Snubbull

Official artwork of Snubbull
Fairy Shiny Pokémon icon

Snubbull is a Fairy-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, with a maximum Combat Power of 1399 CP. Snubbull best moveset in Pokémon GO is Bite and Dazzling Gleam.

Snubbull is weak to Poison and Steel moves. It is strong against Bug, Dark, Fighting, and Dragon moves. Shiny Snubbull is available in Pokémon GO. Snubbull is boosted by Cloudy weather.

Stats

Max CP1399 CP
Attack137 ATK
Defense85 DEF
Stamina155 STA
Weather Boost
  • cloudyCloudy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedSnubbull can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#209
Height0.61 m
Weight7.8 kg
RegionJohto Generation 2
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Snubbull weaknesses and resistances

Weaknesses

  • PoisonPoison160.0%
  • SteelSteel160.0%

Resistances

  • DragonDragon39.1%
  • BugBug62.5%
  • DarkDark62.5%
  • FightingFighting62.5%
  • Snubbull takes increased damage from Poison and Steel type moves.
  • Snubbull takes reduced damage from Dragon, Bug, Dark, and Fighting type moves.
  • Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Snubbull's best moveset

Moves

Snubbull's best moveset is Bite and Dazzling Gleam, with 9.73 DPS (damage per second) and 114.8 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Fog and Cloudy weather.

Best Snubbull moves
DPS9.73
TDO114.78
Score11.2
Weather Boost
  • fog
  • cloudy

Snubbull moves comparison

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DarkBite FairyDazzling Gleam 9.73114.811.2
      2.NormalTackle FairyDazzling Gleam 9.65113.811.1
      3.DarkBite FightingBrick Break 7.8792.99.1
      4.DarkBite DarkCrunch 7.7291.18.9
      5.NormalTackle FightingBrick Break 7.5989.68.7
      6.NormalTackle DarkCrunch 7.5589.18.7

      Fast Attacks

      • DarkBiteDamage6Energy4Duration0.5s
        Toggle more information for move: Bite
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy4
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage4
        Energy2

        Effects
        Bite has no special effects.
        See Bite details page ↗
      • NormalTackleDamage5Energy5Duration0.5s
        Toggle more information for move: Tackle
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy5
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Tackle has no special effects.
        See Tackle details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • FairyDazzling GleamDamage100Energy50Duration3.5s
        Toggle more information for move: Dazzling Gleam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • DragonDragon
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.5s
        Damage window2.1s - 3.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy70

        Effects
        Dazzling Gleam has no special effects.
        See Dazzling Gleam details page ↗
      • FightingBrick BreakDamage40Energy33Duration1.6s
        Toggle more information for move: Brick Break
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage40
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.6s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage40
        Energy40

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Brick Break has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Brick Break details page ↗
      • DarkCrunchDamage70Energy33Duration3.2s
        Toggle more information for move: Crunch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window1.3s - 3.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Crunch has a 30.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Crunch details page ↗
      Pokédex informationMore information

      The following chart shows Snubbull's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Snubbull's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      If you are unable to get Snubbull with its best moveset, we recommend to use Tackle/Dazzling Gleam. You will lose around 0.8% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Snubbull's strongest moveset (Bite/Dazzling Gleam).

      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Snubbull has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Snubbull in Trainer Battles

      Snubbull in Trainer Battles

      Little Cup

      Little Cup icon

      The best moves for Snubbull in the Little Cup are Tackle, Crunch, and Brick Break.

      Great League

      Great League League icon

      The best moves for Snubbull in the Great League are Tackle, Crunch, and Brick Break.

      Snubbull Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Snubbull's has 1399 max CP (at Level 50). A Snubbull obtained from Raids can be encountered from 656 CP to 707 CP, or if weather boosted, in the 821 CP to 884 CP range. In Field and Special Research, Snubbull can be found in the 492 CP to 530 CP range.

      Max CPMax CP1399 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch492 CP - 530 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs656 CP - 707 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids656 CP - 707 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • cloudyCloudy
      821 CP - 884 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Snubbull Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Snubbull Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      117 CP254 CP392 CP
      4129 CP5166 CP6204 CP
      7241 CP8279 CP9316 CP
      10353 CP11389 CP12424 CP
      13459 CP14495 CP15530 CP
      16565 CP17601 CP18636 CP
      19671 CP20707 CP21742 CP
      22778 CP23813 CP24848 CP
      25884 CP26919 CP27954 CP
      28990 CP291025 CP301061 CP
      311078 CP321096 CP331114 CP
      341131 CP351149 CP361167 CP
      371184 CP381202 CP391220 CP
      401237 CP411253 CP421269 CP
      431285 CP441301 CP451317 CP
      461333 CP471349 CP481366 CP
      491382 CP501399 CP

      Snubbull evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of SnubbullSnubbull
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Thumbnail image of GranbullGranbull
      • Snubbull evolves into Granbull which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Snubbull

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Snubbull's Fairy-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Snubbull.

      Fairy
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Snubbull Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Snubbull in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Snubbull, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Snubbull costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Snubbull costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Snubbull high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Snubbull. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Wallpaper

              SnubbullSnubbull

              Snubbull Pokédex entries

              Johto
              VersionsPokédex entry
              GoldAlthough it looks frightening, it is actually kind and affectionate. It is very popular among women.
              SilverIt has an active, playful nature. Many women like to frolic with it because of its af­ fectionate ways.
              CrystalIn truth, it is a cowardly POKéMON. It growls eagerly in order to hide its fear from its opponent.
              Ruby, SapphireBy baring its fangs and making a scary face, SNUBBULL sends smaller POKéMON scurrying away in terror. However, this POKéMON seems a little sad at making its foes flee.
              EmeraldBy baring its fangs and making a scary face, it sends smaller POKéMON scurrying in terror. The SNUBBULL does seem a little sad at making its foes flee.
              FireRedIt has an active, playful nature. Many women like to frolic with it because of its affectionate ways.
              LeafGreenAlthough it looks frightening, it is actually kind and affectionate. It is very popular among women.
              Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2Small Pokémon flee from its scary face. It is, however, considered by women to be cute.
              HeartGoldAlthough it looks frightening, it is actually kind and affectionate. It is very popular among women.
              SoulSilverIt has an active, playful nature. Many women like to frolic with it because of its affectionate ways.
              XIt has an active, playful nature. Many women like to frolic with it because of its affectionate ways.
              YSmall Pokémon flee from its scary face. It is, however, considered by women to be cute.
              Omega Ruby, Alpha SapphireBy baring its fangs and making a scary face, Snubbull sends smaller Pokémon scurrying away in terror. However, this Pokémon seems a little sad at making its foes flee.
              SunDespite its intimidating face, it’s quite cowardly. Its desperate attempts to appear threatening make it popular with people.
              MoonIts growls make its opponents uneasy. This laid-back Pokémon tends to sleep half the day.
              Ultra SunIt grows close to others easily and is also easily spoiled. The disparity between its face and its actions makes many young people wild about it.
              Ultra MoonIn contrast to its appearance, it’s quite timid. When playing with other puppy Pokémon, it sometimes gets bullied.