Ponyta

Official artwork of PonytaFire Shiny Pokémon icon

Ponyta is a Fire-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 1919 in Pokémon GO. Ponyta's best moveset is Tackle and Fire Blast. It is weather boosted by Sunny weather, and it was originally found in the Kanto region. Shiny Ponyta is available in Pokémon GO.

Ponyta is weak to Ground, Rock, and Water-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Fairy, Fire, Grass, Ice, and Steel-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1919 CP
Attack170 ATK
Defense127 DEF
Stamina137 STA
Weather Boost
  • sunnySunny
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedPonyta can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#77
Height1 m
Weight30 kg
RegionKanto Generation 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Ponyta type chart

Takes increased damage
GroundGround160.0%
RockRock160.0%
WaterWater160.0%
Takes decreased damage
BugBug62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FireFire62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
IceIce62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Ponyta's best moves and movesets

Moves

Ponyta's best moveset is Tackle and Fire Blast, with 9.83 DPS (damage per second) and 147.3 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy and Sunny weather. You need an Elite Charge TM to teach Ponyta Fire Blast.

Best Ponyta moves
DPS9.83
TDO147.31
Score11.9
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudy
  • sunny
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Ponyta with its best moveset, we recommend to use Tackle/Stomp. You will lose around 7.1% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Ponyta's strongest moveset (Tackle/Fire Blast).

Ponyta moves comparison

The following chart shows Ponyta's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Ponyta's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.NormalTackle FireFire Blast *9.83147.311.9
      2.FireEmber FireFire Blast *9.67144.811.7
      3.NormalTackle NormalStomp 9.14136.811.0
      4.FireEmber NormalStomp 9.04135.310.9
      5.NormalTackle FireFlame Charge 8.99134.610.9
      6.NormalTackle FireFlame Wheel 8.97134.410.8
      7.FireEmber FireFlame Charge 8.93133.710.8
      8.FireEmber FireFlame Wheel 8.89133.110.7

      Fast Attacks

      • FireEmberDamage10Energy10Duration1.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Ember
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.0s
        Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage7
        Energy6

        Effects
        Ember has no special effects.
        See Ember details page ↗
      • NormalTackleDamage5Energy5Duration0.5s
        Toggle more information for move: Tackle
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy5
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Tackle has no special effects.
        See Tackle details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • FireFlame WheelDamage60Energy50Duration2.7s
        Toggle more information for move: Flame Wheel
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage60
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window2.1s - 2.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy55

        Effects
        Flame Wheel has no special effects.
        See Flame Wheel details page ↗
      • FireFlame ChargeDamage70Energy33Duration3.8s
        Toggle more information for move: Flame Charge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration3.8s
        Damage window2.9s - 3.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy50

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Flame Charge has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
        See Flame Charge details page ↗
      • FireFire Blast *Damage140Energy100Duration4.2s
        Toggle more information for move: Fire Blast
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage140
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.2s
        Damage window3.1s - 3.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage140
        Energy80

        Effects
        Fire Blast has no special effects.
        See Fire Blast details page ↗
      • NormalStompDamage55Energy50Duration1.7s
        Toggle more information for move: Stomp
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.7s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage55
        Energy40

        Effects
        Stomp has no special effects.
        See Stomp details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Ponyta has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Ponyta Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Ponyta's Max CP is at Level 50. Ponyta Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1919 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch683 CP - 727 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs911 CP - 969 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids911 CP - 969 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • sunnySunny
      1139 CP - 1212 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Ponyta Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Ponyta Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      124 CP275 CP3126 CP
      4177 CP5228 CP6280 CP
      7331 CP8382 CP9433 CP
      10485 CP11533 CP12582 CP
      13630 CP14679 CP15727 CP
      16776 CP17824 CP18873 CP
      19921 CP20969 CP211018 CP
      221067 CP231115 CP241164 CP
      251212 CP261261 CP271309 CP
      281358 CP291406 CP301455 CP
      311479 CP321503 CP331527 CP
      341552 CP351576 CP361600 CP
      371624 CP381649 CP391673 CP
      401697 CP411719 CP421740 CP
      431762 CP441784 CP451806 CP
      461828 CP471851 CP481873 CP
      491896 CP501919 CP

      Ponyta evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of PonytaPonyta
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Thumbnail image of RapidashRapidash
      • Ponyta evolves into Rapidash which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Ponyta

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Ponyta's Fire-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Ponyta.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega HoundoomMega Pokémon iconMega Houndoom
      DarkFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BlazikenMega Pokémon iconMega Blaziken
      FireFighting
      Thumbnail image of Primal GroudonPrimal Groudon
      GroundFire
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Ponyta Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Ponyta in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Ponyta, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              Ponyta high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Ponyta. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Ponyta Pokédex entries

              Kanto
              VersionsPokédex entry
              Red, BlueIts hooves are 10 times harder than diamonds. It can trample anything completely flat in little time.
              YellowCapable of jumping incredibly high. Its hooves and sturdy legs absorb the impact of a hard landing.
              GoldIt is a weak run­ ner immediately after birth. It gradually becomes faster by chasing after its parents.
              SilverIts hind legs, which have hard­ er-than-diamond hooves, kick back at any presence it senses behind it.
              CrystalTraining by jumping over grass that grows longer every day has made it a world-class jumper.
              Ruby, SapphirePONYTA is very weak at birth. It can barely stand up. This POKéMON becomes stronger by stumbling and falling to keep up with its parent.
              EmeraldA PONYTA is very weak at birth. It can barely stand up. Its legs become stronger as it stumbles and falls while trying to keep up with its parent.
              FireRedIts body is light, and its legs are incredibly powerful. It can clear Ayers Rock in one leap.
              LeafGreenIts hooves are ten times harder than diamond. It can trample anything completely flat in little time.
              DiamondAbout an hour after birth, its fiery mane and tail grow out, giving it an impressive appearance.
              PearlIts legs grow strong while it chases after its parent. It runs in fields and mountains all day.
              Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2, XAs a newborn, it can barely stand. However, through galloping, its legs are made tougher and faster.
              HeartGoldIt is a weak runner immediately after birth. It gradually becomes faster by chasing after its parents.
              SoulSilverIts hind legs, which have hooves that are harder than diamond, kick back at any presence it senses behind it.
              YIts legs grow strong while it chases after its parent. It runs in fields and mountains all day.
              Omega RubyPonyta is very weak at birth. It can barely stand up. This Pokémon becomes stronger by stumbling and falling to keep up with its parent.
              Alpha SapphirePonyta is very weak at birth. It can barely stand up. This Pokémon becomes stronger by stumbling and falling to keep up with its parent.
              Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!Capable of jumping incredibly high. Its hooves and sturdy legs absorb the impact of a hard landing.
              SwordIt can’t run properly when it’s newly born. As it races around with others of its kind, its legs grow stronger.
              ShieldIf you’ve been accepted by Ponyta, its burning mane is mysteriously no longer hot to the touch.
              Legends: ArceusThese Pokémon live in herds out in the grassland. Newborn foals lack their fiery manes, which will develop about an hour after birth.