Donphan's best moves in Pokémon GO

Moves
1.GroundMud-SlapGroundEarthquake11.1712.34287.8
2.FightingCounterGroundEarthquake10.6611.78274.7
3.GroundMud-SlapSteelHeavy Slam10.4311.52268.7
4.GroundMud-SlapFairyPlay Rough10.3711.46267.3
5.NormalTackleGroundEarthquake10.3411.42266.4
6.GroundMud-SlapGrassTrailblaze10.0811.13259.6
7.FairyCharmGroundEarthquake10.0611.11259.1
8.FightingCounterFairyPlay Rough9.9010.94255.2

Donphan's Fast Attacks Guide

Moves

Moves

Donphan has access to 4 Fast Attacks (Tackle, Mud-Slap, Counter, and Charm), which cover Normal, Ground, Fighting, and Fairy-type attacks. When using Mud-Slap you will benefit from STAB (Same-Type-Attack-Bonus), which increases the move damage by ×1.2.

NormalTackle550.5s
Toggle more information for move: Tackle
GroundMud-Slap19131.5s
Toggle more information for move: Mud-Slap
FightingCounter1391.0s
Toggle more information for move: Counter
FairyCharm20111.5s
Toggle more information for move: Charm

Tabular view

Fast Move
Raid Battles
Trainer Battles
2013.33117.331.5s128-
1313.0099.001.0s86-
1912.67138.671.5s1110-
510.00510.000.5s33-

PWR stands for Power, DPS for damage per second, ENG for Energy generated per use, EPS for energy per second, CD for move duration, DPE for damage per energy point used. DPT and EPT stand for Damage and Energy per turn, and are only applicable in PvP.

Donphan's Fast Attacks Type Coverage

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Normal×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×0.4×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0
Ground×1.0×1.0×0.4×1.6×1.0×1.6×0.6×1.0×1.6×1.6×1.0×0.6×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0
Fighting×1.6×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.6×0.6×0.4×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.6×1.0×1.6×0.6
Fairy×1.0×1.6×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.6×1.0

Donphan's Charged Attacks Guide

Moves

Moves

Donphan has access to 5 Charged Attacks (Earthquake, Play Rough, Body Slam, Heavy Slam, and Trailblaze), which cover Ground, Fairy, Normal, Steel, and Grass-type attacks. When using Earthquake you will benefit from STAB (Same-Type-Attack-Bonus), which increases the move damage by ×1.2.

GroundEarthquake1401003.5s
Toggle more information for move: Earthquake
FairyPlay Rough90503.0s
Toggle more information for move: Play Rough
NormalBody Slam50332.0s
Toggle more information for move: Body Slam
SteelHeavy Slam70502.0s
Toggle more information for move: Heavy Slam
GrassTrailblaze65502.0s
Toggle more information for move: Trailblaze

Tabular view

Charge Move
Raid Battles
Trainer Battles
5025.00331.522.0s6540-
14040.001001.403.5s12065-
7035.00501.402.0s7050-
9030.00501.803.0s9060-
Special effectsSpecial

Trailblaze has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
6532.50501.302.0s6545-

PWR stands for Power, DPS for damage per second, ENG for Energy required, CD for move duration, DPE for damage per energy point used. DPT and EPT stand for Damage and Energy per turn, and are only applicable in PvP.

Moves with Special Effects in PvP

Special effectsSpecial

Trailblaze has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%

Donphan's Charged Attacks Type Coverage

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Ground×1.0×1.0×0.4×1.6×1.0×1.6×0.6×1.0×1.6×1.6×1.0×0.6×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0
Fairy×1.0×1.6×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.6×1.0
Normal×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×0.4×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0
Steel×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.6
Grass×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.6×1.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0
Donphan Best moveset in Pokémon GO