Shadow Kangaskhan

Shadow Kangaskhan is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, with a maximum Combat Power of 2924 CP. Shadow Kangaskhan best moveset in Pokémon GO is Mud-Slap and Outrage.

Shadow Kangaskhan is weak to Fighting moves. It is strong against Ghost moves. Shiny Shadow Kangaskhan is not available in Pokémon GO. Shadow Kangaskhan is boosted by Partly Cloudy weather.

Stats

Max CP2924 CP
Attack181 ATK
Defense165 DEF
Stamina233 STA
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#115
Height2.2 m
Weight80 kg
RegionKanto Generation 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate9%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
15 Mega Energy

Shadow Kangaskhan weaknesses and resistances

Weaknesses

  • FightingFighting160.0%

Resistances

  • GhostGhost39.1%
  • Shadow Kangaskhan takes increased damage from Fighting type moves.
  • Shadow Kangaskhan takes reduced damage from Ghost type moves.
  • Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Kangaskhan's best moveset

Moves

Shadow Kangaskhan's best moveset is Mud-Slap and Outrage, with 12.16 DPS (damage per second) and 314.0 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Sunny and Windy weather.

Best Shadow Kangaskhan moves
DPS12.16
TDO313.96
Score23.5
Weather Boost
  • sunny
  • windy

Shadow Kangaskhan moves comparison

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.GroundMud-Slap DragonOutrage 12.16314.023.5
      2.GroundMud-Slap NormalStomp *12.15313.623.4
      3.FightingLow Kick DragonOutrage 12.13313.223.4
      4.FightingLow Kick NormalStomp *12.09312.123.3
      5.GroundMud-Slap GroundEarthquake 11.61299.822.4
      6.FightingLow Kick GroundEarthquake 11.61299.622.4
      7.GroundMud-Slap FightingPower-Up Punch 10.96283.020.5
      8.FightingLow Kick FightingPower-Up Punch 10.82279.420.1
      9.GroundMud-Slap DarkCrunch 10.79278.520.0
      10.FightingLow Kick DarkCrunch 10.68275.619.7
      11.GroundMud-Slap FightingBrick Break *10.60273.719.5
      12.FightingLow Kick FightingBrick Break *10.41268.818.9
      1 of 2

      Fast Attacks

      • FightingLow KickDamage6Energy6Duration0.6s
        Toggle more information for move: Low Kick
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.6s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage4
        Energy5

        Effects
        Low Kick has no special effects.
        See Low Kick details page ↗
      • GroundMud-SlapDamage18Energy12Duration1.4s
        Toggle more information for move: Mud-Slap
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage18
        Energy12
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.4s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage11
        Energy9

        Effects
        Mud-Slap has no special effects.
        See Mud-Slap details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GroundEarthquakeDamage140Energy100Duration3.6s
        Toggle more information for move: Earthquake
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage140
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration3.6s
        Damage window2.7s - 3.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy65

        Effects
        Earthquake has no special effects.
        See Earthquake details page ↗
      • FightingBrick Break *Damage40Energy33Duration1.6s
        Toggle more information for move: Brick Break
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage40
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.6s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage40
        Energy40

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Brick Break has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Brick Break details page ↗
      • NormalStomp *Damage55Energy50Duration1.7s
        Toggle more information for move: Stomp
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.7s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage55
        Energy40

        Effects
        Stomp has no special effects.
        See Stomp details page ↗
      • DragonOutrageDamage110Energy50Duration3.9s
        Toggle more information for move: Outrage
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage110
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration3.9s
        Damage window2.5s - 3.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy60

        Effects
        Outrage has no special effects.
        See Outrage details page ↗
      • DarkCrunchDamage70Energy33Duration3.2s
        Toggle more information for move: Crunch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window1.3s - 3.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Crunch has a 30.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Crunch details page ↗
      • FightingPower-Up PunchDamage50Energy33Duration2.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Power-Up Punch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.7s - 1.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage20
        Energy35

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Power-Up Punch has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
        See Power-Up Punch details page ↗
      • NormalFrustrationDamage10Energy33Duration2.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Pokédex informationMore information

      The following chart shows Shadow Kangaskhan's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Kangaskhan's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      If you are unable to get Shadow Kangaskhan with its best moveset, we recommend to use Mud-Slap/Stomp. You will lose around 0.1% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Kangaskhan's strongest moveset (Mud-Slap/Outrage).

      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Kangaskhan has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Kangaskhan Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Kangaskhan's has 2924 max CP (at Level 50). A Shadow Kangaskhan obtained from Raids can be encountered from 1349 CP to 1477 CP, or if weather boosted, in the 1686 CP to 1847 CP range. In Field and Special Research, Shadow Kangaskhan can be found in the 1054 CP to 1108 CP range.

      Max CPMax CP2924 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1054 CP - 1108 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1405 CP - 1477 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1349 CP - 1477 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
      1686 CP - 1847 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Kangaskhan Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Kangaskhan Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      136 CP2114 CP3192 CP
      4270 CP5348 CP6426 CP
      7505 CP8583 CP9661 CP
      10739 CP11813 CP12886 CP
      13960 CP141034 CP151108 CP
      161182 CP171256 CP181330 CP
      191404 CP201477 CP211551 CP
      221625 CP231699 CP241773 CP
      251847 CP261921 CP271995 CP
      282069 CP292143 CP302217 CP
      312254 CP322290 CP332327 CP
      342364 CP352401 CP362438 CP
      372475 CP382512 CP392549 CP
      402586 CP412619 CP422652 CP
      432685 CP442719 CP452752 CP
      462786 CP472820 CP482854 CP
      492889 CP502924 CP

      Shadow Kangaskhan evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Shadow Kangaskhan has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Kangaskhan

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Kangaskhan's Normal-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Kangaskhan.

      Normal
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Kangaskhan Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Kangaskhan in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Kangaskhan, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Shadow Kangaskhan costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Shadow Kangaskhan costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Shadow Kangaskhan high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Kangaskhan. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Wallpaper

              Shadow KangaskhanShadow Kangaskhan

              Shadow Kangaskhan Pokédex entries

              Kanto
              VersionsPokédex entry
              Red, BlueThe infant rarely ventures out of its mother's protective pouch until it is 3 years old.
              YellowRaises its young in its belly pouch. Won't run from any fight to keep its young protected.
              GoldIf it is safe, the young gets out of the belly pouch to play. The adult keeps a close eye on the youngster.
              SilverTo protect its young, it will never give up during battle, no matter how badly wounded it is.
              CrystalTo avoid crushing the baby it carries in its pouch, it always sleeps standing up.
              Ruby, SapphireIf you come across a young KANGASKHAN playing by itself, you must never disturb it or attempt to catch it. The baby POKéMON’s parent is sure to be in the area, and it will become violently enraged at you.
              EmeraldIf you come across a young KANGASKHAN playing by itself, never try to catch it. The baby’s parent is sure to be in the area, and it will become violently enraged.
              FireRedThe female raises its offspring in a pouch on its belly. It is skilled at attacking using COMET PUNCH.
              LeafGreenThe infant rarely ventures out of its mother’s protective pouch until it is three years old.
              Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It raises its offspring in its belly pouch. It lets the baby out to play only when it feels safe.
              HeartGoldIf it is safe, the young gets out of the belly pouch to play. The adult keeps a close eye on the youngster.
              SoulSilverTo protect its young, it will never give up during battle, no matter how badly wounded it is.
              XIt raises its offspring in its belly pouch. It lets the baby out to play only when it feels safe.
              YIf it is safe, the young gets out of the belly pouch to play. The adult keeps a close eye on the youngster.
              Omega RubyIf you come across a young Kangaskhan playing by itself, you must never disturb it or attempt to catch it. The baby Pokémon’s parent is sure to be in the area, and it will become violently enraged at you.
              Alpha SapphireIf you come across a young Kangaskhan playing by itself, you must never disturb it or attempt to catch it. The baby Pokémon’s parent is sure to be in the area, and it will become violently enraged at you.
              SunKangaskhan’s maternal love is so deep that it will brave death to protect its offspring.
              MoonThe child in its pouch leaves home after roughly three years. That is the only time the mother is heard to cry wildly.
              Ultra SunKangaskhan protects its child by keeping it in its pouch. It has zero forgiveness for those who harm its child and will beat them down.
              Ultra MoonYou shouldn’t get close to the child when it’s playing outside its mother’s pouch. Its mother is always nearby watching over it.
              Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!Raises its young in its belly pouch. Won’t run from any fight to keep its young protected.
              SwordAlthough it’s carrying its baby in a pouch on its belly, Kangaskhan is swift on its feet. It intimidates its opponents with quick jabs.
              ShieldThere are records of a lost human child being raised by a childless Kangaskhan.