Drapion best moveset in Pokémon GO

Moves

Drapion's best moveset in Pokémon GO is Bite and Sludge Bomb, with 12.47 damage per second, and it can deal 351.1 damage before Drapion faints. This is true when battling in neutral weather.

Best moves for Drapion are:
DPS12.47
TDO351.14
Score28.7
Boosted by
  • fog
  • cloudy

All Drapion movesets ranked

Here is a complete list of Drapion movesets in Pokémon GO, ranked by their DPS and TDO. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DarkBite PoisonSludge Bomb 12.47351.128.7
      2.PoisonPoison Sting PoisonSludge Bomb 11.83333.227.3
      3.BugInfestation PoisonSludge Bomb 11.34319.426.1
      4.IceIce Fang PoisonSludge Bomb 11.01310.125.4
      5.DarkBite DarkCrunch 10.93307.925.2
      6.DarkBite WaterAqua Tail 10.45294.224.1
      7.PoisonPoison Sting DarkCrunch 10.28289.423.7
      8.BugInfestation DarkCrunch 9.91279.122.8
      9.DarkBite BugFell Stinger 9.86277.822.7
      10.IceIce Fang DarkCrunch 9.67272.322.3
      11.PoisonPoison Sting WaterAqua Tail 9.45266.221.8
      12.BugInfestation WaterAqua Tail 8.93251.520.6
      1 of 2

      Drapion fast moves guide

      Moves

      Moves

      DarkBite6Damage4Energy
      Toggle more information for move: Bite
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • Ghost
        • Psychic
      • 62.5%
        • Fighting
        • Dark
        • Fairy
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage6
      Energy4
      Weather boost
      • fogFog
      Duration0.5s
      Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage4
      Energy2

      Effects
      Bite has no special effects.
      See Bite details page ↗
      PoisonPoison Sting5Damage7Energy
      Toggle more information for move: Poison Sting
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • Grass
        • Fairy
      • 62.5%
        • Poison
        • Ground
        • Rock
        • Ghost
      • 39.1%
        • Steel
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage5
      Energy7
      Weather boost
      • cloudyCloudy
      Duration0.6s
      Damage window0.4s - 0.6s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage3
      Energy9

      Effects
      Poison Sting has no special effects.
      See Poison Sting details page ↗
      BugInfestation10Damage14Energy
      Toggle more information for move: Infestation
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • Grass
        • Psychic
        • Dark
      • 62.5%
        • Fighting
        • Flying
        • Poison
        • Ghost
        • Steel
        • Fire
        • Fairy
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage10
      Energy14
      Weather boost
      • rainRainy
      Duration1.1s
      Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage6
      Energy12

      Effects
      Infestation has no special effects.
      See Infestation details page ↗
      IceIce Fang12Damage20Energy
      Toggle more information for move: Ice Fang
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • Flying
        • Ground
        • Grass
        • Dragon
      • 62.5%
        • Steel
        • Fire
        • Water
        • Ice
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage12
      Energy20
      Weather boost
      • snowSnow
      Duration1.5s
      Damage window0.4s - 1.0s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage8
      Energy5

      Effects
      Ice Fang has no special effects.
      See Ice Fang details page ↗

      Tabular view

      Fast Move
      Raid Battles
      Trainer Battles
      Name 🔼
      PWR
      DPS
      ENG
      EPS
      CD
      PWR
      ENG
      DPT
      EPT
      CD
      612.0048.000.5s424.002.001s
      128.002013.331.5s854.002.501s
      109.091412.731.1s6122.004.002s
      58.33711.670.6s391.504.501s

      Legend - PWR stands for Power, DPS for damage per second, ENG for Energy generated per use, EPS for energy per second, CD for move duration, DPE for damage per energy point used. DPT and EPT stand for Damage and Energy per turn, and are only applicable in PvP.

      Drapion's Fast Moves Type Coverage

      NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
      Dark×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6
      Poison×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×0.4×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6
      Bug×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.6×0.6
      Ice×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.6×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.6×1.0×1.0

      Drapion charge moves guide

      Moves

      Drapion has access to 4 Charge moves (Aqua Tail, Sludge Bomb, Crunch, and Fell Stinger), which cover Water, Poison, Dark, and Bug-type attacks. When using Sludge Bomb and Crunch you will benefit from STAB (Same-Type-Attack-Bonus), which increases the move damage by ×1.2.

      Moves

      WaterAqua Tail50Damage33Energy
      Toggle more information for move: Aqua Tail
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • Ground
        • Rock
        • Fire
      • 62.5%
        • Water
        • Grass
        • Dragon
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage50
      Energy33
      Weather boost
      • rainRainy
      Duration1.9s
      Damage window1.2s - 1.6s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage50
      Energy35

      Effects
      Aqua Tail has no special effects.
      See Aqua Tail details page ↗
      PoisonSludge Bomb80Damage50Energy
      Toggle more information for move: Sludge Bomb
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • Grass
        • Fairy
      • 62.5%
        • Poison
        • Ground
        • Rock
        • Ghost
      • 39.1%
        • Steel
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage80
      Energy50
      Weather boost
      • cloudyCloudy
      Duration2.3s
      Damage window1.1s - 2.1s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage80
      Energy50

      Effects
      Sludge Bomb has no special effects.
      See Sludge Bomb details page ↗
      DarkCrunch70Damage33Energy
      Toggle more information for move: Crunch
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • Ghost
        • Psychic
      • 62.5%
        • Fighting
        • Dark
        • Fairy
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage70
      Energy33
      Weather boost
      • fogFog
      Duration3.2s
      Damage window1.3s - 3.0s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage70
      Energy45

      Effects
      Special effectsSpecial

      Crunch has a 30.0% chance to:

      • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
      See Crunch details page ↗
      BugFell Stinger50Damage33Energy
      Toggle more information for move: Fell Stinger
      Type effectiveness chart
      • 160.0%
        • Grass
        • Psychic
        • Dark
      • 62.5%
        • Fighting
        • Flying
        • Poison
        • Ghost
        • Steel
        • Fire
        • Fairy
      Gym and Raid Battles
      Damage50
      Energy33
      Weather boost
      • rainRainy
      Duration2.2s
      Damage window1.8s - 2.0s
      Trainer Battles
      Damage20
      Energy35

      Effects
      Special effectsSpecial

      Fell Stinger has a 100.0% chance to:

      • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
      See Fell Stinger details page ↗

      Tabular view

      Charge Move
      Raid Battles
      Trainer Battles
      Name 🔼
      PWR
      DPS
      ENG
      DPE
      CD
      PWR
      ENG
      DPE
      5026.32331.431.9s50351.43
      Special effectsSpecial

      Crunch has a 30.0% chance to:

      • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
      7021.88331.563.2s70451.56
      Special effectsSpecial

      Fell Stinger has a 100.0% chance to:

      • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
      5022.73330.572.2s20350.57
      8034.78501.602.3s80501.60

      Legend - PWR stands for Power, DPS for damage per second, ENG for Energy used, CD for move duration, DPE for damage per energy point used.

      Moves with Special Effects in PvP

      Special effectsSpecial

      Crunch has a 30.0% chance to:

      • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
      Special effectsSpecial

      Fell Stinger has a 100.0% chance to:

      • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%

      Drapion's Charge Moves Type Coverage

      NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
      Water×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0
      Poison×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×0.4×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6
      Dark×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6
      Bug×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.6×0.6