Furret

Official artwork of FurretNormal Shiny Pokémon icon

Furret has a Max CP of 1987 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Partly Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Johto region. Shiny Furret is available in Pokémon GO.

Furret is a Normal-type Pokémon. Furret is weak to Fighting-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Ghost-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1987 CP
Attack148 ATK
Defense125 DEF
Stamina198 STA
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedFurret can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance1 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#162
Height1.8 m
Weight32.5 kg
RegionJohto Generation 2
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy

Furret type chart

Takes increased damage
FightingFighting160.0%
Takes decreased damage
GhostGhost39.1%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Furret's best moves and move sets

Moves

Furret's best Pokémon GO moveset is Quick Attack and Hyper Beam, with 10.18 DPS (damage per second) and 210.6 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy weather.

Best Furret moves
DPS10.18
TDO210.58
Score14.8
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Furret with its best moveset, we recommend to use Sucker Punch/Hyper Beam. You will lose around 11.6% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Furret's strongest moveset (Quick Attack/Hyper Beam).

Furret moves comparison

The following chart shows Furret's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Furret's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.NormalQuick Attack NormalHyper Beam 10.18210.614.8
      2.DarkSucker Punch NormalHyper Beam 9.56197.813.1
      3.NormalQuick Attack FightingBrick Break 8.10167.710.5
      4.NormalQuick Attack GroundDig 7.72159.710.0
      5.DarkSucker Punch FightingBrick Break 7.68159.09.9
      6.DarkSucker Punch GroundDig 7.45154.19.6

      Fast Attacks

      • DarkSucker Punch7Damage8Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Sucker Punch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage7
        Energy8
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.7s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy7

        Effects
        Sucker Punch has no special effects.
        See Sucker Punch details page ↗
      • NormalQuick Attack8Damage10Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Quick Attack
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.8s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy8

        Effects
        Quick Attack has no special effects.
        See Quick Attack details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • NormalHyper Beam150Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Hyper Beam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage150
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration3.8s
        Damage window3.3s - 3.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage150
        Energy80

        Effects
        Hyper Beam has no special effects.
        See Hyper Beam details page ↗
      • GroundDig100Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Dig
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.7s
        Damage window2.8s - 4.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Dig has no special effects.
        See Dig details page ↗
      • FightingBrick Break40Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Brick Break
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage40
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.6s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage40
        Energy35

        Effects
        Brick Break has no special effects.
        See Brick Break details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Furret has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Furret Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Furret's Max CP is at Level 50. Furret Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1987 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch708 CP - 753 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs944 CP - 1004 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids944 CP - 1004 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
      1181 CP - 1255 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Furret Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Furret Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      124 CP277 CP3131 CP
      4184 CP5237 CP6290 CP
      7343 CP8396 CP9449 CP
      10502 CP11552 CP12602 CP
      13653 CP14703 CP15753 CP
      16803 CP17853 CP18904 CP
      19954 CP201004 CP211054 CP
      221105 CP231155 CP241205 CP
      251255 CP261306 CP271356 CP
      281406 CP291456 CP301506 CP
      311532 CP321557 CP331582 CP
      341607 CP351632 CP361657 CP
      371682 CP381707 CP391732 CP
      401758 CP411780 CP421802 CP
      431825 CP441848 CP451871 CP
      461894 CP471917 CP481940 CP
      491963 CP501987 CP

      Furret evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of SentretSentret
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Thumbnail image of FurretFurret
      • Sentret evolves into Furret which costs 25 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Furret

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Furret's Normal-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Furret.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PidgeotMega Pokémon iconMega Pidgeot
      NormalFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega KangaskhanMega Pokémon iconMega Kangaskhan
      Normal
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LopunnyMega Pokémon iconMega Lopunny
      NormalFighting
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Furret Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Furret in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Furret, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              Furret family

              Family

              A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Furret in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

              Thumbnail image of SentretSentret
              Thumbnail image of FurretFurret

              List of Furret costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Furret costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Furret high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Furret. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Furret Pokédex entries

              Johto
              VersionsPokédex entry
              GoldIt makes a nest to suit its long and skinny body. The nest is impossible for other POKéMON to enter.
              SilverThere is no tell­ ing where the tail begins. Despite its short legs, it is quick at hunt­ ing RATTATA.
              CrystalIt lives in narrow burrows that fit its slim body. The deeper the nests go, the more maze­ like they become.
              Ruby, SapphireFURRET has a very slim build. When under attack, it can slickly squirm through narrow spaces and get away. In spite of its short limbs, this POKéMON is very nimble and fleet.
              EmeraldA FURRET has a very slim build. When under attack, it can squirm through narrow spaces and get away. In spite of its short limbs, it is very nimble and fleet.
              FireRedThere is no telling where its tail begins. Despite its short legs, it is quick at hunting RATTATA.
              LeafGreenIt makes a nest to suit its long and skinny body. The nest is impossible for other POKéMON to enter.
              Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2The mother puts its offspring to sleep by curling up around them. It corners foes with speed.
              HeartGoldIt makes a nest to suit its long and skinny body. The nest is impossible for other Pokémon to enter.
              SoulSilverThere is no telling where the tail begins. Despite its short legs, it is quick and likes to chase RATTATA.
              XThe mother puts its offspring to sleep by curling up around them. It corners foes with speed.
              YIt makes a nest to suit its long and skinny body. The nest is impossible for other Pokémon to enter.
              Omega Ruby, Alpha SapphireFurret has a very slim build. When under attack, it can slickly squirm through narrow spaces and get away. In spite of its short limbs, this Pokémon is very nimble and fleet.