movesets

Moves

Spinarak's best moveset in Pokémon GO is Bug Bite and Cross Poison, with 7.63 damage per second, and it can deal 62.9 damage before Spinarak faints. This is true when battling in neutral weather.

Best moves for Spinarak are:
DPS7.63
TDO62.88
Score12.9
Boosted by
  • rain
  • cloudy

All Spinarak movesets ranked

Here is a complete list of Spinarak movesets in Pokémon GO, ranked by their DPS and TDO. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.BugBug Bite PoisonCross Poison 7.6362.912.9
      2.BugBug Bite BugSignal Beam 7.5161.912.7
      3.PoisonPoison Sting PoisonCross Poison 7.1058.512.0
      4.PoisonPoison Sting BugSignal Beam 7.0257.911.9
      5.BugBug Bite DarkNight Slash 6.4553.210.9
      6.PoisonPoison Sting DarkNight Slash 6.0649.910.3

      Fast Moves

      • BugBug Bite5Damage6Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bug Bite
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Grass
          • Psychic
          • Dark
        • 62.5%
          • Fighting
          • Flying
          • Poison
          • Ghost
          • Steel
          • Fire
          • Fairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • rainRainy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Bug Bite has no special effects.
        See Bug Bite details page ↗
      • PoisonPoison Sting5Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Poison Sting
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Grass
          • Fairy
        • 62.5%
          • Poison
          • Ground
          • Rock
          • Ghost
        • 39.1%
          • Steel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.6s
        Damage window0.4s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy9

        Effects
        Poison Sting has no special effects.
        See Poison Sting details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • DarkNight Slash50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Night Slash
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Ghost
          • Psychic
        • 62.5%
          • Fighting
          • Dark
          • Fairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration2.2s
        Damage window1.3s - 2.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage50
        Energy35

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Night Slash has a 12.5% chance to:

        • Increase User's Attack by 50.0%
        See Night Slash details page ↗
      • PoisonCross Poison40Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Cross Poison
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Grass
          • Fairy
        • 62.5%
          • Poison
          • Ground
          • Rock
          • Ghost
        • 39.1%
          • Steel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage40
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.5s
        Damage window0.9s - 1.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage50
        Energy35

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Cross Poison has a 12.5% chance to:

        • Increase User's Attack by 50.0%
        See Cross Poison details page ↗
      • BugSignal Beam75Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Signal Beam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Grass
          • Psychic
          • Dark
        • 62.5%
          • Fighting
          • Flying
          • Poison
          • Ghost
          • Steel
          • Fire
          • Fairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage75
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRainy
        Duration2.9s
        Damage window1.8s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage75
        Energy55

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Signal Beam has a 20.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Signal Beam details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Moves can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Spinarak has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Spinarak Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Spinarak's Max CP is 923 at Level 50. Spinarak Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP923 CP
      Level 50,
      15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch319 CP - 350 CP
      Level 15,
      10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs426 CP - 466 CP
      Level 20,
      10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids426 CP - 466 CP
      Level 20,
      10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather boost
      • rainRainy
      • cloudyCloudy
      532 CP - 583 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25,
      10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 👿 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 👿 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Pokémon encountered in Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Spinarak Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Spinarak Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      111 CP236 CP360 CP
      485 CP5110 CP6134 CP
      7159 CP8184 CP9208 CP
      10233 CP11256 CP12280 CP
      13303 CP14326 CP15350 CP
      16373 CP17396 CP18420 CP
      19443 CP20466 CP21490 CP
      22513 CP23536 CP24560 CP
      25583 CP26606 CP27630 CP
      28653 CP29676 CP30700 CP
      31711 CP32723 CP33735 CP
      34746 CP35758 CP36770 CP
      37781 CP38793 CP39805 CP
      40816 CP41827 CP42837 CP
      43848 CP44858 CP45869 CP
      46880 CP47890 CP48901 CP
      49912 CP50923 CP

      Spinarak evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      SpinarakSpinarak
      • Candy50
      AriadosAriados
      • Spinarak evolves into Ariados which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Spinarak

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Spinarak's Bug and Poison-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Spinarak.

      Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
      BugPoison
      Mega GengarMega Pokémon iconMega Gengar
      GhostPoison
      Mega PinsirMega Pokémon iconMega Pinsir
      BugFlying
      Mega ScizorMega Pokémon iconMega Scizor
      BugSteel
      Mega HeracrossMega Pokémon iconMega Heracross
      BugFighting
      Primal KyogrePrimal Kyogre
      Water
      Pokedex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid Bonus – Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch Bonus – While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Spinarak Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Spinarak in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Spinarak, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                Spinarak family

                Family

                A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Spinarak in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

                SpinarakSpinarak
                AriadosAriados

                Spinarak Pokédex entries

                Johto
                VersionsPokédex entry
                GoldIt lies still in the same pose for days in its web, waiting for its unsuspecting prey to wander close.
                SilverIt spins a web using fine--but durable--thread. It then waits pa­ tiently for prey to be trapped.
                CrystalIf prey becomes ensnared in its nest of spun string, it waits motionlessly until it becomes dark.
                Ruby, SapphireThe web spun by SPINARAK can be considered its second nervous system. It is said that this POKéMON can determine what kind of prey is touching its web just by the tiny vibrations it feels through the web’s strands.
                EmeraldThe web it spins can be considered its second nervous system. It is said that a SPINARAK determines its prey by the tiny vibrations it feels through the web.
                FireRedIt spins a web using fine--but durable-- thread. It then waits patiently for prey to be trapped.
                LeafGreenIt lies still in the same pose for days in its web, waiting for its unsuspecting prey to wander close.
                Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It sets a trap by spinning a web with thin but strong silk. It waits motionlessly for prey to arrive.
                HeartGoldIt lies still in the same pose for days in its web, waiting for its unsuspecting prey to wander close.
                SoulSilverIt spins a web using fine--but durable--thread. It then waits patiently for prey to be trapped.
                XIt spins a web using fine--but durable--thread. It then waits patiently for prey to be trapped.
                YIt lies still in the same pose for days in its web, waiting for its unsuspecting prey to wander close.
                Omega Ruby, Alpha SapphireThe web spun by Spinarak can be considered its second nervous system. It is said that this Pokémon can determine what kind of prey is touching its web just by the tiny vibrations it feels through the web’s strands.
                SunIt waits intently until its preferred prey, Cutiefly, gets caught in its web. In fact, it’s quite a patient Pokémon.
                MoonSome fishermen weave its sturdy thread into nets to catch fish Pokémon.
                Ultra SunWith threads from its mouth, it fashions sturdy webs that won’t break even if you set a rock on them.
                Ultra MoonAlthough the poison from its fangs isn’t that strong, it’s potent enough to weaken prey that gets caught in its web.

                Spinarak high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Spinarak. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.